R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-17-2009, 11:40 AM   #61
Tech Champion
 
geeunit1014's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The dirty burnie
Posts: 5,417
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jochim_18 View Post
I'm going to test mine this weekend and see how she goes. I also have problem with loosing power on my steering it keep shutting off but I'm only testing the car on a bench. I have the latest firmware update on the ESC 1.24.... I have it setup on cheat mode.

Man this speecontrol make my Novak 13.5 motor Scream.

Cheat Mode Setup:

Motor = Novak 13.5 (SS Pro Series)
Chassis = MI3 w/ Exotek Chassis
FDR = 3.9
RPM = set @ 30,000 - 40,000 RPM
ESC Timing = 30 Degree
Motor Timing = 30 Degree
Dude you are wayyyy overgeared unless you are running on a huge track. Most likely you will want to be around 5.5-6.0 for a 13.5 on average size tracks (100-130ft ish straight)
__________________
Mike Gee

Awesomatix USA/Pyscho Cells Racing/LRP/Sweep Racing/RSD/Middle River Hobbies/Johns Mobile Raceway/TQ Wire/Avid
geeunit1014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2009, 04:34 PM   #62
Tech Champion
 
robk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Macho Business Donkey Wrestler
Posts: 7,474
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rinkrat99 View Post
Anyone know if this will run on a 1 cell LiPO? Will the adjustable BEC still work too?
Apparently they are using it for 1s in oval racing, but there is some mods. They are removing the voltage regulator, I believe. Supposedly it's very fast, though, so I'm sure the info will be out soon.
__________________
A mutually re-enforcing cascade of failure

"Failior [sic] crowns enterprise." Robert Goddard

I-Lap Scoring Systems http://www.rclapcounter.com/
robk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2009, 04:37 PM   #63
wyd
Tech Legend
 
wyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Castle Mamba Max Pro. Feel its power!!!!!!!!!!
Posts: 20,973
Trader Rating: 48 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to wyd
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geeunit1014 View Post
Dude you are wayyyy overgeared unless you are running on a huge track. Most likely you will want to be around 5.5-6.0 for a 13.5 on average size tracks (100-130ft ish straight)
Also the RPM setting is way off. SHould be 1/2 of what it is set at now and probably a little lower than that.

G is right at 3.90 you will smoke that motor before you ever finish the race.
__________________
Castle Creations (Since 2005)
Bumps & Jumps RC (One of the best racing facilities around)
ST Racing Concepts (STRC) Great aluminum upgrades for many brands.
Custom Works (Best Oval Cars around). Too many titles to list
Shout out to: Sticky Kicks, CR Graphics and Race Ready Products
wyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2009, 05:10 PM   #64
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: thomasville,nc
Posts: 518
Send a message via Yahoo to nomaak
Default sold!

i've seen this system in action this weekend at our parking lot track. guy has been in rc a while but was new to TC racing. our trak aint that big (i've hit 6 sec laps with a SS 5800 novak). but here he comes with a 9000kv system in an xray '05 geared 87/23!!

his only issue was a dead battery in the main!!!! this system can take anything
nomaak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2009, 05:57 PM   #65
Tech Champion
 
geeunit1014's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The dirty burnie
Posts: 5,417
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wyd View Post
Also the RPM setting is way off. SHould be 1/2 of what it is set at now and probably a little lower than that.

G is right at 3.90 you will smoke that motor before you ever finish the race.

Have you tried one in a TC yet B? I think I may pick one up after I get back from indoor champs
__________________
Mike Gee

Awesomatix USA/Pyscho Cells Racing/LRP/Sweep Racing/RSD/Middle River Hobbies/Johns Mobile Raceway/TQ Wire/Avid
geeunit1014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2009, 12:46 AM   #66
Tech Master
 
cyanyde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: KL, MY.
Posts: 1,023
Default

Just received my MMP today. Paid $150 inclusive of shipping. They said the Castle Link is included. Turned out its only a coupon to claim for a free one. And now I have to pay another $25 for the cheapest mode of shipping to my country. Thats a total of $175!!!!... Its almost as much as I paid for my RS Pro. This ain't no cheap esc. Not for me at least.
cyanyde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2009, 12:50 AM   #67
Tech Addict
 
Skitee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 743
Default

There aren't many if any at all that will do the same for $175
__________________
Xray T4 2017 ~ ORCA Vritra VX3 ~ Motiv RC 4.5
Xray T4 2017 ~ ORCA Vritra VX3 ~ R1 Wurks 13.5
Xray X12 2016 ~ ORCA Vritra VX3 ~ Orca TX 4.5

POWERED BY SPEEDZONE USA
Skitee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2009, 12:54 AM   #68
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 230
Default

To me it seems a little bit silly to include a coupon for a free castle link with the MMP, why not just put the castle link in with the MMP to begin with ?
MoonTrap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2009, 03:58 AM   #69
Tech Master
 
lowcel's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Charleston, WV
Posts: 1,315
Trader Rating: 80 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MoonTrap View Post
To me it seems a little bit silly to include a coupon for a free castle link with the MMP, why not just put the castle link in with the MMP to begin with ?
I guess it is going to save them a little money even though they have to pay shipping on them. I purchased three MMP's but on castle's site it says that they have the right to limit the castle link's to one per address. In my mind I should be entitled to three of them since I purchased three MMP's. It would be nice to have the links when/if I go to sell the mmp's later on.
__________________
Team Whopperjawed Racing
This hobby is going to $5 me to death.
lowcel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2009, 10:36 AM   #70
Tech Regular
 
tudor_47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 345
Default

Hi!


