R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Like Tree1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-25-2013, 10:09 PM   #8851
Tech Master
 
hanzo3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Anaheim Hills, CA
Posts: 1,293
Trader Rating: 55 (100%+)
Default

I built a new worlds edition 6.1. Trying to get a 5mm ride height and to get this my shock collars are all the way up. I am using tamiya hard springs. What did I do wrong?
__________________
Chris TRF419 TA05V2
TQ RC Racing Powered by teeth
hanzo3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 11:02 PM   #8852
Tech Elite
 
Francis M.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Yorba Linda, CA
Posts: 4,719
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hanzo3 View Post
I built a new worlds edition 6.1. Trying to get a 5mm ride height and to get this my shock collars are all the way up. I am using tamiya hard springs. What did I do wrong?
Are you using the inside hole on the arms?
Francis M. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 11:11 PM   #8853
Tech Master
 
hanzo3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Anaheim Hills, CA
Posts: 1,293
Trader Rating: 55 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Francis M. View Post
Are you using the inside hole on the arms?
Nope. I need to add some arm mount shims I guess.
__________________
Chris TRF419 TA05V2
TQ RC Racing Powered by teeth
hanzo3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 08:31 AM   #8854
Tech Master
 
YoDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Lompoc, Ca.
Posts: 1,659
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hanzo3 View Post
I built a new worlds edition 6.1. Trying to get a 5mm ride height and to get this my shock collars are all the way up. I am using tamiya hard springs. What did I do wrong?
Well, you are using hard springs which probably don't compress much under the weight of the car. The springs you are using are probably slightly longer as well. Get yourself some shorter springs in the harder range if that is how stiff you want to run your car to compensate for the reduced compression. Shorter ball cup shock ends can help as well.
YoDog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 12:44 PM   #8855
Tech Initiate
 
20967's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Novara (Italy)
Posts: 38
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 20967 View Post
I have a question about Arm Mount. I noticed a lot of gap in the Arm Mount hole where the hinge pin is insert in them, this also after fews race.
This gap is more or less higher and different for each supply where I buy.
Is normal or not?
The "PPD Billet" is good, but do not have the choice of new offset and not easy to set up.
Any help is appreciated

Any help for me?

Enrico
20967 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 12:46 PM   #8856
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 382
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 20967 View Post
Any help for me?

Enrico
have you tired the newer tc6.1 offset mounts ? they are much better that the tc6 mounts

Ed
Edwin Pibal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 01:56 PM   #8857
Tech Master
 
wtcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,243
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

The new mount are not better than the old ones if we just look at the "gap".

I do not understand the problem with the PPD billet mounts. They work very good (no gap) and already come with offset like the new TC6.1 armmounts. If you need more offset you need shims, but that is the same thing with the original armmounts.

Only the height of the suspensionarm has to be checked if you change it with the thumbsrews of the PPDbillet armmounts, but therefore you do not have to change them all around which saves a lot of time. I for myself do not change the height often, as there are other setup options that are a lot more effective.

As an alternative to the PPDbillet you can try the ReflexRacing...oops I just saw they don't offer that part anymore... So there is no alternative other than the (expensive) Exotek conversation to suspensionblocks.
__________________
/// CAUTION: Rogue robot \\\
wtcc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 09:20 PM   #8858
Tech Master
 
Verndog's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: PPDBillet.com USA
Posts: 1,845
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 20967 View Post
Any help for me?

Enrico
I can help. Dial-a-Grips... and problem solved...for good!
__________________
--->Dial-a-Grip for TC6
Kevin -- PPDBillet---TC6---Exoray 008
---Team Hoarders---
Verndog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 01:58 AM   #8859
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
Default

That's perfect. I like this much.
vilashraj00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 02:26 AM   #8860
Tech Fanatic
 
bertottius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Barrington, NJ
Posts: 947
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BillPear View Post
I try to avoid setup questions in these forums since I dont drive like you nor you me and we probably arent at the same track, but I do have one general one. I am setting up my TC6.1FT for VTA, that said I had to add 130g of weight to bring it up to the 1550g minimum, Can you guys suggest a good place to start with the springs? I cant imagine the original silver ones are quite enough for the extra weight.

Thanks.
I run the stock silver springs and they are just fine.
__________________
CHRIS BERTOTTI
Alpha Pace Racing
bertottius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 11:47 AM   #8861
Tech Elite
 
Rick Hohwart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 3,930
Default New setup posted

Keven Hebert - 2013 Snowbird Nationals
__________________
www.reedypower.com
Rick Hohwart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 05:19 PM   #8862
Tech Addict
 
BillPear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: The O.C. 92646
Posts: 748
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to BillPear
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bertottius View Post
I run the stock silver springs and they are just fine.
Thanks, even with all the extra weight?
BillPear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 05:57 PM   #8863
Tech Elite
 
RaceAce701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Carbondale, Pa
Posts: 2,901
Trader Rating: 84 (99%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BillPear View Post
Thanks, even with all the extra weight?


yep they will be fine i use them on my vta car with no issues some chassis scrub in fine
__________________
The Skid Marks -- 24 Heures Du Jackson 9/22-23/2011
"Go for broke or go home broke"
"If it ant broke your not trying"
Alex "ACE" Kubilus
ACE design works
RaceAce701 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 07:25 PM   #8864
Tech Addict
 
BillPear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: The O.C. 92646
Posts: 748
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to BillPear
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RaceAce701 View Post
yep they will be fine i use them on my vta car with no issues some chassis scrub in fine
Thank you, very much.
BillPear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 04:46 AM   #8865
Tech Initiate
 
20967's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Novara (Italy)
Posts: 38
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wtcc View Post
The new mount are not better than the old ones if we just look at the "gap".

I do not understand the problem with the PPD billet mounts. They work very good (no gap) and already come with offset like the new TC6.1 armmounts. If you need more offset you need shims, but that is the same thing with the original armmounts.

Only the height of the suspensionarm has to be checked if you change it with the thumbsrews of the PPDbillet armmounts, but therefore you do not have to change them all around which saves a lot of time. I for myself do not change the height often, as there are other setup options that are a lot more effective.

As an alternative to the PPDbillet you can try the ReflexRacing...oops I just saw they don't offer that part anymore... So there is no alternative other than the (expensive) Exotek conversation to suspensionblocks.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Verndog View Post
I can help. Dial-a-Grips... and problem solved...for good!

Thks guys much appreciated.
Enrico
20967 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
THE TRACK RACEWAY Apex Mid Atlantic RC Racing 28970 09-28-2017 07:28 AM
Team Associated TC5 RCknight Electric On-Road 13254 05-12-2017 07:58 AM
Team Associated TC6 KostaG Electric On-Road 8 07-04-2010 11:42 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:49 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net