R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-12-2014, 12:45 AM   #12781
Tech Regular
 
Holmenkollen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 425
Default

In some setup sheets I have seen that you can choose HB Boost active 30% but in which firmware? I have tested all and can┤t go below 40%.
__________________
Serpent - Hobbywing - Graupner
Holmenkollen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2014, 12:58 AM   #12782
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Bordeaux (France)
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerem View Post
Hi guys,

Having troubles with my SP Reventon Pro 1.1

Lost connection during a firmware update and then always display messages "Update Failed" followed by "Reventon only can update firmware".

I tried to re-update the card, same result.
And the same in Safe Mode too.

Any idea to flash it ?

Thanks,

Jerem'
No ideas guys ? thanks !
__________________
Vintage Trans-Am FRENCH Series !
Jerem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2014, 11:42 AM   #12783
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 7,474
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerem View Post
No ideas guys ? thanks !
Please re-try safe mode.

Quote:
"Open Reventon PC interface, Press "S" button (keyboard).
The right top corner will show "Safe mode".

Connect ESC to LCD card.
Pressing the LCD card "Value" button and then connect LCD card to PC.
The LCD card will display "CONNECTING PC".

Release "Item button".
Click "Update firmware" to flash ESC firmware."
__________________
Speed Passion * Fantom Racing * Windy City Raceway
Nexus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2014, 01:01 PM   #12784
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Bordeaux (France)
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nexus View Post
"Open Reventon PC interface, Press "S" button (keyboard).
The right top corner will show "Safe mode".

Connect ESC to LCD card.
Pressing the LCD card "Value" button and then connect LCD card to PC.
The LCD card will display "CONNECTING PC".

Release "Item button".
Click "Update firmware" to flash ESC firmware."
Hi Nexus,

I think you mean the Value button ?

Even, this one or the other are doing the same result.

I've tried to re-flash the card in 2.4 and then in 2.7 and tried to re-flash the Esc, not working, always the same messages just after choosing a firmware (see pics).

Thanks,

JÚrem'
Attached Thumbnails
The Speed Passion Thread-rev1.jpg   The Speed Passion Thread-rev2.jpg   The Speed Passion Thread-wp_20141212_003.jpg  
__________________
Vintage Trans-Am FRENCH Series !
Jerem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2014, 02:54 PM   #12785
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 72
Default

Hi,

I'm running a SpeedPassion GT 2.0 LPF (which may seem outdated to some) and was wondering if I desperately need the SP programming card to update the firmware or are there other cards that I can use ?
I know the Hobbywing 2 in 1 and 3 in 1 work (according to the forum) but is it the only one that works ? Any other cards that work too?

Finally, would it be safe to run no fan on the Speedo while running a x12 13.5 t?

Thanks in advance

Regards,
Mat.
MatJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2014, 06:40 AM   #12786
Tech Adept
 
CamLS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Saskatoon, SK
Posts: 248
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Hey guys, would I be correct in assuming that I can replace the Reventon Pro capacitor with any 2200uf 25V cap?
__________________
Serpent S411 Eryx 2.0 (Mod)
Serpent S411 Eryx 3.0 (USGT)
Serpent S411 Eryx 4.0 (Stock)
HPI RS4 Pro (shelf queen)
CamLS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2014, 11:15 AM   #12787
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 7,474
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerem View Post
Hi Nexus,

I think you mean the Value button ?

Even, this one or the other are doing the same result.

I've tried to re-flash the card in 2.4 and then in 2.7 and tried to re-flash the Esc, not working, always the same messages just after choosing a firmware (see pics).

Thanks,

JÚrem'
Let me look at this later tonight and get back to you.


Quote:
Originally Posted by MatJ View Post
Hi,

I'm running a SpeedPassion GT 2.0 LPF (which may seem outdated to some) and was wondering if I desperately need the SP programming card to update the firmware or are there other cards that I can use ?
I know the Hobbywing 2 in 1 and 3 in 1 work (according to the forum) but is it the only one that works ? Any other cards that work too?

Finally, would it be safe to run no fan on the Speedo while running a x12 13.5 t?

Thanks in advance

Regards,
Mat.
You don't have to run a fan on the speed or toward the motor, but every little bit helps in onroad. If I had a choice I would put a high power fan blowing to the motor.


