R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-18-2013, 09:18 PM   #1786
Tech Adept
 
FLoJo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 216
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

thats why I bought the dirt oval version , it doesnt have the nose dive effect due to it not having the buggy shocks
__________________
KYoSHo iNFeRNo GT1-E RCMoNSTeR CaSTLe2200 <> KYoSHo iNFeRNo GT2Ve Tekin 2650
oFNa LM DO CaRBoNFiBeR CaSTLe2650 <> TC4 FT
ZDRaCiNG TRuGGy <> HPI NiTRo RS4 .21oS
PRoBoaT STiLeTTo <>TRaXXaS SPaRTaN
FLoJo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 09:26 AM   #1787
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 217
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FLoJo View Post
thats why I bought the dirt oval version , it doesnt have the nose dive effect due to it not having the buggy shocks
I just tighten down the tensioners on the front shocks... vwola!
sonspit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 10:46 PM   #1788
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 18
Default Out of stock

[QUOTE=rcwck;12015711]Some here from Wild Bill:

IGTHobbies


Hello all, I'm new to this section and just got a GTP2e. Just wondering if anyone has ordered from this link lately? Every time I look it says out of stock but usually ships in 2-3 days. I'd really like to get one of these bodies as a spare but don't want to spend 50-80 and end up waiting for weeks.
Antny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2013, 08:01 AM   #1789
Tech Adept
 
FLoJo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 216
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

[QUOTE=Antny;12066051]
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcwck View Post
Some here from Wild Bill:

IGTHobbies


Hello all, I'm new to this section and just got a GTP2e. Just wondering if anyone has ordered from this link lately? Every time I look it says out of stock but usually ships in 2-3 days. I'd really like to get one of these bodies as a spare but don't want to spend 50-80 and end up waiting for weeks.
yea good luck on that website , they should really update their site and take off the things they dont carry in stock . some of the stuff listed is discontinued and they cant even get anymore .

which body are you looking for ?
__________________
KYoSHo iNFeRNo GT1-E RCMoNSTeR CaSTLe2200 <> KYoSHo iNFeRNo GT2Ve Tekin 2650
oFNa LM DO CaRBoNFiBeR CaSTLe2650 <> TC4 FT
ZDRaCiNG TRuGGy <> HPI NiTRo RS4 .21oS
PRoBoaT STiLeTTo <>TRaXXaS SPaRTaN
FLoJo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2013, 04:46 PM   #1790
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 18
Default

Undecided really. I like a couple of them and some I've seen elsewhere, I'd really like one of the Ferrari bodies though.
Antny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2013, 05:02 PM   #1791
Tech Elite
 
asc6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Meridian Idaho
Posts: 3,383
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sonspit View Post
I just tighten down the tensioners on the front shocks... vwola!
That doesn't change the spring rate it only raises the front of the car when it's sitting still. It will still nose dive on weight transfer. Use stiffer springs.
__________________
"you reach the limit, you touch the limit, then you pass the limit, now there is a new limit"
Ayrton Senna
asc6000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2013, 10:15 PM   #1792
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 217
Default

question?
im using a external bec on my set up... my servo works best at 7.2v or 7v. so how many amps would I set my bec to?
ANYONE??
sonspit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 06:41 AM   #1793
Tech Regular
 
rcwck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Ohio USA
Posts: 478
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sonspit View Post
question?
im using a external bec on my set up... my servo works best at 7.2v or 7v. so how many amps would I set my bec to?
ANYONE??
You can set the output voltage on some external BECs. Amperage is determined by demand load of your servo(s), esc, fans, rx and transponder. Amperage is a fixed amount that the BEC can supply. Some ESCs have a current(amperage) limiter that can be set for punch control. A five amp BEC is usual sufficient. A switching type rather than a linear type is the better type.

The major considerations when choosing an external BEC is the input voltage, output current max number, output voltage and if a switching type. The higher these numbers become the bigger and more expensive are the units.

If you run a high voltage output BEC you have to make sure that all your components can operate safely at that higher voltage.

