R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-01-2011, 03:07 PM   #796
Tech Master
 
whynot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,481
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Hey guys I have 2 black diamond for sale they were ran 1 raceday each my sons and mine the track was just too far away for us, they were bought v2's 200,each there are in forsale thread. thanks
mke
whynot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 06:35 AM   #797
Tech Addict
 
hana166's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 677
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default V3 update brakes

Can anyone tell me if the brakes are stronger after the update?

Its the only problem I've got with the BD. Outdoor its great, but its not enough for some indoor carpet layouts for my driving style

I found that its necessary to run tall gearing to get the best out of it, but this reduces the effectiveness of the brake
hana166 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 08:28 AM   #798
Tech Master
 
theatriks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,619
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Hey guys im running my bd v3 in a 17.5 non boosted class just wondering if i should play with my throttle settings to get the max potential out of the esc any recomendations or just leave them at stock settings?

Thanks Rob
theatriks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 08:47 PM   #799
Tech Master
 
Pablo Diablo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 1,003
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Send a message via Skype™ to Pablo Diablo
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hana166 View Post
Can anyone tell me if the brakes are stronger after the update?

Its the only problem I've got with the BD. Outdoor its great, but its not enough for some indoor carpet layouts for my driving style

I found that its necessary to run tall gearing to get the best out of it, but this reduces the effectiveness of the brake
V3 has a different braking frequency which has made the brakes stronger. Our testing has shown big differences in braking performance between different motor brands. What class are you running?
__________________
Paul H

Losi Type R | Xray T3 | CRC Gen XL | CRC Gen X 10 ME(Messiah Edition) | Black Diamond

www.FlyingFoxRC.com | Advanced Electronics | Team CRC | Factory Messiah
Pablo Diablo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2011, 03:24 AM   #800
Tech Addict
 
hana166's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 677
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pablo Diablo View Post
V3 has a different braking frequency which has made the brakes stronger. Our testing has shown big differences in braking performance between different motor brands. What class are you running?
Thanks for your reply

Yes I found brakes different between motor brands also, and with most other ESC's

I use Graupner 6564 / Corally red 13.5

FDR 4.45
hana166 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2011, 08:17 AM   #801
Tech Elite
 
Skiddins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Windsor, UK
Posts: 4,580
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hana166 View Post
Thanks for your reply

Yes I found brakes different between motor brands also, and with most other ESC's

I use Graupner 6564 / Corally red 13.5

FDR 4.45
I have run an HPI Flux Pro, Reedy Sonic and Corally ProRed. All of them 13.5's and geared from 4.0 down to 6.9
I had very good brakes no matter which combination and gearing I used.
A friend was running a Graupner geared around 4.5 and was complaining about his brakes but I had no problems at all.

Skiddins
__________________
Xray T4'17, T4'14 (Wet Car)
Xray X12 2017
Xray X1'16
wlrc.co.uk (West London Racing Centre)
RCDisco.co.uk
Skiddins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2011, 08:29 AM   #802
Tech Elite
 
defcone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,336
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skiddins View Post
I have run an HPI Flux Pro, Reedy Sonic and Corally ProRed. All of them 13.5's and geared from 4.0 down to 6.9
I had very good brakes no matter which combination and gearing I used.
A friend was running a Graupner geared around 4.5 and was complaining about his brakes but I had no problems at all.

Skiddins
Hi there did u manage to get the hpi flux going quick?
defcone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2011, 11:31 AM   #803
Tech Elite
 
Skiddins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Windsor, UK
Posts: 4,580
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by defcone View Post
Hi there did u manage to get the hpi flux going quick?
Sadly not manged to melt it before I could (through bad meshing after a crash I think)

They do come with a lot of timing, a bit like the x12's so be carefull if you do run one. Either take the timing on the motor back to -5 or start the ESC timing at 30deg, then get the gearing correct, probably quite low, then add a little timing keep an eye on the temps.

Skiddins
__________________
Xray T4'17, T4'14 (Wet Car)
Xray X12 2017
Xray X1'16
wlrc.co.uk (West London Racing Centre)
RCDisco.co.uk
Skiddins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2011, 02:44 PM   #804
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Central Wisconsin
Posts: 3,044
Trader Rating: 213 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy Koback View Post
Are there any other error/led codes that we should know about for future use? Would like to make a note of these.
Nobody knows???
Andy Koback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2011, 11:10 PM   #805
Tech Addict
 
sprintcarracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Northern Indiana
Posts: 538
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

What is the turn around time for the update to the v3 software when shipping from the US? Also did AE ever release any brushless motors, I saw a write up awhile back that they were working on some.
sprintcarracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2011, 09:54 AM   #806
Tech Elite
 
joeymdz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Oreogan
Posts: 2,992
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to joeymdz
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sprintcarracer View Post
What is the turn around time for the update to the v3 software when shipping from the US? Also did AE ever release any brushless motors, I saw a write up awhile back that they were working on some.
its about a month

customs seems to hold up these darn things for weeks (both ways) the actual turn around time from AE is 1-2 days*
__________________
RC Plus*McKune Designs*NW Hobbies*Premier RC Raceways*Daves Tracks
joeymdz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2011, 11:20 AM   #807
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Central Wisconsin
Posts: 3,044
Trader Rating: 213 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sprintcarracer View Post
What is the turn around time for the update to the v3 software when shipping from the US? Also did AE ever release any brushless motors, I saw a write up awhile back that they were working on some.
Mine took 3 weeks.
Andy Koback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2011, 12:34 PM   #808
Tech Elite
 
joeymdz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Oreogan
Posts: 2,992
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to joeymdz
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy Koback View Post
Mine took 3 weeks.
okay mine took 3.5 weeks..... (i rounded up! lol)
__________________
RC Plus*McKune Designs*NW Hobbies*Premier RC Raceways*Daves Tracks
joeymdz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 03:23 PM   #809
Tech Master
 
theatriks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,619
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

hey guys a have a black diamond 4002 and the 16 v capacitor broke off rite at the negative terminal at a part thats un fixable can i run this without it probably not rite? so will any capacitor due the trick or do i need to get another one just like this
theatriks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2011, 05:17 AM   #810
Tech Addict
 
hana166's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 677
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theatriks View Post
hey guys a have a black diamond 4002 and the 16 v capacitor broke off rite at the negative terminal at a part thats un fixable can i run this without it probably not rite? so will any capacitor due the trick or do i need to get another one just like this
http://demonpowerproducts.co.uk/prod...0uf-16v-p-6097

RIP MARCO SIMONCELLI
hana166 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:58 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net