R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-11-2011, 11:37 PM   #691
Tech Elite
 
BoneCrusher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 2,166
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Question,

Have a SXX stockspec V2 running a 10.5 in 12th. Been having glitching problems. I am still using a 75mhz FM though. Decided to plug a 6.6 volt Life receiver pack in and everything seems to work fine. This most likely means my servo is somehow drawing too much. I can continue using this setup but would a capacitor plugged into my reciever instead of using the Life reciever pack work?

Thanks,

Ivan
__________________
ARC R10, 12R5.1, Tamiya Mini, MTS FFv2 Pro, Exotek F1
carcar.ca
BoneCrusher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2011, 01:30 AM   #692
Tech Adept
 
Mitch-e4fs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Canberra
Posts: 132
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BoneCrusher View Post
Question,

Have a SXX stockspec V2 running a 10.5 in 12th. Been having glitching problems. I am still using a 75mhz FM though. Decided to plug a 6.6 volt Life receiver pack in and everything seems to work fine. This most likely means my servo is somehow drawing too much. I can continue using this setup but would a capacitor plugged into my reciever instead of using the Life reciever pack work?

Thanks,

Ivan
Hey mate i'm just setting my v2 stock speck up for 1/12 scale. What are your settings for 10.5?

This is my first LRP and i bought it second hand so no manual.

Thanks
Mitch-e4fs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2011, 06:52 AM   #693
Tech Champion
 
RedBullFiXX's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Intergalactic Planetary
Posts: 6,542
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mitch-e4fs View Post
Hey mate i'm just setting my v2 stock speck up for 1/12 scale. What are your settings for 10.5?

This is my first LRP and i bought it second hand so no manual.

Thanks
Here's a copy of the manual from the LRP page.

http://www.rctech.net/forum/attachme...e-100519fv.pdf

Roll out will vary depending on type of motor and track size.
I should think 45-50mm would be close for a 90' x 45' indoor surface.
__________________
--> 12th scale Information Source <--

"Men do not quit playing because they grow old; they grow old because they quit playing."
― Oliver Wendell Holmes Jr.
RedBullFiXX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2011, 02:59 AM   #694
Tech Fanatic
 
roger999's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 841
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

hi, just wanted to know, can somebody tell me about LRP SXX TC Spec 80950. I can buy it in good price, but dont really know about it. Now using Hobbywing 120a and just want to have 2 speedos. Motor 10.5. Thanks
__________________
facebook.com/rogergrafix
roger999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2011, 07:40 AM   #695
Tech Elite
 
LMRacing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Rome, GA
Posts: 2,739
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BoneCrusher View Post
Question,

Have a SXX stockspec V2 running a 10.5 in 12th. Been having glitching problems. I am still using a 75mhz FM though. Decided to plug a 6.6 volt Life receiver pack in and everything seems to work fine. This most likely means my servo is somehow drawing too much. I can continue using this setup but would a capacitor plugged into my reciever instead of using the Life reciever pack work?

Thanks,

Ivan
If your using a Savox Servo this is a common problem and they recomend that you use a power cap with there 1256,1257, and 1258 servos. They tend to pull a little more juice than a standard servo and will cause some rx's to glitch by pulling the voltage too low in the rx. Either build your own powercap or I recomend the Racers Edge GlitchBuster as there by far the cheapest on the market that I have found and there all about the same
LMRacing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2011, 09:00 AM   #696
Tech Adept
 
Tommy mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Ogden, IL
Posts: 239
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Tommy mac
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AGLE View Post
The Version 2 TC speedo does have a built in booster, so it should be fine with 1 cell, but just make sure you have the voltage cut off set right. You want to have the first setting, set to either 0 (no cut off) or 1 (3 volts cut off). If this is set any other number, then the speedo will shut down as the 1 cell will not be giving it enough voltage to stop the speed thinking it has reached it's minium voltage

Thanks, Looks as if the bec is blown can't get it to do anything when I switch it back to 2c either.
Tommy mac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2011, 06:11 PM   #697
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: minn
Posts: 435
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

bought a stock spec and it worked fine, bought the bridge to check and see if was 4.2 or 4.4 it was 4.4. now the mode and set buttons do nothing! any ideas? all I did was check the version
__________________
TcORC president
Yokomo bd7 sedan, bd7 usgt
Roche rapide p12
magnum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2011, 06:14 PM   #698
Tech Elite
 