Quote:
Originally Posted by CamLS View Post
Hey guys, would I be correct in assuming that I can replace the Reventon Pro capacitor with any 2200uf 25V cap?
It's been done. I've seen others put other brand caps on with no issues. In either, a cap is a cap is a cap :P
__________________
Speed Passion * Fantom Racing * Windy City Raceway
Nexus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2014, 11:48 AM   #12788
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Bordeaux (France)
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nexus View Post
Let me look at this later tonight and get back to you.
Thanks
__________________
Vintage Trans-Am FRENCH Series !
Jerem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2014, 09:35 PM   #12789
Tech Champion
 
touringdriver's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: RICKY RACERVILLE
Posts: 5,198
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Do i need to switch a motor wire to get my buggy to run in the forward direction? i have a futaba 4pks radio (throttle in reverse), SP reventon pro speedo. i've programmed the speedo to learn the transmitter a number of times.if i switch my throttle on my radio all that does is switch throttle direction of my radio.

this setup is on a durango dex410v3 off road buggy.
__________________
Proudly Sponsored by: Mr. Crash Racing, RickyRacer lidz & Ebay..
Rock Chalk Jayhawks
2014 Subway Cup & Dee and Mees On-road Race Schedule:
http://www.rctech.net/forum/kansas-m...l#post11891510
touringdriver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2014, 01:16 AM   #12790
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 128
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nexus View Post
Let me look at this later tonight and get back to you.




You don't have to run a fan on the speed or toward the motor, but every little bit helps in onroad. If I had a choice I would put a high power fan blowing to the motor.




It's been done. I've seen others put other brand caps on with no issues. In either, a cap is a cap is a cap :P
i have run a reventon pro 1.1 in 13.5 with no fan no problems.
However its at my risk.
Always use a large 40mm fan direct on back of motor works well
RandR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2014, 05:14 PM   #12791
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 72
Default

Hi,

Just a very quick question that I think shouldn't be hard to answer.
I have been out of this hobby for 3 years, and in that time, ESC software have been bugging me to stay up to date.

I own a SP GT2.0 Lpf (never updated) with a 13.5t, and while I know that to be legal in 'blinky', I need to use the 'no timing 508' software.

Sadly I don't have a programming card yet and therefore to emulate at best the behaviour of that software, can I simply put the ESC timing to zero and get used to the driving that way ? And then I will update to 508...

Finally, what is the factory stock software on a GT 2.0 LPF ?

Thanks.
Mat
MatJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2014, 11:25 AM   #12792
Tech Regular
 
prosport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Akron Ohio
Posts: 309
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

I bought a used GT2.0Pro esc, I loaded V1.36 to my computer.

I connect the esc to the LCD program box, the positive and negative are correct. I then plug the USB cable into the program box and into the USB port on my computer.

I bring up the V1.36 program on my computer and the program box just says 'Connecting to Computer' but never connects.

Now if I plug the esc into the 2s battery of the car, the 'ESC Speed Control' on the computer lights up bright green and the program stuff comes up on the computer where I can change settings, but the 'Busy' box on the computer still shows and the LCD program card still says connecting to computer.

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks.
prosport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2014, 12:37 PM   #12793
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 7,474
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by prosport View Post
I bought a used GT2.0Pro esc, I loaded V1.36 to my computer.

I connect the esc to the LCD program box, the positive and negative are correct. I then plug the USB cable into the program box and into the USB port on my computer.

I bring up the V1.36 program on my computer and the program box just says 'Connecting to Computer' but never connects.

Now if I plug the esc into the 2s battery of the car, the 'ESC Speed Control' on the computer lights up bright green and the program stuff comes up on the computer where I can change settings, but the 'Busy' box on the computer still shows and the LCD program card still says connecting to computer.

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks.

If you run the GT Pro/LPF (non Reventon) ESCs you need the battery connected to the programmer box when connected to a computer for it to work.

Then you make all the changes via the computer software.


With Reventon ESCs you DO NOT need the battery connected when hooking up to a computer. If you do this with the Reventon bad things will happen.
__________________
Speed Passion * Fantom Racing * Windy City Raceway
Nexus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2014, 03:21 PM   #12794
Tech Regular
 
prosport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Akron Ohio
Posts: 309
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nexus View Post
If you run the GT Pro/LPF (non Reventon) ESCs you need the battery connected to the programmer box when connected to a computer for it to work.

Then you make all the changes via the computer software.


With Reventon ESCs you DO NOT need the battery connected when hooking up to a computer. If you do this with the Reventon bad things will happen.
Thanks! That will get me started, now I need to figure out why the settings aren't submitting to the esc.
prosport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2014, 02:33 PM   #12795
Tech Regular
 
prosport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Akron Ohio
Posts: 309
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

I'm at a loss, I have the V1.36 program on my computer screen, LCD box is hooked up correctly, car battery is plugged in, ESC is turned on.

The LCD box just says 'Connecting PC'.

And the computer screen pops up a box that says 'The current version (V3_508_no timing) can not be updated to the version (V3.0_110119_Mod)'

What am I doing wrong??

Thanks.
Bob
prosport is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Speed Passion GT Competition Brushless ESC v2.0 Low Profile, LPF pink_sleeve Electric On-Road 13 07-08-2009 10:17 AM


Tags
gt2, lack of help, overpriced, poor customer service, reventon, reventon pro, speed passion


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:33 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0