R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-08-2009, 05:28 PM   #181
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Here's what you have to do in 1 Cell, for those of you who might need that info. Get the 1 Cell version beta software from Castle first then you have to update the firmware to the 1.24 beta version. once you do that the ESC is now in 1 Cell mode and you can then go through and make the other changes through the software.

That fixed my radio issues.

Bill
BillMaye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2009, 09:15 PM   #182
Tech Elite
 
bkspeedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Fort Fun, CO
Posts: 3,110
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

It's my understanding you need to remove the BEC circuit from the PCB in order for 1S Lipo to work along with new software.
__________________
Brent Klingforth
Sponsors: Awesomatix USA ~ Roche USA ~ ORCA ~ AVID Bearings ~ R1 Wurks
TQ Wire ~ Montech ~ WTF ~ BSR Racing Tires ~ 2mm Design
5280raceway.com [Operated by - Colorado On-Road RC Club]
MILE HIGH INDOOR CHAMPS April 20-23rd 2017 @ www.milehighindoorchamps.com
bkspeedo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2009, 04:54 AM   #183
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bkspeedo View Post
It's my understanding you need to remove the BEC circuit from the PCB in order for 1S Lipo to work along with new software.
Yep, sure do and there is a specific 1 cell software the you have to install and then update the ESC. What I did was remove the chip but hadn't installed the 1 cell firmware. Once I did that it worked perfectly.

Bill
BillMaye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2009, 10:37 PM   #184
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,303
Default

Anyone have a setup for 17.5 touring?
redbones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2009, 10:50 PM   #185
Tech Adept
 
05tuonojoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 104
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I'm running a 5.9 FDR with a 17.5 balistic on 70x40 track. Running no timing with 40 deg CHEAT. Seems to work real good.
__________________
Joe Walllace
Associated RC8B, RC8T
Houston engine service Novarossi +4
05tuonojoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009, 07:20 AM   #186
Tech Master
 
sportpak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Ft Wayne, IN
Posts: 1,314
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Had another good night of VTA. Still getting a slight hesitation at start every once in a while. Had three little "brown outs" where I lose bind or the speedo goes limp for a fraction of a second. I hope Castle gets this single cell stuff done and out of their system so they can concentrate on dialing in the firmware a little more. It's really good, but a few bugs are keeping it from being great.
__________________
-Tamiya TA05-R - Tamiya M05 - Summit Raceway Ft. Wayne, IN

www.summitrcraceway.com
sportpak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2009, 01:18 AM   #187
Tech Regular
 
s13evo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 361
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

does the Mamba max pro include the usb cable for the laptop.
s13evo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2009, 02:42 AM   #188
Tech Master
 
cyanyde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: KL, MY.
Posts: 1,023
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by s13evo View Post
does the Mamba max pro include the usb cable for the laptop.
No. And the for the Castle Link, a redemption coupon is given. Use the coupon to claim a free CL on their online store.
__________________
/Adrian.

RC FB Pages Subscribed:
facebook.com/EPBuggy
facebook.com/AllStarChampionship
cyanyde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2009, 04:47 AM   #189
Tech Master
 
lowcel's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Charleston, WV
Posts: 1,315
Trader Rating: 80 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowcel View Post
It looks like I will be sending one of my three mmp's back to castle today. This is the one that I run sensorless in my stadium truck. During normal driving it cuts off power to my receiver after about two minutes and a turn marshall has to turn my truck off and then back on again. When on the bench if I turn the front wheels (steer) back and forth real quick a few times it cuts the power off to the receiver. Sometimes it is just for a split second, other times it lasts for a while then the power comes back on but it has to be turned off and back on again to get it to work.

I tried two different servos to see if that was the problem. I rebinded my receiver to see if that was the problem. I tried two different receivers to see if it was the receiver. I tried two different batteries to make sure that wasn't causing it. Finally I tried another esc and that fixed the problem.
I wanted to post an update on this one, come to find out the used servo that I purchased on here was causing all of my problems. Once I started fresh with a different servo and receiver everything works fine. I guess it's possible that the mmp (and sidewinder that I tried) along with the spektrum receivers won't handle a ko-propo 2367. My other cars with ko-propo servo's, mmp's, and spektrum receivers work fine though.