Warren Weaver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NASCAR COUNTRY
Posts: 2,447
Trader Rating: 46 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by magnum View Post
bought a stock spec and it worked fine, bought the bridge to check and see if was 4.2 or 4.4 it was 4.4. now the mode and set buttons do nothing! any ideas? all I did was check the version
did you press the disconnect button before you removed it from the speed control
__________________
R1 WURKS-AWESOMATIX USA-LRP-BITTYDESIGN-TQ WIRE-PROTOTYPE RACING-SWEEP RACING-TXDSKINGRAPHIX-HOBMAX-THE RUG-TEAM EZDUZIT
R.I.P. MY FRIEND JDUB MISSED BUT NEVER FORGOTTEN
Warren Weaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2011, 06:45 PM   #699
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Central Wisconsin USA
Posts: 3,175
Trader Rating: 215 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tommy mac View Post
Thanks, Looks as if the bec is blown can't get it to do anything when I switch it back to 2c either.
If you think the BEC is done, hook it up with a receiver pack and it should work. That'll bypass the internal BEC. This happened to mine. Ended up sending it back for repairs.
Andy Koback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2011, 07:00 PM   #700
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: minn
Posts: 435
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Warren Weaver View Post
did you press the disconnect button before you removed it from the speed control
yes
__________________
TcORC president
Yokomo bd7 sedan, bd7 usgt
Roche rapide p12
magnum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2011, 08:07 AM   #701
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 71
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

I want to get into 1/12 and a friend have a new SXX the fisrt version for sale and want to know do I need a booster for 1c?
gofasteddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2011, 08:52 AM   #702
Tech Champion
 
RedBullFiXX's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Intergalactic Planetary
Posts: 6,542
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gofasteddy View Post
I want to get into 1/12 and a friend have a new SXX the fisrt version for sale and want to know do I need a booster for 1c?
The SXX Stock Spec is the only LRP v1 with built in 1s v-booster.
All the v2 have this.
__________________
--> 12th scale Information Source <--

"Men do not quit playing because they grow old; they grow old because they quit playing."
― Oliver Wendell Holmes Jr.
RedBullFiXX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2011, 03:59 PM   #703
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Colchester UK
Posts: 19
Default

Hi,
Would anyone have rollout and Esc settings for X11 10.5 on blinky in 12th?
I know an X12 would be better but funds don't allow at the moment.

Thanks
Tom
TEMsport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2011, 08:28 AM   #704
Tech Addict
 
mtbboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Winnipeg. Igloo. Hockey. Beer.
Posts: 715
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Rookie question

Hey Guys,
Just got the usb bridge.
I have the sxx v2 (not tc spec).

I have hit a minor road block,
In step 2 of the update process the program wants me to enter the "file name" which is blank.
Uhhh What am I to enter here?
Thanks.
Dave.
mtbboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2011, 10:07 AM   #705
Tech Fanatic
 
Infinite 12th's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: California
Posts: 877
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Since this speedo is used on mod and .5 classes what is a good starting point for 13.5/17.5

Would they be different?

How do the lrp guys with this stock/spec speedo feel they do in comparison in 13.5/17.5 classes against the Tekin guys?

Thanks
__________________
12th scale - The Jedi class...

Last edited by Infinite 12th; 10-19-2011 at 10:18 AM.
Infinite 12th is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LRP SXX StockSpec ESC Stein Tumert Electric On-Road 1241 06-08-2012 08:52 AM
TEKIN RS VS LRP SXX V2 What's your VOTE! RC-ZOMBIE Electric Off-Road 125 12-03-2011 08:16 PM
Tekin RS vs LRP SXX Stock Spec vs Mamba Max Pro Chris Gierse Electric Off-Road 30 08-10-2011 10:50 AM
Best ESC for MOD and 17.5? JayL Electric On-Road 29 08-06-2010 04:15 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:45 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net