R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-31-2010, 08:11 AM   #376
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 5,310
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Those shirts look very nice! Pablo how bout some for the team?
__________________
Blade: Andro Treiber H 79g AN
FH: Donic Bluefire M3 Max Blk
BH: Donic Bluefire M2 Max Red
Powered by Falco
Dragonfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2010, 11:48 AM   #377
Tech Master
 
Swampracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Squamish
Posts: 1,741
Trader Rating: 67 (99%+)
Default Set-up

Anyone with a good starting set-up for 17.5 with limited profile 1C 12th scale?

I've had track time this year, just would likr to find out what other have been doing

Thanks Greg G
Swampracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2010, 03:41 PM   #378
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: South coast UK
Posts: 2
Default 1/12th newbie

Hi Guys just bought bd speedo(AVD 1003 LV 1/12th) looking to run it with a 10.5 x12 LRP any idea on gearing and profile to use,it a LV 1s model

Thanks in advance

Lee

Last edited by Rcboy1972; 09-02-2010 at 03:45 PM. Reason: speedo model
Rcboy1972 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 06:52 PM   #379
Tech Master
 
whynot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,481
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Hey guys I have my car all wired up with a li-fe pack , I dont have my speedo set up with my radio yet, when I plug my 1s lipo in should I get any lights on my speedo to light up?( i dont now) but when I plug my reciever battery in my speedo lights up ( blinking green) why wouldnt it light up when My 1s lipo is plugged in
thanks
mike
whynot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 07:00 PM   #380
Tech Master
 
Me_MrTyson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,801
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to Me_MrTyson Send a message via Skype™ to Me_MrTyson
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whynot View Post
Hey guys I have my car all wired up with a li-fe pack , I dont have my speedo set up with my radio yet, when I plug my 1s lipo in should I get any lights on my speedo to light up?( i dont now) but when I plug my reciever battery in my speedo lights up ( blinking green) why wouldnt it light up when My 1s lipo is plugged in
thanks
mike

Mike,

out of the box BD runs 2s battery profile.

Change to profile 2 under cut-off profile which is 1s setttings shoudl fix your problem
__________________
v-dezign // black diamond

Hoot RC for Local Supplies > www.hootrc.com.au
Me_MrTyson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 07:14 PM   #381
Tech Master
 
whynot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,481
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Me_MrTyson View Post
Mike,

out of the box BD runs 2s battery profile.

Change to profile 2 under cut-off profile which is 1s setttings shoudl fix your problem
thank you sir, I have the jts connector on the 4 and 5 terminals with the plug, so I plug the li-fe pack into this plug right? do I still plug the speedo into #2 in the receiver. I guess I don't need to plug anything into the battery slot in the receiver now then. just want to make sure it is all right haha thnaks
mike
whynot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 07:17 PM   #382
Tech Master
 
Me_MrTyson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,801
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to Me_MrTyson Send a message via Skype™ to Me_MrTyson
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whynot View Post
thank you sir, I have the jts connector on the 4 and 5 terminals with the plug, so I plug the li-fe pack into this plug right? do I still plug the speedo into #2 in the receiver. I guess I don't need to plug anything into the battery slot in the receiver now then. just want to make sure it is all right haha thnaks
mike
Yes Man just plug the Life into BD on pins 4 and 5

plug the ESC cable into your RX..

The Life powers the ESC thus no need to worry power in your RX..
__________________
v-dezign // black diamond

Hoot RC for Local Supplies > www.hootrc.com.au
Me_MrTyson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 07:39 PM   #383
Tech Master
 
whynot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,481
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Me_MrTyson View Post
Yes Man just plug the Life into BD on pins 4 and 5

plug the ESC cable into your RX..

The Life powers the ESC thus no need to worry power in your RX..
thank you very much mrtyson
whynot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 09:42 PM   #384
Tech Champion
 
CraigM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 7,009
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whynot View Post
thank you sir
sir tyson is catching on!
__________________
www.facebook.com/mcpheerc
CraigM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 09:47 PM   #385
Tech Elite
 
Yokomo_Ant3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,404
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CraigM View Post
sir tyson is catching on!
__________________
Antoni Caretti

Team Yokomo - Racing Performer - Sweep Racing
Yokomo_Ant3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2010, 07:39 PM   #386
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: De Pere, WI
Posts: 182
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Kevin Koback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Me_MrTyson View Post
There are 5 profiles on the software used by BD..

1 - Stock Spec 0 degree timing
2 - 10 degrees Timing
3 - 20 degrees Timing
4 - 30 degrees Timing
5 - 40 degrees Timing
I'm assuming this if for the V2, since you show the Stock Spec profile. Do you know if these timing parameters are the same as V1? Basically asking if V2 has more timing in the high profiles versus V1, or if that stayed the same?
Kevin Koback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2010, 08:55 PM   #387
Tech Master
 
whynot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,481
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

I was trying to set my radio up to the esc and cant get it to work. I go through the set up throttle and when I end and it is supposed to be solid green or red I keep getting a flashing red. and it wont set, i even set my radio to the receiver. my steering works fine.
whynot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2010, 05:12 AM   #388
Tech Master
 
Pablo Diablo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 1,003
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Send a message via Skype™ to Pablo Diablo
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by whynot View Post
I was trying to set my radio up to the esc and cant get it to work. I go through the set up throttle and when I end and it is supposed to be solid green or red I keep getting a flashing red. and it wont set, i even set my radio to the receiver. my steering works fine.
Flashing red means input voltage is not within what the speedie is set at.
__________________
Paul H

Losi Type R | Xray T3 | CRC Gen XL | CRC Gen X 10 ME(Messiah Edition) | Black Diamond

www.FlyingFoxRC.com | Advanced Electronics | Team CRC | Factory Messiah
Pablo Diablo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2010, 06:58 AM   #389
Tech Master
 
whynot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,481
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pablo Diablo View Post
Flashing red means input voltage is not within what the speedie is set at.
thanks pablo set it to 1s lipo and it fixed
What do you guys set your brake profile too. not sure if I should use drag brake or push brake.How strong are the brakes at 20%-30% will it lock the rear end up.
whynot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2010, 02:10 PM   #390
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Arizona
Posts: 22
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Hi all,

I read earlier in this thread that the TC has more FETs than the LV. Is this a fact? Does anyone know the actual FET count in either model? I also read where AE is supposed to come out with a new ESC soon (for off-road use and sealed?)... Any update on that?

I am in the market for a new SC 4x4 speedo and have been hesitant to purchase a Tekin RS-Pro or RX8. After reading this thread, I want an AE now! I'm just not sure if the TC can handle a 4.5t or 5.5t 550 motor. Anyone?

I haven't owned Tekin before, but I'm a little leery of their excellent customer service (that everyone HAS TO USE twice a month to keep their stuff working). In my opinion, Tekin should just adopt a NetFlix type business model and rent ESCs out until they break. Then the customer can send it back and and receive another one in the mail. Duh! I guess that how it works now anyway...

JJ
Darkstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:16 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net