R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-21-2010, 01:19 PM   #1186
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: columbus oh
Posts: 807
Default

i down load the v127..& i have a question are the green lights still suppose to come on in full throttle..mines not & when i went back to the v125 the green lights came on..help please
starrx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2010, 01:58 PM   #1187
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 109
Default

Does anyone have a setup I can try with the new firmware for 13.5 Ballistic motor for 1/10th Touring regarding the torque ?
2Quick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2010, 02:10 PM   #1188
Tech Champion
 
geeunit1014's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The dirty burnie
Posts: 5,402
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by starrx View Post
i down load the v127..& i have a question are the green lights still suppose to come on in full throttle..mines not & when i went back to the v125 the green lights came on..help please
You have to re-calibrate the ESC after updating firmware, see if that helps

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2Quick View Post
Does anyone have a setup I can try with the new firmware for 13.5 Ballistic motor for 1/10th Touring regarding the torque ?
I should have some 13.5 starting points after the weekend.
__________________
Mike Gee

Awesomatix USA/Pyscho Cells Racing/LRP/Sweep Racing/RSD/Middle River Hobbies/Johns Mobile Raceway/TQ Wire/Avid
geeunit1014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2010, 03:37 PM   #1189
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: columbus oh
Posts: 807
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geeunit1014 View Post
You have to re-calibrate the ESC after updating firmware, see if that helps



I should have some 13.5 starting points after the weekend.
i did recailbrate my esc like 6 times...i change my endpoints on my radio & everything...but i will try again...thanks!!
starrx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2010, 06:41 PM   #1190
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Northern NSW Australia
Posts: 734
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Hello guys
what is the new upgrade 3.255 , i could not see any difference to the 3.254 with the exception of the betta upgrade v1.28 anyone know?
Steven.
Its great to see that you can now see the kv of the motor , save and print is great. keep up the great work castle.
__________________
Robitronic Avid / Avid V2
Tekin RS pro / Viper 10.5/MMP/6900

AE B44- MMP/Hacker 10.5/6900 Castle
IP 5000/50 SMC 5200/40/50
Casino Kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2010, 10:30 PM   #1191
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: columbus oh
Posts: 807
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by starrx View Post
i did recailbrate my esc like 6 times...i change my endpoints on my radio & everything...but i will try again...thanks!!
ok!...i dont know for sure..but with my radio the v127 didnt work..i could get it to do full throttle @ all i re-cailbrate my radio like 20times i move the throttle endpoint nothing seem to work...so i download the new
v128 & now i get the full throttle the flashing green light & the soild green light...so maybe the v127 had a bug..or it just didnt like my radio..i have the
futaba 2pl-2.4g..so i got a chance to just run my tc4 out front my house & i can really tell a difference with the torque control..but how will it fair on race day
starrx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2010, 11:02 PM   #1192
Tech Elite
 
bkspeedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Fort Fun, CO
Posts: 3,089
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by starrx View Post
ok!...i dont know for sure..but with my radio the v127 didnt work..i could get it to do full throttle @ all i re-cailbrate my radio like 20times i move the throttle endpoint nothing seem to work...so i download the new
v128 & now i get the full throttle the flashing green light & the soild green light...so maybe the v127 had a bug..or it just didnt like my radio..i have the
futaba 2pl-2.4g..so i got a chance to just run my tc4 out front my house & i can really tell a difference with the torque control..but how will it fair on race day
According to the revision info this was a bug and is fixed in 1.28 fw.
__________________
Brent Klingforth
Sponsors: Awesomatix USA ~ Roche USA ~ ORCA ~ AVID Bearings ~ R1 Wurks
TQ Wire ~ ProtoForm ~ BSR Racing Tires ~ 2mm Design
5280raceway.com [Operated by - Colorado On-Road RC Club]
MILE HIGH INDOOR CHAMPS April 20-23rd 2017 @ www.milehighindoorchamps.com
bkspeedo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2010, 07:09 AM   #1193
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: columbus oh
Posts: 807
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bkspeedo View Post
According to the revision info this was a bug and is fixed in 1.28 fw.
cool!! i thought i was going crazy
starrx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2010, 08:51 AM   #1194
Tech Apprentice
 
pdelcast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Olathe,KS
Posts: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wyd View Post
Possible but I know the engineers at Castle are always working on improvements. Its a never ending. Along with they have other products to keep updating as well in their boat, heli, and plane line of speedos so it just takes some time.

Most companies do not have the extensive line or products like Castle does thats for sure.

From talking with Joe Ford all the time I can tell you its pretty hectic at Castle with the move and all the new products that they are working on. I wonder if these guys ever get any sleep.
What's sleep??
pdelcast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2010, 10:17 AM   #1195
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geeunit1014 View Post
You have to re-calibrate the ESC after updating firmware, see if that helps



I should have some 13.5 starting points after the weekend.
Cool..I will also post my findings after the weekend racing.
2Quick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2010, 04:08 PM   #1196
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 325
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default motor test to determine Kv

All my Novak motors warn against free revving the motors witout any load on them. Is it safe to perform the motor test on them or not?
racer robert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 08:22 AM   #1197
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 14
Default

just updated my MMP to the new version but can not figure out how to use the Torque control feature. When I select it nothing happens, and the kv rating is just blank. Is the kv test supposed to turn the motor or something?? Any instructions for the KV test?
gorilladiver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 01:41 PM   #1198
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: columbus oh
Posts: 807
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gorilladiver View Post
just updated my MMP to the new version but can not figure out how to use the Torque control feature. When I select it nothing happens, and the kv rating is just blank. Is the kv test supposed to turn the motor or something?? Any instructions for the KV test?
ok this is how i did it...hook your mmp to the pc..go to the power tab...click in the box..now click on update...un hook it plug your mmp back up..turn it on & turn on your radio & pull the trigger until thi motor stop & hook it back up to your pc & the numbers should be in there....hope that helps
starrx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 01:49 PM   #1199
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,197
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by starrx View Post
ok this is how i did it...hook your mmp to the pc..go to the power tab...click in the box..now click on update...un hook it plug your mmp back up..turn it on & turn on your radio & pull the trigger until thi motor stop & hook it back up to your pc & the numbers should be in there....hope that helps
That bit's quite important, spent twenty minutes trying to figure out what I was doing wrong today...
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2010, 10:49 AM   #1200
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 109
Default Motor Glitches

I have a problem with the ver.127 & 128 software for my Ballistic 13.5 glitches on low rev's, but loading ver.126 no problem. Is it a bug ? Are there a fix ?
2Quick is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin RX8 1/8 Scale Brushless ESC Thread sharkman Electric Off-Road 18797 12-21-2016 06:07 PM
Mamba Max Pro BlueWalker Electric Off-Road 3283 06-20-2016 11:51 AM
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
the Chopping Block-Crawler Wheels. ESC/Motor Combos-Baja stuff Timmahh R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 9 05-24-2009 12:33 AM
Compatability of brushless ESC's and motors between makes Iceracer Electric On-Road 16 03-21-2007 08:00 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:20 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0