R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-04-2003, 05:38 PM   #5251
Tech Adept
 
Finsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 123
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Boomer
That will change the geometry of the front arm. . .making it a semi-trailing arm and would make more backward caster as the suspension is depressed. . . the way it looks (slightly slanted upward) it would decrease the amount of caster slightly as the arm moves down. . .

How do you find it affects your steering? The car's behavior?
i tried spacing the height of the torque rod ends so it has the minimum decrease of caster as the suspension moves...maybe making the rod parallel would be better but i ran out of spacers..LOL

Quote:
Originally posted by trf racer
finsy i own a wcr and have driven other peoples tc3 and there just isnt any comparison the wcr just pisses it right up.

also ive tried torque rods and gives less stering due to increase in caster and changes suspesion geomatry when the ride height changes.
i personally dont like toque rods.
i'll ignore you

Quote:
Originally posted by Cracker78
Wouldn't those torque rods cause the suspension to bind up because the rod is trying to pull/push the c-block backward/forwards and the c-block doesnt move that way because of how it is hinge pinned to the a-arm. I suppose it could work depending on how much slop there is in the joint where the c-block and a-arm are hinged. Just curious...
i took off the dampers and moved the arms and it seems to not bind at all...but then again there might be some binding that i cant feel...and with these small cars a slight binding means it's a lot of binding

Quote:
Originally posted by Hooked
Sweet ride Finsy ... I think the IRS chassis looks so trick ... I have thought about switching, but haven't as of yet ...

I was going to ask you about the bracing (torque rod) in front but I see that it has been explained ...
dont ask me how both chassis work as i put on the IRS chassis when i got the FTTC3 so i have no idea how the stock graphite chassis perform...but i can say the IRS chassis has more flex than stock(super stiff) so that might help as i'm running aspalt

If any of you guys is gonna try putting a torque rod please let me know...as maybe you could have a better way of mounting it...and also how does it affect the car...i never really noticed anything apart from the stiffer supported front end(i'm a newbie remember? )...maybe you guys culd fill it up for me so that maybe by installing/removing the rod could be use as a setup tool


Last edited by Finsy; 06-04-2003 at 05:43 PM.
Finsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2003, 06:22 PM   #5252
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: seattle, WA
Posts: 864
Default

I'll ignore TRF, but after I say one thing. trf- why do you go stirring sh*t on other forums out of the blue? I don't think it makes many people like you, so why don't you go back to your cave and suck on your bottle of warm milk.
racerdx6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2003, 07:01 PM   #5253
Tech Master
 
Dave Bowser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,427
Trader Rating: 51 (100%+)
Default Re: fan

Quote:
Originally posted by phatskeemz
do any of you guys know the dc volts and the mh of the fans the ae team ran at the reedy race or what do you run thanks
repost
__________________
RCAmerica, X-Ray, Hudy, Ko Propo, Protoform, PRS, Jaco, JConcepts, SXT, RC3 Grafix, Kool-Aid, P-Nut, NEXT, www.SuperiorHobbies.com

We're going to skate to one song and one song only!
Dave Bowser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2003, 07:10 PM   #5254
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: SG
Posts: 132
Default

phatskeemz - i dont know what voltage or amphere the team is using but both 12v and 6v fan works ...i think it's .03amp/h on mine..dont have it on hand so i couldnt confirm
wiley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2003, 01:27 AM   #5255
Tech Elite
 
RBLove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 3,662
Trader Rating: 71 (100%+)
Default Milled chassis

I've got a BRAND NEW graphite chassis milled out (batteries lowered, moved in, servo cut out and motor area opened a tad)...


If interested e-mail me at fleetwoodracing@yahoo.com
RBLove is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2003, 06:57 AM   #5256
Tech Elite
 
DaveW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Mobile, AL
Posts: 2,960
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Torque rods...

