R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-10-2010, 01:47 PM   #1246
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Centurion RSA
Posts: 60
Default

Hi all
Ran this weekend and everything went well. My driving still sucks! had the mmp on 50% turbo 8000-17000 rpm FDR at 6 and it was just as fast as the other guys,temp at 60C. could do with more braking though.
benTC5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2010, 09:56 AM   #1247
Tech Master
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,563
Trader Rating: 114 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin Koback View Post
Any updates on when the new software with additional timing boost will be available?

Also, any updates on when the "smaller footprint" ESC will be available?
Where have you heard a "smaller footprint" model will be available?
Chris Gierse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2010, 10:48 AM   #1248
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by benTC5 View Post
Hi all
Ran this weekend and everything went well. My driving still sucks! had the mmp on 50% turbo 8000-17000 rpm FDR at 6 and it was just as fast as the other guys,temp at 60C. could do with more braking though.
PM me your email address
Glad you had a good Nats. Where did you end in finals ?
What chassis you running ?
How was the track condition ?
2Quick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2010, 11:02 AM   #1249
Tech Master
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,563
Trader Rating: 114 (100%+)
Default

Could someone explain to me how to know where to set the RPM range in cheat mode. I have an Associated SC10 with a Novak 13.5t motor. Running a 75 spur and a 14 pinion for a FDR of 8.125. I run on small and large tracks. Maybe I need two settings depending on the track.
Chris Gierse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2010, 02:50 PM   #1250
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: thomasville,nc
Posts: 518
Send a message via Yahoo to nomaak
Default

What settings do i use to tone my 13.5 down to 17.5 levels? Or is the smartsence mode slow enuff?
nomaak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2010, 05:32 PM   #1251
Tech Fanatic
 
macdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 925
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nomaak View Post
What settings do i use to tone my 13.5 down to 17.5 levels? Or is the smartsence mode slow enuff?
Well if you are running the new version of the software it allows you to limit your total forward power. However if the 17.5's are running with cheat mode, dynamic timing, then just running the 13.5 in smart sense will be probably too slow. But I would start there, then possible limit your total forward power via the castle link.
__________________
---------------
KO Eurus / Orca / MMP / XB2 / 22-4 /
macdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2010, 11:40 AM   #1252
Tech Master
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,563
Trader Rating: 114 (100%+)
Default

I see Castle put out an update to there software. Who's gonna be the first to try it? I am sticking to 1.26 unitl I see 1.28 is marked as final. No beta tester here. This stuff is too expensive.
Chris Gierse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2010, 11:45 AM   #1253
Tech Champion
 
geeunit1014's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The dirty burnie
Posts: 5,417
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slashracer View Post
I see Castle put out an update to there software. Who's gonna be the first to try it? I am sticking to 1.26 unitl I see 1.28 is marked as final. No beta tester here. This stuff is too expensive.
With 1.29, the starts go back to being smooth with sensorless systems as it was with 1.26.

I have had no problems with any of the previous "beta" firmwares. 1.26 is beta as well, you know. The only way you burn something up is user error (too much timing for a given motor/track, etc)
__________________
Mike Gee

Awesomatix USA/Pyscho Cells Racing/LRP/Sweep Racing/RSD/Middle River Hobbies/Johns Mobile Raceway/TQ Wire/Avid
geeunit1014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2010, 12:10 PM   #1254
Tech Master
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,563
Trader Rating: 114 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geeunit1014 View Post
With 1.29, the starts go back to being smooth with sensorless systems as it was with 1.26.

I have had no problems with any of the previous "beta" firmwares. 1.26 is beta as well, you know. The only way you burn something up is user error (too much timing for a given motor/track, etc)
1.26 is listed as "final" on their website.

http://www.castlecreations.com/downloads/frh-mamba.html
Chris Gierse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2010, 12:35 PM   #1255
Tech Champion
 
geeunit1014's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The dirty burnie
Posts: 5,417
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Interesting. If you plug the ESC into the link, you will see 1.26 listed as beta.

Either way, "beta" is not anything to be worried about. I have used many different versions of "beta" firmware throught the years (I run a lot of micro stuff as well), and never once had any issues Castle wouldnt release something unless they are sure it works as intended
__________________
Mike Gee

Awesomatix USA/Pyscho Cells Racing/LRP/Sweep Racing/RSD/Middle River Hobbies/Johns Mobile Raceway/TQ Wire/Avid
geeunit1014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2010, 12:38 PM   #1256
Tech Master
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,563
Trader Rating: 114 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geeunit1014 View Post
Interesting. If you plug the ESC into the link, you will see 1.26 listed as beta.

