R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-23-2009, 02:31 PM   #1441
Tech Adept
 
Fabricio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 210
Send a message via MSN to Fabricio Send a message via Skype™ to Fabricio
Default

I have just visited the SpeedPassion website.

The LCD have the increments as the small box but you can have on each function a customized setup with increments of 1 point.

Really good in my opinion as you can set it the way you want.
__________________
ARC R10 - ORCA - SANWA - EPIC
Fabricio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 05:07 PM   #1442
Tech Elite
 
Yokomo_Ant3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,390
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Anyone know were you can get the speedpassion heatsinks from? They look really cool
__________________
Antoni Caretti

Team Schumacher - Team Scorpion - Sweep Racing - Bezerk RC - Adelaide RC
Yokomo_Ant3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 05:09 PM   #1443
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,173
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Ok, I'm gonna jump in here and try and outline it a bit easier for everyone

All the SP speedo's (LPF's and Pro's..colour is effectively irrelivent...although we all know blue is faster ) come with a standard programming box. This uses the two screens, where you can scroll through the numbers for each setting. However, you can't update the speedo firmware with it, so your stuck with the standard 205g software, which is great for mod, not so good for stock...

Now the LCD box allows the same setting adjustments as the standard box, but does on some settings allow a custom option to fine tune. Drag brake is a good example, where you can change it in 1% increasements.
There is also the three profiles that can be saved on the LCD box (as Seaball mentioned), where you can have three different groups of settings saved on the LCD, and quickly flick between them. This doesn't alter the firmware on the ESC though.

And finally, the LCD box is the only way of updating the speedo firmware, in conjunction with a PC and the SP software. You can't update the speedo firmware with just the LCD box trackside you still need a PC/laptop/netbook with the software to do so, and you can only have one firmware version on the esc at any one time.
As mentioned before, all the firmware versions are avaliable within the v1.31 or v1.32 software packages. Just install the software, and then you can select the required firmware from the drop down boxes

So, i would suggest getting an LCD box regardless... and even then the speedo's are certainly competively priced against others on the market (Tekins still require the Hotwire connection etc).

HiH
Ed
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |

Last edited by TryHard; 12-24-2009 at 03:56 AM. Reason: updated the details to keep in one post :)
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 09:45 PM   #1444
Tech Adept
 
Fabricio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 210
Send a message via MSN to Fabricio Send a message via Skype™ to Fabricio
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TryHard View Post
Ok, I'm gonna jump in here and try and outline it a bit easier for everyone

All the SP speedo's (LPF's and Pro's..colour is effectively irrelivent...although we all know blue is faster ) come with a standard programming box. This uses the two screens, where you can scroll through the numbers for each setting. However, you can't update the speedo firmware with it, so your stuck with the standard 205g software, which is great for mod, not so good for stock...

Now the LCD box allows the same setting adjustments as the standard box, but does on some settings allow a custom option to fine tune. Drag brake is a good example, where you can change it in 1% increasements.
There is also the three profiles that can be saved on the LCD box (as Seaball mentioned), where you can have three different groups of settings saved on the LCD, and quickly flick between them. This doesn't alter the firmware on the ESC though.
And finally, the LCD box is the only way of updating the speedo firmware, in conjunction with a PC and the SP software. You can't update the speedo firmware with just the LCD box trackside mind, you still need a PC/laptop/netbook with the software to do so. As I mentioned before, all the firmware versions are avaliable within the v1.31 or v1.32 software package. Just install the software, and then you can select the required firmware from the drop down boxes

So, i would suggest getting an LCD box regardless... and even then the speedo's are certainly competively priced against others on the market (Tekins still require the Hotwire connection etc).

HiH
Ed
Ed the question I am going to do now might be stupid but I will do it anyway, can I have the 2 versions on the Esc?

Which one is better for stock?
__________________
ARC R10 - ORCA - SANWA - EPIC
Fabricio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 10:07 PM   #1445
Tech Master
 
veecee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 1,420
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TryHard View Post
Yup, they use the same rotor, Purple ring, 12.3mm outer diameter with a 7mm core.
I've been using a Red ring rotor recently in club races (12.5mm outer, 5mm inner... so more magnet volume ). Lots of extra grunt, just need to gear up a couple of teeth to make it work best.

Anyway, just got back from my first running with the new stock software. Started out running the 110, before switching to the 107 later in the day. If anything, I prefered the 110 version, but need to do a bit more experiementing I think. There is a noticeable increase in revs over the 312 software I was using before, so had geared down quite a bit over previous

Unfortuantly, I had to drop back to a v2 motor, as my v3 10.5 had a problem with the sensor board plug vibrating itself loose... and the speedo then dropping into sensorless mode. But even then the car felt good, but could have done with the extra revs of the v3 for a bit more top end.

Anyway, settings...
Drag Brake; 5%
Low Voltage; 3.0v/cell
AMTS Timing; 26.25
Start Mode DRRS; Level IX
Max Brake; 100%
Initial Brake; Drag Brake
Neutral Range; 6%
Overheat protection; disabled
Motor; Speed Passion v2 10.5t (purple/12.3mm rotor)
FDR; 5.9 - 6.0

Overall, very impressed...