Torque rods are best used on low suspension travel setups. If used on anything other than... then you will get what some refer to as "reactive caster". The more bite your car runs on... the more likely it is to "chatter" as it goes through the turns... i have noticed it is more profound in cars with a one-way. To avoid binding... just simply make sure the suspension arms move freely up and down without the shocks mounted. Torque rods will help calm this "chatter"... without having to soften the suspension considerably. Yes, it can cause the geometry to change... but like any turnbuckle mounted on an R/C car... it all depends on where you mount it as to how much of the effect you get. The HPI PRO2 benefited well from these rods on carpet... but the TC3 is so agressive and tight... i cant see why anyone would want to add torque rods to it. The ones pictured above are quite straight where mounted... and would effect the geometry very little. Caster would stay very close to setting... and wheel chatter would be minimal. I bet the car is very twitchy to drive though. Dunno... just my .02.
- Dave
__________________
...you better run like im booger flickin...
DaveW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2003, 08:06 AM   #5257
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 1,169
Send a message via ICQ to Tsubasa Sakai
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Finsy
I'm not sure if i can describe it well...but what i did was make a slot using a dremel on the center brace so that it clears the corally plugs...attach is a quick drawing of it...will take pic soon for you if u need it....i did 4 slot so that i could move the batteries forward or backward if i need to
Will this mod make the car more flex??
Tsubasa Sakai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2003, 08:10 AM   #5258
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 1,169
Send a message via ICQ to Tsubasa Sakai
Default Battery fitting

Hooked: Thanks for your pic.They are very clear.
Tsubasa Sakai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2003, 08:11 AM   #5259
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 1,169
Send a message via ICQ to Tsubasa Sakai
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Finsy
Pic of my ride:-

posted specially for "Hooked" ...
Is it the IRS chassis?How much is it?
Tsubasa Sakai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2003, 05:04 PM   #5260
Tech Regular
 
Hooked's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Rich Valley, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 396
Default Re: Battery fitting

Quote:
Originally posted by Tsubasa Sakai
Hooked: Thanks for your pic.They are very clear.
Hope they helped ...
Hooked is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2003, 07:26 PM   #5261
Tech Master
 
Dave Bowser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,427
Trader Rating: 51 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by wiley
phatskeemz - i dont know what voltage or amphere the team is using but both 12v and 6v fan works ...i think it's .03amp/h on mine..dont have it on hand so i couldnt confirm
thanks wiley
__________________
RCAmerica, X-Ray, Hudy, Ko Propo, Protoform, PRS, Jaco, JConcepts, SXT, RC3 Grafix, Kool-Aid, P-Nut, NEXT, www.SuperiorHobbies.com

We're going to skate to one song and one song only!
Dave Bowser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2003, 12:31 AM   #5262
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 316
Default freeing up suspension

Hello, I am putting together a ft tc3. I noticed that the suspension was somewhat tight, the arms don't drop after I lift them up (shocks disconnected). What can I use to free up a arm and pin and ballcups? Thanx
Charles Stevens
Charles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2003, 12:32 AM   #5263
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 974
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Johnnytc3
Default

you need to polish your hinge pins, if not after so many runs they should wear and become free.
Johnnytc3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2003, 12:38 AM   #5264
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 316
Default Polish?

Thx Johnny, What compound should I use to polish with? Polish ball cups also?
Charles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2003, 12:41 AM   #5265
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 974
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Johnnytc3
Default

You can use toothpaste i heard, i cant think of the polish right now, its too late, never polish the ball cups(dont see how you could anyways) or the ball ends, if you do, you create more slop in the suspension system.
Johnnytc3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New to the forum mig rod Electric Off-Road 1 01-05-2008 04:23 PM
hi i need help and im new to the forum racer4 Rookie Zone 4 01-21-2007 01:37 PM
Why is this forum listed under the On Road Forum? sport10 Onroad Nitro Engine Zone 0 01-11-2007 07:06 AM
Forum Changes... futureal Wisconsin & Illinois Racing 3 10-28-2002 08:26 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:56 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net