R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-05-2015, 07:49 PM   #12811
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 7,462
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Almost forgot Chris TCXX Vogan...

Amazing race day for Speed Passion - Hotbodies/HPI Racing driver Chris Vogan. NORCAR. R/C Racing at The Gate held their New Year's Day Hang Over Dash where Chris TQd and won 3 classes.

USGT - TQ and WIN
USVTA - TQ and WIN
17.5 TC - TQ and WIN

Chassis: Hotbodies/HPI Racing TCXX
ESC: Speed Passion Reventon Pro





__________________
{{ SPEED PASSION USA }}

<<-- WWW.SPEEDPOWERRC.COM ->>
Nexus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2015, 11:41 PM   #12812
Tech Regular
 
PhilipBGreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 363
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I have recently bought 2 reventon pro 1.1s one for me and my brother for xmas, mine was installed right away and calibrated and programmed by a speed passion sponsored driver. The esc was installed right after my first heat as my flow works became glitchy. I ended up winning the rest of my heats and main that day so my first impression was well I really got a bang for my buck. However that has been my only race with it since then as when i started to play with it at home i noticed that somtimes when i squeezed the throttle the wheels would not turn, when i gave the wheels a little help to turn it worked fine, this progressively got worse up untill the other day i went back to the track to practice for the first time since the race, I did two laps and then something completely failed, The truck began making this noise and could barley go forward i believe the sound was what u guys reffer two as cogging i thought my ball diff fell apart, anyhow i showed this issue to my sp sponsored buddy who began to problem solve he re did everything including swapping sensor wires and not using one at all, he basicly told me its either the sensor board in my trinity d4 or its the esc its self my d4 has maybe 4 races on it, anyway i bought a brand new v3.0 to test the issue but im scared to hook it up as i seen a video of a guy with the exact same problem and in his video he tryed two different engines. Now i dont wan to solder up this brand new v3 and still have the issue and not be able to return the v3 as it is not competitive motor, further more i dont wan believe my d4 failed, but it is cheaper than an esc any way i was hoping to post this and someone may possibly know exactly where this issue comes from, i do have a used test motor to use but i hate wasting time im fed up i sold my r10 pro to by a flow works, that became glitchy to picking up the 1.1 at the track brand new for this to happen i can post the video but any help would be greatly appreciated.

Last edited by PhilipBGreen; 01-07-2015 at 12:16 AM.
PhilipBGreen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2015, 11:49 PM   #12813
Tech Regular
 
PhilipBGreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 363
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Also i dont wan to sound like im contridicting if indeed it is the sensorboard in my d4 i will use the v3.0 just to get by untill trinity takes care of me or sends a new sensor baoard, all that i speak off is less than two weeks old.
PhilipBGreen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2015, 11:56 PM   #12814
Tech Regular
 
PhilipBGreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 363
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Also worthy of note the esc shows no sign of issue and funtions properly. The red blinky light blinks as i run 17.5 sct and there is an orange light that stays on solid indicating a sensor issue.
PhilipBGreen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2015, 12:10 AM   #12815
Tech Regular
 
PhilipBGreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 363
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

http://youtu.be/Dsv-Wv-ENyE


My problem...
PhilipBGreen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2015, 12:45 AM   #12816
CL
Tech Addict
 
CL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: So-Cal
Posts: 682
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

I had the same problem. I send mine in for a replacement.
__________________
Believe in yourself!
CL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2015, 12:58 PM   #12817
Tech Champion
 
touringdriver's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: RICKY RACERVILLE
Posts: 5,198
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Can I ise s Novak or TEKIN capcitor on my reventon pro 1.1 until I find a place to purchase the SP one?
__________________
Proudly Sponsored by: Mr. Crash Racing, RickyRacer lidz & Ebay..
Rock Chalk Jayhawks
2014 Subway Cup & Dee and Mees On-road Race Schedule:
http://www.rctech.net/forum/kansas-m...l#post11891510
touringdriver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2015, 03:15 PM   #12818
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 7,462
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilipBGreen View Post
It almost looks like you need to re-calibrate the TX to the ESC. Try this...connect the ESC to your PC via the programmer box. Then using the Speed Passion software reload the firmware you want to run...Mod0, Stock0, etc.

Then calibrate your TX to the ESC and do the test again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by touringdriver View Post
Can I ise s Novak or TEKIN capcitor on my reventon pro 1.1 until I find a place to purchase the SP one?
In general a cap is a cap and it should work fine. Make sure they are equally rated.
__________________
{{ SPEED PASSION USA }}

<<-- WWW.SPEEDPOWERRC.COM ->>
Nexus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2015, 03:16 PM   #12819
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 7,462
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Michal dominates the offroad portion of Mibosport Cup and podiums with his Touring Car at the same event.

__________________
{{ SPEED PASSION USA }}

<<-- WWW.SPEEDPOWERRC.COM ->>
Nexus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2015, 05:16 PM   #12820
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 1
Default turbo

i hv lrp x12 8.5t and sp reventon pro 1.1
i want to run hyperboost
drrs 3/hb power 50%/hb max 135/hb delay 0.5

and there is my video
http:/""/youtu.be/""Vp5sQGLbOY4
erase ""
i wanna ask, there is my turbo is actived??
almeiji is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2015, 11:27 AM   #12821
Tech Regular
 
hairless_ape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 327
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Could some give me baseline esc settings for Reventon S running blinky 17.5 tc and for USVTA? Medium traction carpet. Thanks.
hairless_ape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2015, 10:47 AM   #12822
Tech Regular
 
prosport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Akron Ohio
Posts: 309
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

The fan broke on my speed passion GT2.0Pro esc, will part/sku number spoo1130 work on this esc? I believe this part number is a 13mm fan.
prosport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2015, 07:31 AM   #12823
Tech Regular
 
Ph3nyx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Nantes, France
Posts: 328
Default

Hello
Do you know a way to have blinky mode AND reverse on the speed passion reventon S. the stock 0 firmware don't allow the reverse mode. and the stock 1 is not available on the program software

Thanks
__________________
the first F1 RC resource in french : www.rcf1.fr
Ph3nyx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2015, 12:29 PM   #12824
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 7,462
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph3nyx View Post
Hello
Do you know a way to have blinky mode AND reverse on the speed passion reventon S. the stock 0 firmware don't allow the reverse mode. and the stock 1 is not available on the program software

Thanks
Because Stock0 "blinky" is the firmware that needs to be approved by ROAR for racing it does not have reverse.
__________________
{{ SPEED PASSION USA }}

<<-- WWW.SPEEDPOWERRC.COM ->>
Nexus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2015, 02:05 PM   #12825
Tech Champion
 
touringdriver's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: RICKY RACERVILLE
Posts: 5,198
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Does anybody out there know of when the update might be made so a racer can use the reventon wifiodule with the iPhone IOS 8 operating system? Been getting the run around since ios7 came out about an update coming soon. Yea right!
__________________
Proudly Sponsored by: Mr. Crash Racing, RickyRacer lidz & Ebay..
Rock Chalk Jayhawks
2014 Subway Cup & Dee and Mees On-road Race Schedule:
http://www.rctech.net/forum/kansas-m...l#post11891510
touringdriver is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Speed Passion GT Competition Brushless ESC v2.0 Low Profile, LPF pink_sleeve Electric On-Road 13 07-08-2009 10:17 AM


Tags
gt2, lack of help, overpriced, poor customer service, reventon, reventon pro, speed passion


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:31 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0