Ed
Ed, what was your FDR when you were using 312? Just trying to figure out my starting point with 110. Thanks.
__________________
YOKOMO BD7 2015 :: SMOKEM BD7 2015-IIX Chassis :: HIRO SEIKO Screws :: WTF Windy Fan
veecee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 11:19 PM   #1446
Tech Addict
 
Skitee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 743
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yokomo_Ant3 View Post
Anyone know were you can get the speedpassion heatsinks from? They look really cool
There are a few places to source them.

http://www.toyeast.com/v3/catproduct...id=2562&clvl=4

http://shop.ebay.co.uk/toyeastuk/m.h....c0.m14&_pgn=2

http://stores.ebay.com/ToyEast-Tomic...&submit=Search

or email sales at King Golden directly

sale_at_king-golden_dot_com
__________________
Xray T4 2017 ~ ORCA Vritra VX3 ~ Motiv RC 4.5
Xray T4 2017 ~ ORCA Vritra VX3 ~ R1 Wurks 13.5
Xray X12 2016 ~ ORCA Vritra VX3 ~ Orca TX 4.5

POWERED BY SPEEDZONE USA
Skitee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 11:59 PM   #1447
Tech Elite
 
razzor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Durban, South Africa
Posts: 2,810
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabricio View Post
Ed the question I am going to do now might be stupid but I will do it anyway, can I have the 2 versions on the Esc?

Which one is better for stock?
For stock either esc will do.
The LPF is targeted as a stock esc hence why it is limited to 5.5 motors.
If on a budget and you dont or wont race Mod then the LPF is all you need.
__________________
Casterracing ZX1.5R
casterracing EX-1 Pro, SP Silver Arrow
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 17.5, SP GT Pro 2.0
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 4.5 V2, Hobbywing Xerun 120SD 2.0
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 13.5, Hobbywing Xerun 120SD 2.0
razzor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2009, 12:03 AM   #1448
Tech Adept
 
RTR canada's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 181
Default

yea i was using the new software and i could not move the timing to the highest number it would jump back one when i save? And also need some help with the Motor checker. Very cool ! I can see the difference in the different programs but can't figure out how to do the dyno run graph page on the computer? And does it matter if the motor is in the car with the pinion on or are you supposed to have the pinion off? Thanks!
__________________
RTR canada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2009, 03:33 AM   #1449
Tech Addict
 
Born2Run's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 740
Default

Is it possible to have on the same LCD box two different profiles with different software? For example, one with the 312 for stock and another one with the 323 for mod?
__________________
Whatever
Born2Run is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2009, 03:54 AM   #1450
Tech Champion
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,173
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabricio View Post
Ed the question I am going to do now might be stupid but I will do it anyway, can I have the 2 versions on the Esc?

Which one is better for stock?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Born2Run View Post
Is it possible to have on the same LCD box two different profiles with different software? For example, one with the 312 for stock and another one with the 323 for mod?
You can only have one firmware version on the ESC, so if you want to change at the track, you'll need the LCD box and a PC/Laptop (guess whose getting a netbook tomorrow )

Quote:
Originally Posted by veecee View Post
Ed, what was your FDR when you were using 312? Just trying to figure out my starting point with 110. Thanks.
On the 312 I was on about 5.4 - 5.2, with the 110 I was down to 6.0ish, so start around in that region, and then temp and gear to feel

HiH
Ed
__________________
| THard.co.uk | Xray | Hobbywing |
TryHard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2009, 04:26 AM   #1451
Shop Owner
 
nnick's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Cheapest prices in Europe ;)
Posts: 1,332
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to nnick Send a message via MSN to nnick Send a message via Yahoo to nnick Send a message via Skype™ to nnick
Default

Which firmware/version combo is best for mod? Motor 4.5 and and large size tracks
__________________
Nikolakopoulos Nick
RC RING

The #1 source for all your electric needs www.rcring.eu

Enjoy RCing....
R/C Tech #82
IRT #123

Don't practice until you get it right. Practice until you can't get it wrong
nnick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2009, 04:41 AM   #1452
Tech Addict
 
Born2Run's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 740
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TryHard View Post
You can only have one firmware version on the ESC, so if you want to change at the track, you'll need the LCD box and a PC/Laptop (guess whose getting a netbook tomorrow )
Just have a netbook :-) But after all its more convenient to get a second LCD box in case you don't have a netbook.
__________________
Whatever
Born2Run is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2009, 04:48 AM   #1453
Tech Master
 
Drillit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Oreganastan Pacific Wonderland home to Indoor Farming
Posts: 1,059
Default

don't you have to plug in ALL the components (computer, LCD, speed control) at the same time to "program" the esc?.........yes
__________________
Mark Tilley
Got T-Bar ? ......... Oregons No ZigZag rule sucks
Bias the weight to the end you want to hit the wall with first!
Searchin fer answers in the Fog.......that's what I found
Drillit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2009, 04:49 AM   #1454
Tech Master
 
Drillit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Oreganastan Pacific Wonderland home to Indoor Farming
Posts: 1,059
Default

or.....has someone found a way to program the LCD seperately, then hook it up later to the esc?
__________________
Mark Tilley
Got T-Bar ? ......... Oregons No ZigZag rule sucks
Bias the weight to the end you want to hit the wall with first!
Searchin fer answers in the Fog.......that's what I found
Drillit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2009, 04:59 AM   #1455
Tech Addict
 
Born2Run's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 740
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drillit View Post
don't you have to plug in ALL the components (computer, LCD, speed control) at the same time to "program" the esc?.........yes
You're right 100%.Very stupid what i wrote :-(
__________________
Whatever
Born2Run is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Speed Passion GT Competition Brushless ESC v2.0 Low Profile, LPF pink_sleeve Electric On-Road 13 07-08-2009 10:17 AM


Tags
gt2, lack of help, overpriced, poor customer service, reventon, reventon pro, speed passion


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 4 (1 members and 3 guests)
Blakesrc
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:10 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0