R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-16-2009, 05:56 AM   #46
wyd
Tech Legend
 
wyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Castle Mamba Max Pro. Feel its power!!!!!!!!!!
Posts: 20,971
Trader Rating: 48 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to wyd
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hatebreed View Post
i`m out for a new esc, has anyone tried to fit a mmp in a tamiya 416 car? i`m not sure that it will fit in a good way because of the size.
YEah they are a little big but if you are using a Futaba 9551 narrow servo and let say one of those small DSM Spektrum receivers you should have room. You can also remove the fan to make it lower if need be especially if your just running stock brushless classes.

Are shop has done well with these speedos so far. We blew thru 10 of them in a little less than 2 weeks and have 5 to 10 more on order. Not sure the exact number the owner ordered but he is stocking up on them. The price and over performance so far to the customers have been excellent.

I normally offer free installation if they buy one from are shop since I run for Castle. I do free setups and since I always have my laptop at the track I'm available to help them out almost every night of the week. So far it has worked out great.
__________________
Castle Creations (Since 2005)
Bumps & Jumps RC (One of the best racing facilities around)
ST Racing Concepts (STRC) Great aluminum upgrades for many brands.
Custom Works (Best Oval Cars around). Too many titles to list
Shout out to: Sticky Kicks, CR Graphics and Race Ready Products
wyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2009, 07:09 AM   #47
Tech Master
 
lowcel's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Charleston, WV
Posts: 1,315
Trader Rating: 80 (100%+)
Default

I just got off the phone with castle and they acknowledged the issue with the power loss. He said it has something to do with the sensored mode, that would explain why I don't have any issues with the one in my stadium truck with a sensorless motor. They said that there was a slight hickup in the software but upgrading the software and firmware should take care of the issue.

When I get home I'll get online and update the software on my old laptop and see if that takes care of it. I'm not smart enough to figure out how to install the software on my new computer or laptop since they both have vista on them.
__________________
Team Whopperjawed Racing
This hobby is going to $5 me to death.
lowcel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2009, 07:22 AM   #48
Tech Master
 
cyanyde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: KL, MY.
Posts: 1,023
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowcel View Post
Nope, it comes with a coupon for a free one. I don't completely understand the reasoning for it but that's how they did it.
PART # 010-0066-00

Profiles can be custom designed on a PC with the included Castle Link PC programming software.


Does that mean I wont get it too?... Lost the excitement now..
cyanyde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2009, 07:28 AM   #49
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 126
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

This speedo rocks, I have it in my SC10 w/17.5 novak, with 35 degree of timing in C.H.E.A.T. mode @ 87/19 gearing. It is staying cool and winning races. I am going to try 40 degrees this weekend.

The new 3.22 has a Data logger very nice feature.
mark_stnly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2009, 07:36 AM   #50
Tech Master
 
lowcel's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Charleston, WV
Posts: 1,315
Trader Rating: 80 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_stnly View Post
This speedo rocks, I have it in my SC10 w/17.5 novak, with 35 degree of timing in C.H.E.A.T. mode @ 87/19 gearing. It is staying cool and winning races. I am going to try 40 degrees this weekend.

The new 3.22 has a Data logger very nice feature.
Glad I'm not going to be there for the 40 degrees, you hit enough people with it the way it is now.
__________________
Team Whopperjawed Racing
This hobby is going to $5 me to death.
lowcel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2009, 07:43 AM   #51
Tech Adept
 
speeddaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Delton,Mi.
Posts: 209
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_stnly View Post
This speedo rocks, I have it in my SC10 w/17.5 novak, with 35 degree of timing in C.H.E.A.T. mode @ 87/19 gearing. It is staying cool and winning races. I am going to try 40 degrees this weekend.

The new 3.22 has a Data logger very nice feature.
When I downloaded the new software it put that data logger software on my desktop. What does that software actually do? Or how do you use it? Thanks , any help would be appreciated
__________________
If you can't fix it with a hammer, you've got an electrical problem.

RC Sailboat, 3RC planes, SC5m, Yuneec Typhoon Quadcopter
speeddaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2009, 08:46 AM   #52
Tech Master
 
sportpak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Ft Wayne, IN
Posts: 1,314
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowcel View Post
I just got off the phone with castle and they acknowledged the issue with the power loss. He said it has something to do with the sensored mode, that would explain why I don't have any issues with the one in my stadium truck with a sensorless motor. They said that there was a slight hickup in the software but upgrading the software and firmware should take care of the issue.

When I get home I'll get online and update the software on my old laptop and see if that takes care of it. I'm not smart enough to figure out how to install the software on my new computer or laptop since they both have vista on them.

Solftware huh? I have the v3.22 software and I still get the cutout problem. Did I miss a "update speed control" function or something?