Either way, "beta" is not anything to be worried about. I have used many different versions of "beta" firmware throught the years (I run a lot of micro stuff as well), and never once had any issues Castle wouldnt release something unless they are sure it works as intended
I noticed it still lists it as beta in the software. If you read back a few pages it seems like the latest "beta" versions were having a bunch of issues and it doesn't appear they were user error either. I just know 1.26 is still working for me.
Chris Gierse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2010, 12:47 PM   #1257
Tech Fanatic
 
macdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 925
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slashracer View Post
I noticed it still lists it as beta in the software. If you read back a few pages it seems like the latest "beta" versions were having a bunch of issues and it doesn't appear they were user error either. I just know 1.26 is still working for me.
The only issue I saw was a low speed surge. It looks like they have fixed this. Which is good as it is pretty annoying if you are trying to creep up on something then "bang" you are mid throttle. The other problem I saw was my friend who has a windows 7 machine could not get a good update to the controller. It would fail and say the connection was lost. Then the brake and throttle curves would be all jagged looking. And none of the other parameters that he set were right. And this caused the controller to shut down a couple of times before we figured it out. I hooked it up to my XP machine and updated the firmware and reset everything and that seemed to fix the problem. But I really think there was something wrong with how windows 7 handles the update.


Anyway, if 1.26 is working that's great. I like the new torque control feature of the controller. Especially in off road. It is much better than using a slipper to adjust for traction. Now if they would just add "turbo" for onroad and really big straights.
__________________
---------------
KO Eurus / Orca / MMP / XB2 / 22-4 /

Last edited by macdude; 08-13-2010 at 12:49 PM. Reason: spelling.....:)
macdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2010, 01:43 PM   #1258
Tech Master
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,563
Trader Rating: 114 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff jenkins View Post
i had an issue after i installed the new firmware the esc would stall in the middle of the run as if it were thermaling and its the exact same gearing and everything i ran on previous software and the fan was on when this happened then if you wait a second it wouls cool off and then run for a little longer then thermal again. at least i hope it didnt thermal but it did this after i installed the firmware.
This doesn't seem like glitching. Don't get me wrong. I am the only one who runs a Mamba Pro at my track. All the others use LRP or Tekin and I am always talking abot the Mamba. It just seems like 1.28 had some strange problems. I don't have the luxury of taking my computer with me to the track in case I need to change firmware. 1.26 doesn't seem to give anybody problems. I too am waiting for the turbo function.
Chris Gierse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2010, 11:42 AM   #1259
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 109
Default

Hi All
When I Perform motor test mode and after the test it does not display the motor KV but instead it displays "motor test data has been acquired"
Before it use to show the KV. Am I doing something wrong ?
2Quick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2010, 07:27 PM   #1260
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Northern NSW Australia
Posts: 734
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2Quick View Post
Hi All
When I Perform motor test mode and after the test it does not display the motor KV but instead it displays "motor test data has been acquired"
Before it use to show the KV. Am I doing something wrong ?
No i dont think so i have the same.
The MMP is great for offroad with the Torque limiter, had a good play around with it yesterday with a Hacker 10.5 in a Duratrax Buggy and wound down was still poping the front wheels half way down the straight.
Knocked the TL back to 3
start power to med
punch to 50%
timing 35 deg
rpm range 4000-7500
spur 87 pinion 19
Thanks Steven
__________________
Robitronic Avid / Avid V2
Tekin RS pro / Viper 10.5/MMP/6900

AE B44- MMP/Hacker 10.5/6900 Castle
IP 5000/50 SMC 5200/40/50
Casino Kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin RX8 1/8 Scale Brushless ESC Thread sharkman Electric Off-Road 18797 12-21-2016 05:07 PM
Mamba Max Pro BlueWalker Electric Off-Road 3283 06-20-2016 10:51 AM
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 03:38 PM
the Chopping Block-Crawler Wheels. ESC/Motor Combos-Baja stuff Timmahh R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 9 05-23-2009 11:33 PM
Compatability of brushless ESC's and motors between makes Iceracer Electric On-Road 16 03-21-2007 07:00 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:45 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net