I'll be calling Castle later today and telling them to toss my warranty request.
__________________
Team Whopperjawed Racing
This hobby is going to $5 me to death.
lowcel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2009, 04:55 AM   #190
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 191
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

what was wrong with the servo that you used? is it possible it could be the voltage going to the servo was either to much or not enough?
wait a minute is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2009, 05:16 AM   #191
Tech Master
 
lowcel's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Charleston, WV
Posts: 1,315
Trader Rating: 80 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wait a minute View Post
what was wrong with the servo that you used? is it possible it could be the voltage going to the servo was either to much or not enough?
It would cause the receiver to lose power and the car would have to be turned off and back on again to reset it. I have the bec set at 6 volts but I tried 6.5 and 7 volts as well, still no luck. Sometimes I got about two minutes of run time before it quit, other times only a few seconds of run time. It was very frustrating though not being able to finish a heat or a main.

I even purchased a Sidewinder esc to use until I received the warranty replacement mmp and I still had the exact same problem. I tried two different receivers. I thought it was the receiver problem after I figured out that it wasn't the esc but come to find out that after I used the servo on a receiver it would have the same problem no matter what servo I used. So now I get to send a couple of receivers back to spektrum to have them serviced. The member that sold me the servo says that it worked fine when he shipped it though so I'm clueless.
__________________
Team Whopperjawed Racing
This hobby is going to $5 me to death.
lowcel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2009, 06:49 AM   #192
Tech Elite
 
Jochim_18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: CALI
Posts: 2,364
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Install a capacitor to your receiver the amount of AMPS this speedo is pulling is probably causing it not giving enough voltage to your Receiver. I did have the same problem but when I install a capacitor walla problem fix.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowcel View Post
It would cause the receiver to lose power and the car would have to be turned off and back on again to reset it. I have the bec set at 6 volts but I tried 6.5 and 7 volts as well, still no luck. Sometimes I got about two minutes of run time before it quit, other times only a few seconds of run time. It was very frustrating though not being able to finish a heat or a main.

I even purchased a Sidewinder esc to use until I received the warranty replacement mmp and I still had the exact same problem. I tried two different receivers. I thought it was the receiver problem after I figured out that it wasn't the esc but come to find out that after I used the servo on a receiver it would have the same problem no matter what servo I used. So now I get to send a couple of receivers back to spektrum to have them serviced. The member that sold me the servo says that it worked fine when he shipped it though so I'm clueless.
__________________
Localrcracing.com - Your premiere source of Radio controlled Racing in central California.

Visaliahobbies.com * SkyRC * casterracingparts.com
Jochim_18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2009, 07:05 AM   #193
Tech Master
 
lowcel's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Charleston, WV
Posts: 1,315
Trader Rating: 80 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jochim_18 View Post
Install a capacitor to your receiver the amount of AMPS this speedo is pulling is probably causing it not giving enough voltage to your Receiver. I did have the same problem but when I install a capacitor walla problem fix.
I tried a capacitor, bought the spektrum cap Friday hoping it would take care of the problem. Unfortunately it didn't help.

I even tried it while on the bench with the motor not hooked up, just turning the wheels (steering) back and forth and it still shut off when using the ko-propo 2367 servo.
__________________
Team Whopperjawed Racing
This hobby is going to $5 me to death.
lowcel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2009, 07:53 AM   #194
Tech Elite
 
Jochim_18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: CALI
Posts: 2,364
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Well I guess it's the servo
__________________
Localrcracing.com - Your premiere source of Radio controlled Racing in central California.

Visaliahobbies.com * SkyRC * casterracingparts.com
Jochim_18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2009, 08:40 AM   #195
Tech Apprentice
 
M7King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 97
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jochim_18 View Post
Install a capacitor to your receiver the amount of AMPS this speedo is pulling is probably causing it not giving enough voltage to your Receiver. I did have the same problem but when I install a capacitor walla problem fix.
Which capacitor did you end up using? Part number?

Thanks
__________________
Chad C.
M7King is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin RX8 1/8 Scale Brushless ESC Thread sharkman Electric Off-Road 18801 04-23-2017 03:49 PM
Mamba Max Pro BlueWalker Electric Off-Road 3283 06-20-2016 10:51 AM
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 03:38 PM
the Chopping Block-Crawler Wheels. ESC/Motor Combos-Baja stuff Timmahh R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 9 05-23-2009 11:33 PM
Compatability of brushless ESC's and motors between makes Iceracer Electric On-Road 16 03-21-2007 07:00 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:51 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net