One other important thing to remember is that the red wire from the ESC that plugs into your receiver usually has to be disconnected. That is the ESC's BEC power wire and usually you do not want two power inputs to the receiver. Just unclip that red wire from the plastic holder. You might have to plug it back in to make adjustment settings to your ESC if you have that type. That is why you do not wanna cut the red wire. I just slide over a small piece of fuel line over that red pin to protect it from shorting out.
__________________
Crew chief: "It's suppose to work, if not we'll do the complete opposite".
"Team Medicare"
https://www.facebook.com/#!/hobbystopwest

^^^ <>< ^^^
rcwck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 09:09 AM   #1794
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 217
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcwck View Post
You can set the output voltage on some external BECs. Amperage is determined by demand load of your servo(s), esc, fans, rx and transponder. Amperage is a fixed amount that the BEC can supply. Some ESCs have a current(amperage) limiter that can be set for punch control. A five amp BEC is usual sufficient. A switching type rather than a linear type is the better type.

The major considerations when choosing an external BEC is the input voltage, output current max number, output voltage and if a switching type. The higher these numbers become the bigger and more expensive are the units.

If you run a high voltage output BEC you have to make sure that all your components can operate safely at that higher voltage.

One other important thing to remember is that the red wire from the ESC that plugs into your receiver usually has to be disconnected. That is the ESC's BEC power wire and usually you do not want two power inputs to the receiver. Just unclip that red wire from the plastic holder. You might have to plug it back in to make adjustment settings to your ESC if you have that type. That is why you do not wanna cut the red wire. I just slide over a small piece of fuel line over that red pin to protect it from shorting out.
ok good info, I have done all the installation. it just seems as though my servo doesn't have enough power(hi-tech super torque), the fan on the motor isn't blowing hard( castle fan w shroud) and im using a futaba spectra rx/tx. so I want to know whats a safe but efficient amp setting for the castle creations 10a bec? its currently running at 5a( stock setting)
sonspit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 10:19 AM   #1795
Tech Regular
 
rcwck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Ohio USA
Posts: 478
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sonspit View Post
ok good info, I have done all the installation. it just seems as though my servo doesn't have enough power(hi-tech super torque), the fan on the motor isn't blowing hard( castle fan w shroud) and im using a futaba spectra rx/tx. so I want to know whats a safe but efficient amp setting for the castle creations 10a bec? its currently running at 5a( stock setting)
Sounds like you are still not understanding. That Castle regulator is suppose to supply a max of 10 amps if that is needed. What you can adjust is the output voltage using your pc link. You need to up that to 7 volts and that should help you out. I would not go much higher than 7 volts or something might not like that voltage. In fact look up the specs on your receiver and make sure it can handle that voltage, wouldn't wanna smoke it.

On your bench you should be able to push bottoming out your front shocks and still be able to have the steering servo turn the front tires with good speed.

Not a big fan with regards to that Castle motor cooler. That never could cool my stuff enough. I see now they offer a dual cooler set up. That would be a better choice.

keep us posted.
__________________
Crew chief: "It's suppose to work, if not we'll do the complete opposite".
"Team Medicare"
https://www.facebook.com/#!/hobbystopwest

^^^ <>< ^^^

Last edited by rcwck; 04-21-2013 at 10:33 AM. Reason: MoInfo
rcwck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 12:00 PM   #1796
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 217
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcwck View Post
Sounds like you are still not understanding. That Castle regulator is suppose to supply a max of 10 amps if that is needed. What you can adjust is the output voltage using your pc link. You need to up that to 7 volts and that should help you out. I would not go much higher than 7 volts or something might not like that voltage. In fact look up the specs on your receiver and make sure it can handle that voltage, wouldn't wanna smoke it.

On your bench you should be able to push bottoming out your front shocks and still be able to have the steering servo turn the front tires with good speed.

Not a big fan with regards to that Castle motor cooler. That never could cool my stuff enough. I see now they offer a dual cooler set up. That would be a better choice.

keep us posted.
Ok thats what I wanted to know ..
Thank you in advance and I will look up the specs on my receiver as well. My pc link should arrive tomorrow via usps
sonspit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 07:45 PM   #1797
Tech Adept
 
FLoJo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 216
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

I think I need to call my state farm agent .

Just after putting the car together all setup how I thought I liked it . I thought Id take it out for a couple test runs and see how my masterpieces performs . Not even 5min into my runs , I left it down the strip to kool off a little but and out of nowhere this ladyz hugs the inside corner of a turn even though she should be on the right hand side of the street . Her front tire cleared the car but the back tire went right over it . I dont think this will buff out , but thankfully only carbon fiber that broke was the rear shock tower , and a turnbuckle and one of the rims .

