R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-04-2003, 05:35 PM   #6736
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 51
Default tc3 chassis

heres a nice looking and great handling chassis go to speedlinehobbies.com look for the bmi chassis
Darrell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2003, 06:04 PM   #6737
Tech Master
 
Super Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,177
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Super Steve
Default

I used parts from my truck to quickfix the hub problem...
So i don't need those parts anymore bubble! thanks for helping though
Super Steve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2003, 06:59 PM   #6738
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Irvine California
Posts: 870
Send a message via AIM to Bubblestc3 Send a message via Yahoo to Bubblestc3
Default

Ok Steve, glad that you fixed it.
Bubblestc3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2003, 02:33 AM   #6739
Tech Rookie
 
sars125's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 9
Default tc3 starter

Hello everybody,

I'm have a qeustion about setup the car.
Last year I drive the corally c10 and it went very well, but this year i will try to drive the tc3 but now i have to learn al lot about what to do when your car has no steering. Or when it is too much.
But also wat happens when you put a harder spring or a softer.
And a lot of that kind of stuff, so is there a site where they give a good lessons for touring cars. I.m going to drive a tc3 Factory team.
Greetz lars from holland
sars125 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2003, 07:47 AM   #6740
Tech Regular
 
hyperformance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: knoxville, TN
Posts: 369
Default setup info

http://www.mpowered-racing.com/mpowchassetg.html

http://home.tiscali.be/be067749/58/

there are others
hyperformance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2003, 09:31 AM   #6741
Tech Adept
 
tc3rookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 157
Default shaft

i'm running the woven shaft again and am wondering what shaft the yokomo is, pt. #? is it a direct fit? thanx
tc3rookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2003, 09:45 AM   #6742
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: marshal courty ms
Posts: 37
Send a message via AIM to vere513
Default

how is graphit shaft suppose to be better than the alum one? i would think alum would be lighter its what im runing sence i got my car never broke one
vere513 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2003, 10:05 AM   #6743
Tech Adept
 
tc3rookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 157
Default shaft

vere513:

the Alum. shaft is 3 grams heavier, frobably because of more material being used. also, the graphite shaft is better because of it's rigidity, it cannot bend like aluminum, and a bent alum shaft is also sometimes hard to notice but it vibrates the car, which is bad. and the alum. shaft bends really easily. it also has less rotating mass so the car gets better acceleration.
tc3rookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2003, 10:32 AM   #6744
Tech Rookie
 
sars125's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 9
Default shaft drive

What about the titanium shaft on the speed tech site.
Titanium Racing Light Weight center shaft for NTC3. This titanium main shaft is lighter and stronger than the stock one.
This is a part of schumacher.


http://www.sslorder.com/speedtechrc/192.html

Greetz lars from holland
sars125 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2003, 10:36 AM   #6745
Tech Adept
 
tc3rookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 157
Default titanium

the titanium shaft is probably stronger, but titanium is more dense than aluminum, and therefore heavier, which means it would still have more rotating mass than the hollow woven shaft and probably costs more. however if streingth is more important to you than mass it's the perfect choice. also one titanium shaft i'v seen was thicker than the alluminum. i'd still say woven is the way to go.
tc3rookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2003, 11:05 AM   #6746
Tech Adept
 
tc3rookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 157
Default servo

Raymond (mistercrash),

on your website, you have a servo placement mod section. i'm probably wrong, but couldn't that be done by putting the servo mounts on the front side? if not, what is the differance? btw, nice chassis brace mod.
tc3rookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2003, 01:20 PM   #6747
Tech Regular
 
hyperformance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: knoxville, TN
Posts: 369
Default servo mount

i moved my servo back by placing the mounts to the front of the servo. it make steering adjustments and servo horn replacement much easier.
hyperformance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2003, 04:10 PM   #6748
Tech Addict
 
mistercrash's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Guelph, Canada eh!
Posts: 720
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default Re: servo

Quote:
Originally posted by tc3rookie
Raymond (mistercrash),

on your website, you have a servo placement mod section. i'm probably wrong, but couldn't that be done by putting the servo mounts on the front side? if not, what is the differance? btw, nice chassis brace mod.
You're absolutely right, the servo mounts can be mounted in front of the servo and that was my first idea at that time, but it placed the servo too far back and it took away to much room in the back of the servo to put my ESC (Cyclone) and neatly tuck away the wires. I decided to drill two new holes 3/16 of an inch back from the original holes on my TC3 to give me a couple of millimeters more in the back of the servo for my ESC. I could've used the servo mounts in front by placing my ESC perpendicular to the chassis but I like it longitudinal and close to the center because I like to complicate things for myself
__________________
No brain, no headaches.
mistercrash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2003, 04:21 PM   #6749
Tech Adept
 
tc3rookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 157
Default

well that makes sense. ok i'm satisfied. also, when you made that brace for the center, what thickness of CF would be good?
tc3rookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2003, 04:23 PM   #6750
Tech Adept
 
tc3rookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 157
Default

i traced a huge amount of slop in the steering back to the servo arm. the arm is alluminum and i have a ko propo fet powerservo with all metal gears, so i think the slop is electronic. it seems to allow the arm to move a bit in both directions before applying power. what could be the problem? also i have an XS3
tc3rookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New to the forum mig rod Electric Off-Road 1 01-05-2008 04:23 PM
hi i need help and im new to the forum racer4 Rookie Zone 4 01-21-2007 01:37 PM
Why is this forum listed under the On Road Forum? sport10 Onroad Nitro Engine Zone 0 01-11-2007 07:06 AM
Forum Changes... futureal Wisconsin & Illinois Racing 3 10-28-2002 08:26 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:15 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net