Ben
__________________
-Tamiya TA05-R - Tamiya M05 - Summit Raceway Ft. Wayne, IN

www.summitrcraceway.com
sportpak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2009, 10:14 AM   #53
Tech Adept
 
Super_Roo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 143
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by speeddaddy View Post
When I downloaded the new software it put that data logger software on my desktop. What does that software actually do? Or how do you use it? Thanks , any help would be appreciated
It does exactly what it suggests but only works with the ICE series of speed controllers. You got it because it comes bundled with the Castle Link software.
Super_Roo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2009, 12:50 PM   #54
Tech Adept
 
speeddaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Delton,Mi.
Posts: 209
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Super_Roo View Post
It does exactly what it suggests but only works with the ICE series of speed controllers. You got it because it comes bundled with the Castle Link software.
Thanks
__________________
If you can't fix it with a hammer, you've got an electrical problem.

RC Sailboat, 3RC planes, SC5m, Yuneec Typhoon Quadcopter
speeddaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2009, 05:33 PM   #55
Tech Master
 
ABBOTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: St Charles ,MO
Posts: 1,207
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Cant tell you about your problems, but i can say i have not had any. I ran the pro with a 17.5 and 13.5 in my RB5 and it was great no problems at all. I did use new firmware from the jump. Its now in my 4 wheeler and is so smooth! I got the fan to kick on the first time Saturday while running a 5000 SMC pack out in the 4wd with a 6.5! I love this controller no need to pay twice for a tekin unless you just cant get this thing to fit.
ABBOTT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2009, 05:41 PM   #56
Tech Master
 
ABBOTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: St Charles ,MO
Posts: 1,207
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Sportpak YES you do have do make sure you use the "update firmware" funtion while hooked to the ESC.
ABBOTT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2009, 05:48 PM   #57
wyd
Tech Legend
 
wyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Castle Mamba Max Pro. Feel its power!!!!!!!!!!
Posts: 20,971
Trader Rating: 48 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to wyd
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ABBOTT View Post
Sportpak YES you do have do make sure you use the "update firmware" funtion while hooked to the ESC.
Yes the stock firmware is 1.22 so you should update it to 1.24 off your Castle Link. We sold 10 of them at are shop and I updated everyone to 1.24 firmware and no issues. 6 of these speedos are running mod sprint cars with 3.5 sensored motors and no issues of shutting off.

Also I turn my BEC up to 6 volts as it is set at 5,0 or 5.5 from the factory.
__________________
Castle Creations (Since 2005)
Bumps & Jumps RC (One of the best racing facilities around)
ST Racing Concepts (STRC) Great aluminum upgrades for many brands.
Custom Works (Best Oval Cars around). Too many titles to list
Shout out to: Sticky Kicks, CR Graphics and Race Ready Products
wyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2009, 05:55 PM   #58
Tech Master
 
sportpak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Ft Wayne, IN
Posts: 1,314
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ABBOTT View Post
Sportpak YES you do have do make sure you use the "update firmware" funtion while hooked to the ESC.
I double checked and I did have it correct. My firmware is V 1.24 beta. That appears to be the latest version. The software prompts you to update every time you plug in if your running old firmware. Hopefully this is just a fluke thing, this isn't my first speed control.

I haven't received email yet from Castle. Fingers are crossed....

Ben
__________________
-Tamiya TA05-R - Tamiya M05 - Summit Raceway Ft. Wayne, IN

www.summitrcraceway.com
sportpak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2009, 08:57 AM   #59
Tech Elite
 
Jochim_18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: CALI
Posts: 2,364
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

I'm going to test mine this weekend and see how she goes. I also have problem with loosing power on my steering it keep shutting off but I'm only testing the car on a bench. I have the latest firmware update on the ESC 1.24.... I have it setup on cheat mode.

Man this speecontrol make my Novak 13.5 motor Scream.

Cheat Mode Setup:

Motor = Novak 13.5 (SS Pro Series)
Chassis = MI3 w/ Exotek Chassis
FDR = 3.9
RPM = set @ 30,000 - 40,000 RPM
ESC Timing = 30 Degree
Motor Timing = 30 Degree
__________________
Localrcracing.com - Your premiere source of Radio controlled Racing in central California.

Visaliahobbies.com * SkyRC * casterracingparts.com

Last edited by Jochim_18; 11-17-2009 at 09:11 AM.
Jochim_18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2009, 11:30 AM   #60
Tech Regular
 
rinkrat99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to rinkrat99
Default

Anyone know if this will run on a 1 cell LiPO? Will the adjustable BEC still work too?
rinkrat99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin RX8 1/8 Scale Brushless ESC Thread sharkman Electric Off-Road 18797 12-21-2016 05:07 PM
Mamba Max Pro BlueWalker Electric Off-Road 3283 06-20-2016 10:51 AM
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 03:38 PM
the Chopping Block-Crawler Wheels. ESC/Motor Combos-Baja stuff Timmahh R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 9 05-23-2009 11:33 PM
Compatability of brushless ESC's and motors between makes Iceracer Electric On-Road 16 03-21-2007 07:00 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:35 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net