__________________
KYoSHo iNFeRNo GT1-E RCMoNSTeR CaSTLe2200 <> KYoSHo iNFeRNo GT2Ve Tekin 2650
oFNa LM DO CaRBoNFiBeR CaSTLe2650 <> TC4 FT
ZDRaCiNG TRuGGy <> HPI NiTRo RS4 .21oS
PRoBoaT STiLeTTo <>TRaXXaS SPaRTaN
FLoJo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 08:10 PM   #1798
Tech Regular
 
rcwck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Ohio USA
Posts: 478
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FLoJo View Post
I think I need to call my state farm agent .

Just after putting the car together all setup how I thought I liked it . I thought Id take it out for a couple test runs and see how my masterpieces performs . Not even 5min into my runs , I left it down the strip to kool off a little but and out of nowhere this ladyz hugs the inside corner of a turn even though she should be on the right hand side of the street . Her front tire cleared the car but the back tire went right over it . I dont think this will buff out , but thankfully only carbon fiber that broke was the rear shock tower , and a turnbuckle and one of the rims .

Mayhem.......You better get Allstate. Now that's funny!! Glad you can joke about it.

Sorry about your pancaked car and I hope you get it repaired by this Saturday for the test and tune. I have crash kits for GTPII if you have trouble located whatchu need. But no shock towers or turn buckles.
Just PM me.
__________________
Crew chief: "It's suppose to work, if not we'll do the complete opposite".
"Team Medicare"
https://www.facebook.com/#!/hobbystopwest

^^^ <>< ^^^
rcwck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 08:58 PM   #1799
Tech Adept
 
FLoJo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 216
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

thanks I pretty much have everything put back together , luckily I know some guys locally that have lx2e and gtp so can try source parts there before I have to order any . Only issue that my CF shock tower was the dirt oval style and very long and wide compared to GTP rear shock tower . SNR doesnt have it on his site and maxvelocity sells it for $40+ shipping . Just found another guy CCS customs . Just ordered one from him $30 shipped , well see how this one plays out its 3mm compared to the one I had before at 4mm , for now ill just install my stock rear shock tower , the body actually bent back with a couple kinks , will try to reinforce in .

And hopefully weather breaks this weekend because Ive been pretty bummed that I havnt been able to try it out on the track in the last couple weekends .. LoL still have alot of testing and tuning before shes road worthy , I still need to pick up a mylaps also . Hopefully ill have one in my possesion before actually raceday , will be my first time using one .
__________________
KYoSHo iNFeRNo GT1-E RCMoNSTeR CaSTLe2200 <> KYoSHo iNFeRNo GT2Ve Tekin 2650
oFNa LM DO CaRBoNFiBeR CaSTLe2650 <> TC4 FT
ZDRaCiNG TRuGGy <> HPI NiTRo RS4 .21oS
PRoBoaT STiLeTTo <>TRaXXaS SPaRTaN
FLoJo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2013, 05:39 AM   #1800
Tech Regular
 
rcwck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Ohio USA
Posts: 478
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FLoJo View Post
thanks I pretty much have everything put back together , luckily I know some guys locally that have lx2e and gtp so can try source parts there before I have to order any . Only issue that my CF shock tower was the dirt oval style and very long and wide compared to GTP rear shock tower . SNR doesnt have it on his site and maxvelocity sells it for $40+ shipping . Just found another guy CCS customs . Just ordered one from him $30 shipped , well see how this one plays out its 3mm compared to the one I had before at 4mm , for now ill just install my stock rear shock tower , the body actually bent back with a couple kinks , will try to reinforce in .

And hopefully weather breaks this weekend because Ive been pretty bummed that I havnt been able to try it out on the track in the last couple weekends .. LoL still have alot of testing and tuning before shes road worthy , I still need to pick up a mylaps also . Hopefully ill have one in my possesion before actually raceday , will be my first time using one .
Sounds good on the fixes.

Around here we use that self adhesive dry wall seaming tape applied to the underside of the the body then brush shoe goo or any type goo over it to reinforce the body. Walmart carries a goo that is thinner and easier to brush. It's called E6000 and comes in a silver tube. That reinforcement method remains flexible and will not fall off.

When you buy a transponder make sure it is NOT a RC4 specific type. The best one to purchase is the "Hybrid" version and of course is the most expensive.
__________________
Crew chief: "It's suppose to work, if not we'll do the complete opposite".
"Team Medicare"
https://www.facebook.com/#!/hobbystopwest

^^^ <>< ^^^

Last edited by rcwck; 04-22-2013 at 06:36 PM. Reason: MoInfo
rcwck is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:23 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0