R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-12-2011, 02:32 PM   #721
Tech Master
 
theatriks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,619
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joeymdz View Post
........
well from what i hear u can send it in and get v3 installed they also have a computer cable that u can order from them to connect to the pc but v3 is still under testing
theatriks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2011, 03:32 PM   #722
Tech Addict
 
Chemical X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 625
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

I have a BD LV but I'm not sure what firmware version it is. Is there a procedure to determine this?
Chemical X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2011, 05:01 PM   #723
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Central Wisconsin USA
Posts: 3,172
Trader Rating: 215 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chemical X View Post
I have a BD LV but I'm not sure what firmware version it is. Is there a procedure to determine this?
On the V2 version, throttle profile 1 is the blinky mode. If you can't achieve that, it's gotta be V1.
Andy Koback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2011, 08:39 AM   #724
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 421
Default Interference

Run my bd for the first time today, felt great part from really bad interference! Changed crystals and recievers but still no joy. Swapped speedos and immediately solved the problem.

Any ideas?
Mb3195 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2011, 09:23 AM   #725
Tech Elite
 
Skiddins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Windsor, UK
Posts: 4,654
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mb3195 View Post
Run my bd for the first time today, felt great part from really bad interference! Changed crystals and recievers but still no joy. Swapped speedos and immediately solved the problem.

Any ideas?
Check the power cap wires and perhaps resolder the signal wires, if it's been used by one of those 1/12 savages you never know what they've done

Skiddins
__________________
Xray T4'17, T4'14 (Wet Car)
Xray X12 2017
Xray X1'16
wlrc.co.uk (West London Racing Centre)
RCDisco.co.uk
Skiddins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2011, 09:44 AM   #726
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 421
Default

Think I may change the power cap to the same as the hobbywing. The signal wires are currently on a push fit, the push it very tight but could this be the problem?
Mb3195 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2011, 12:12 PM   #727
Tech Addict
 
hana166's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 677
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Check that the receiver wires have not become disconnected in any way underneath the heatshrink.

The original cap is excellent. I broke a terminal and replaced with this one, a high spec, high speed switching type which should be equal in performance. So far its been a perfect replacement.

http://demonpowerproducts.co.uk/prod...oducts_id=6097
hana166 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2011, 12:40 PM   #728
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 421
Default

Cheers for the suggestions guys, just been playing around with it for an hour and it's driving me crazy!

Have tried two radios, 27 and 40 meg, 4 receivers and about 20 different positions for the speedo.

The interference did get better as soon as I unplugged my transponder (this is located next to my receiver and servo), but still has a mind of it's own, esp once I'm 10-15ft away.

The power pot I have at the moment looks the same as the one on the link.

I've checked all of the connections, moved them around whilst it is plugged in and they all seem fine.

There is obviously a lot of electrical interference being kicked about from somewhere, could replacing the power pot sort this or is it likely to have to go back to ae?

Thanks
Mb3195 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2011, 11:21 AM   #729
Tech Elite
 
joeymdz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Oreogan
Posts: 2,992
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to joeymdz
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theatriks View Post
well from what i hear u can send it in and get v3 installed they also have a computer cable that u can order from them to connect to the pc but v3 is still under testing
still under testing? i think you better email AE
__________________
RC Plus*McKune Designs*NW Hobbies*Premier RC Raceways*Daves Tracks
joeymdz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2011, 11:36 AM   #730
Tech Master
 
theatriks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,619
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Yes I emailed them and they have taken care of me ....a1 service from ae
theatriks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2011, 11:53 AM   #731
Tech Elite
 
joeymdz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Oreogan
Posts: 2,992
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to joeymdz
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theatriks View Post
Yes I emailed them and they have taken care of me ....a1 service from ae
just making sure you know its not in the testing state as of last week
__________________
RC Plus*McKune Designs*NW Hobbies*Premier RC Raceways*Daves Tracks
joeymdz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2011, 03:16 PM   #732
Tech Master
 
theatriks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,619
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joeymdz View Post
just making sure you know its not in the testing state as of last week
thanks i got hooked up
theatriks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2011, 08:58 AM   #733
Tech Master
 
theatriks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,619
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Got my ae esc with the v3 software today .....super stolcked !!! Just waiting on my motor to come in then its kick ass city lol
theatriks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2011, 01:48 PM   #734
Tech Champion
 
cannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: A total distraction
Posts: 7,266
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

Rumour has it that the BD is soo good in Mod that a BD test driver installed an Orion ESC in his car instead at a recent race meeting and won the meeting instead of not finishing every run.

Now that is funny
__________________
www.feralbatteries.com ........... new website
cannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2011, 01:59 PM   #735
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Paris - France
Posts: 398
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cannon View Post
Rumour has it that the BD is soo good in Mod that a BD test driver installed an Orion ESC in his car instead at a recent race meeting and won the meeting instead of not finishing every run.

Now that is funny
it's too easy posting as you did,
you should provide more details ; which version of the BD ? what happened and under which circumstances the guy didn't finish the runs.
we are lacking lots of information there
Ralf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:51 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net