R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-15-2003, 03:42 PM   #7186
Tech Elite
 
trackdesigner71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Lynchburg/Portsmouth, VA
Posts: 4,978
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to trackdesigner71 Send a message via Yahoo to trackdesigner71
Default

hey, Im taking the motor and ESC out of my T3 RTR and putting them in my TC3 so I can do some preliminary carpet testing. I have two questions. First, is it smart to put the T3 RTR motor in a TC3 and second, how would you gear it with the stock TC3 spur?
trackdesigner71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2003, 04:45 PM   #7187
Tech Elite
 
Horatio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 3,056
Exclamation

Rinkrat99:

Centralising problems with Hitec 'stuff' is almost always related to the Hitec transmitters - the pots they use need to be stripped down and cleaned after the first few weeks of use!! I know, cos all my Hitec Flash 3 40 fm radios have developed the same fault.

The servos on the other hand have always worked just fine, evident when I use Tx's from other brands like KO and Futaba
Horatio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2003, 06:50 PM   #7188
Tech Master
 
JoshR 85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Franklin
Posts: 1,345
Default

HeY!!!



Trackdesigner71 it all depends on how big the track is to gear at it and how open the track is if it's got sweepers at both ends full straight 180's really tight sections and all that.
JoshR 85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2003, 07:21 PM   #7189
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Irvine California
Posts: 870
Send a message via AIM to Bubblestc3 Send a message via Yahoo to Bubblestc3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by trackdesigner71
hey, Im taking the motor and ESC out of my T3 RTR and putting them in my TC3 so I can do some preliminary carpet testing. I have two questions. First, is it smart to put the T3 RTR motor in a TC3 and second, how would you gear it with the stock TC3 spur?
Is the motor from the T3 RTR Special?(the MVP), if so, then the motor should work just fine in the TC3, but if it is the sealed endbell motor then it will not be fast what so ever. Gearing for the MVP is all realitive, and I gear my MVP at 7.14 ish for medium sized asphault racing.
Bubblestc3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2003, 10:11 PM   #7190
Tech Fanatic
 
Arun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: GA
Posts: 753
Default Re: Re: drive train questions

Quote:
Originally posted by jcrouse
I mean they RUB the spring on the rear shocks.

Duh,
John
My plastic CVDs used to rub the rear shock springs too. I just took some of the AE mini 4-40 nuts and put an additional one on the top and bottom of the shock screws to space it away. Now I use different shocks so it isn't a problem.
__________________
http://nexusracing.com
Arun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2003, 01:06 PM   #7191
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Brisbane, AUS
Posts: 16
Thumbs up To rinkrat99

Try to use KO PROPO , PDS-2143FET, its digital servo , very accurate, quick response and I havent had any problems yet. I hope this helps
TAC3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2003, 04:51 PM   #7192
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Irvine California
Posts: 870
Send a message via AIM to Bubblestc3 Send a message via Yahoo to Bubblestc3
Default

So what bodies are you guys running?
Bubblestc3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2003, 03:03 AM   #7193
Tech Fanatic
 
Arun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: GA
Posts: 753
Default

I run the Alfa 2.0 right now. It seems to allow the car to switch directions a lot easier.
__________________
http://nexusracing.com
Arun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2003, 04:40 AM   #7194
Tech Addict
 
acyrier's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 569
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to acyrier
Default Bodies

I'm sure it's not a leagal body, but our track is allowing most any tc body, it's the HPI Lotus Elise Body. Seeems to really keep the car planted.
__________________
The products and places I support.
www.michianarc.com www.facebook.com/michianarc - www.russellrc.com
www.teamtekin.com - www.teamcrc.com - www.teamassociated.com
www.fantomracing.com - www.discountrcstore.com
acyrier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2003, 06:50 AM   #7195
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 7,637
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Have you had any clearance problems when using the RPM ballcups?
i only use the bigger RPM ballcups for certain turnbuckles...not all of them.

the steering turnbuckle i kept stock....because of clearance. i didn't want to shave anything on the car because it might loose some of it's rigidity.

after xmas i'll have a digital camera and be able to post pics of it.
__________________
Serpent Racing * Speed Passion * Fantom Racing * Windy City Raceway
Nexus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2003, 06:57 AM   #7196
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: illinois
Posts: 487
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Justin Zorc
Default

the associated offroad ball cups are also good... i prefer them over the rpm's an dthey can be used on all ball studs except the steering horn and rack. they are also free right from when they are snapped on.. so no more polishing ball studs. for bodies wither the alfa 2.0 or mazda 6. they seem to be the best overall right now...
Justin Zorc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2003, 05:25 PM   #7197
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Irvine California
Posts: 870
Send a message via AIM to Bubblestc3 Send a message via Yahoo to Bubblestc3
Default

I'm sorry, I did not make my question clear
I already have my body for my TC3, I was just curious to which body some of the comunity was using.
I'll look for a picture of which body I am using...
Bubblestc3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2003, 05:40 PM   #7198
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Irvine California
Posts: 870
Send a message via AIM to Bubblestc3 Send a message via Yahoo to Bubblestc3
Default

Here, I found one...

Bubblestc3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2003, 05:55 PM   #7199
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Irvine California
Posts: 870
Send a message via AIM to Bubblestc3 Send a message via Yahoo to Bubblestc3
Default

Another...

Bubblestc3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2003, 06:14 PM   #7200
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 222
Post bodys

hey chris, im running the voxhaul and alfa 2.0
muggleh8tr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New to the forum mig rod Electric Off-Road 1 01-05-2008 04:23 PM
hi i need help and im new to the forum racer4 Rookie Zone 4 01-21-2007 01:37 PM
Why is this forum listed under the On Road Forum? sport10 Onroad Nitro Engine Zone 0 01-11-2007 07:06 AM
Forum Changes... futureal Wisconsin & Illinois Racing 3 10-28-2002 08:26 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:54 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net