R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-11-2012, 09:34 AM   #961
Tech Master
 
theatriks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,619
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Hey guys my computers hard drive crapped out ...I forget where to get the programming software can anyone help me out ?
theatriks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 10:48 AM   #962
Tech Addict
 
hana166's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 677
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Try here

http://www.modeltech.co.uk/catalog/p...42f104521c7b9c
hana166 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 11:04 AM   #963
Tech Master
 
theatriks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,619
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Ok thanks geez I'm not sure which is which ....I don't have the latest software where you can't change the software yourself now ....I have the one before that is that version 2 u think?
theatriks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 12:14 PM   #964
Tech Master
 
theatriks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,619
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Also is this software mac compatible.?
theatriks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 12:57 PM   #965
Tech Master
 
theatriks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,619
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Do you need a battery connected to your speedo for the tuner to reconize it!!!
theatriks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 01:38 PM   #966
Tech Master
 
theatriks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,619
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

ok so i have the cable connected to the speedo i have the other end of the cable connected to my usb why why why does it tell me it cant connect check cable it says or check connection ...everything is connected!!!!
theatriks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 03:51 PM   #967
Tech Elite
 
Skiddins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Windsor, UK
Posts: 4,545
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theatriks View Post
ok so i have the cable connected to the speedo i have the other end of the cable connected to my usb why why why does it tell me it cant connect check cable it says or check connection ...everything is connected!!!!
You need to unplug the ESC from the receiver and plug a battery pack into it.
__________________
Xray T4'16, T4'14 (Wet Car)
Xray X12 2016
Xray X1'16
wlrc.co.uk (West London Racing Centre)
RCDisco.co.uk
Skiddins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 05:41 PM   #968
Tech Master
 
theatriks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,619
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Thanks it's been a while and my harddrive on my laptop just shit the bed ....so trying to get everything on a new computer ....I think I was able to just connect a battery to the car and program it like that....but I could be wrong
theatriks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 04:11 PM   #969
Tech Master
 
theatriks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,619
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

.
theatriks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 10:48 PM   #970
Tech Elite
 
nashrcracer's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: LA - Lower Antioch
Posts: 4,855
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

yes you just plug it into the sensor port and turn on the switch. no unpluggin of the receiver. just did mine last night changing drag break. make sure you get the ding ding when you plug the wire in so that windows gets that first before you plug the wire into the sensor port. all 3 lights light up if working right as far as I know.
__________________
RC50 As you come into this world, something else is also born. You begin your life, and it begins a journey towards you. It moves slowly, but it never stops. Wherever you go, whatever path you take, it will follow never faster, never slower, always coming. You will run, it will walk. You will rest, it will not. One day, you will linger in the same place too long you will sit too still, or sleep too deep. And when, too late, you rise to go, you will notice a second shadow next to yours. Your life will then be over.
nashrcracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 11:47 AM   #971
Tech Regular
 
johnnywhopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Rome, NY
Posts: 371
Default

hey Nash, i was working with mine monday night, and i have to unplug it from the receiver or it won't connect to the computer.

i think it depends on what brand radio/receiver you're using.
__________________
Team CRC, Spektrum, Hobbywing, JDJ Vinyl Graphics, Moby Graphix, Black Art, Power Push
johnnywhopper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2012, 02:31 PM   #972
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: suffolk uk
Posts: 49
Default

I use sanwa and don't have to disconnect the speedo from the receiver, I know other that use the spectrum 2.4 and have to disconnect from the receiver.

1. plug in usb lead to pc and speedo ( disconnect speedo from receiver if not using sanwa)
2. connect lipo to speedo
3. now open GUI on desk top and select com port and select read all then click connect.
matt prigmore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 03:57 PM   #973
Tech Master
 
theatriks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,619
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Hey guys today i noticed that the first quarter inch of pull on my transmitter offers zero throttle in the car....is that an adjustment on the speedo to get the car to move the instant the throttle is touched or is that a function of my transmitter?
theatriks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 05:41 PM   #974
Tech Elite
 
Skiddins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Windsor, UK
Posts: 4,545
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theatriks View Post
Hey guys today i noticed that the first quarter inch of pull on my transmitter offers zero throttle in the car....is that an adjustment on the speedo to get the car to move the instant the throttle is touched or is that a function of my transmitter?
Sounds like the transmitter.

There is a small dead spot on mine as well, but certainly not 1/4 throttle.

Reset the throttle EPA's etc on your radio and then recalibrate the ESC.

P.S. Loving the new 3.5 firmware in boosted

Skiddins
__________________
Xray T4'16, T4'14 (Wet Car)
Xray X12 2016
Xray X1'16
wlrc.co.uk (West London Racing Centre)
RCDisco.co.uk
Skiddins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 09:09 AM   #975
Tech Rookie
 
Pedro81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: italy
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skiddins View Post
Sounds like the transmitter.

There is a small dead spot on mine as well, but certainly not 1/4 throttle.

Reset the throttle EPA's etc on your radio and then recalibrate the ESC.

P.S. Loving the new 3.5 firmware in boosted

Skiddins
hello
what are the differences on the new firmware 3.5 compared to 3.4b?
in 3.4b I did not like the brake, gave me no feeling, much better than the 3.4

where can I find the firmware 3.5? I have to ask Per ?

thank's
Pedro81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:21 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0