Is the Castle Link the same for this ESC as it was/is for the old mamba max?
if so it is a normal USB cable, one that can be bought anywere they sell computers.
__________________
Xray T4-14 (BLS551,4.5T/8.5T, Spectrum), Xray X10-15 (Lajf Racing widened 235 4T, IRS)
Lajf Racing P28(LiPo, spectrum), Lajf Racing P28GT (LiPo, spectrum )
Xray X1(21,5T, spectrum) Tamiya M05(tamiya ESC, silver can, spectrum)

Go 235mm with X10 widening parts from www.lajf.se Get your P28 at www.lajf.se/pshop
tudor_47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2009, 10:40 AM   #71
wyd
Tech Legend
 
wyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Castle Mamba Max Pro. Feel its power!!!!!!!!!!
Posts: 20,973
Trader Rating: 48 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to wyd
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geeunit1014 View Post
Have you tried one in a TC yet B? I think I may pick one up after I get back from indoor champs
Just my test units that had a few issues but my production version has been great in offroad and 8 out of the 10 we sold are running in dirt oval cars in 13.5 and mod sprints with 3.5 and been nothing but awesome. Bang for the dollar it can't be beat. Has all the adjustments you would want for your TC thats for sure. I'm sure you will like it.
__________________
Castle Creations (Since 2005)
Bumps & Jumps RC (One of the best racing facilities around)
ST Racing Concepts (STRC) Great aluminum upgrades for many brands.
Custom Works (Best Oval Cars around). Too many titles to list
Shout out to: Sticky Kicks, CR Graphics and Race Ready Products
wyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2009, 10:43 AM   #72
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: San Diego, Ca
Posts: 1,427
Trader Rating: 82 (100%+)
Default

It is the same USB plug. I just got mine in the mail today. Another thing is you don't get the software. I am not sure if you can download it from the site or if you need that CD.
bigbeej is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2009, 10:53 AM   #73
Tech Master
 
lowcel's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Charleston, WV
Posts: 1,315
Trader Rating: 80 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbeej View Post
It is the same USB plug. I just got mine in the mail today. Another thing is you don't get the software. I am not sure if you can download it from the site or if you need that CD.
The software is available for download on their site. My mmm did not come with the software either.
__________________
Team Whopperjawed Racing
This hobby is going to $5 me to death.
lowcel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2009, 02:34 PM   #74
Tech Master
 
sportpak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Ft Wayne, IN
Posts: 1,314
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wyd View Post
Just my test units that had a few issues but my production version has been great in offroad and 8 out of the 10 we sold are running in dirt oval cars in 13.5 and mod sprints with 3.5 and been nothing but awesome. Bang for the dollar it can't be beat. Has all the adjustments you would want for your TC thats for sure. I'm sure you will like it.
Sensored only mode I still get everything shutting off momentarily if you shock the servo. I don't know if it's my unit only, or a software thing. Tap the front end and it will shut the Spectrum down and hesitate while it rebinds itself. It did it with 3 different receivers and the Tekin I was running before it never did that, so I'm pretty sure it's a Castle thing.

It really sucks when you tap a flapper a little too hard while your at speed causing you to lose bind. Straight lining into the next board (or across traffic) really sucks.

I'm still waiting for email from Castle. I sent them a detailed question Sunday night. I will call them tomorrow if I don't hear anything. I did get a confirmation email.

Ben
__________________
-Tamiya TA05-R - Tamiya M05 - Summit Raceway Ft. Wayne, IN

www.summitrcraceway.com
sportpak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2009, 02:10 PM   #75
Tech Master
 
sportpak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Ft Wayne, IN
Posts: 1,314
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Heard from Castle today. They said it might be a loose component and they'll talk to their engineers about it. That's all after waiting 4 days for an email response... I'll be calling tomorrow. I really want to get this squared away asap.

Ben
__________________
-Tamiya TA05-R - Tamiya M05 - Summit Raceway Ft. Wayne, IN

www.summitrcraceway.com
sportpak is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin RX8 1/8 Scale Brushless ESC Thread sharkman Electric Off-Road 18797 12-21-2016 05:07 PM
Mamba Max Pro BlueWalker Electric Off-Road 3283 06-20-2016 10:51 AM
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 03:38 PM
the Chopping Block-Crawler Wheels. ESC/Motor Combos-Baja stuff Timmahh R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 9 05-23-2009 11:33 PM
Compatability of brushless ESC's and motors between makes Iceracer Electric On-Road 16 03-21-2007 07:00 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:44 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net