R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-12-2013, 06:59 PM   #11701
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: FL
Posts: 260
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to FireRacer88
Default

.....................................e

Last edited by FireRacer88; 06-12-2013 at 07:53 PM. Reason: delete
FireRacer88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2013, 09:30 PM   #11702
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 72
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kavajas View Post
Some times wen i turn Reventon box gives me this error:
CHECK SUM P:4AEE
F:CC4D ID:1A0000

Any teck help????
Thxs
Because you are pressing and holding the "ITEM button" when you switch on the ESC and Revetnon program card. This is not the error message. If you are pressing and holding the "ITEM button" to turn on the program card without ESC, it will display the program card version.
WMGary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2013, 07:01 AM   #11703
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kavajas View Post
You have to go to MuchMore Fleta /assets folder and copy all the files to Reventon 1.1.0/assets folder. Then open Reventon Program, connected the box clicking the bottom them chose 1.4 from MuchMore.
Thanx a lot, working great after following your instructions.
2Quick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2013, 01:26 PM   #11704
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 234
Default

I have a question about an old granturismo v1.1,can i put the firmware with turbo.into this esc? Ive never had a speedpassion before so dont know the ins and outs of it
scytherat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 03:44 AM   #11705
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 405
Default

Ordered a Reventon Pro combo, see that Reventon Pro 1.1 is released now

will speed passion continue to develop the software for the old reventon pro or have i done a really bad deal now?
__________________
Xray T4`16 - Hobbywing - Highest - Sanwa - Gens Ace
Schumacher Cougar KF2 - Hobbywing - Highest - Sanwa - Gens Ace
Bappe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 04:39 AM   #11706
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 72
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scytherat View Post
I have a question about an old granturismo v1.1,can i put the firmware with turbo.into this esc? Ive never had a speedpassion before so dont know the ins and outs of it
GT V1.1 does not have turbo software.
WMGary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 04:44 AM   #11707
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 72
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bappe View Post
Ordered a Reventon Pro combo, see that Reventon Pro 1.1 is released now

will speed passion continue to develop the software for the old reventon pro or have i done a really bad deal now?
Reventon PRO 1.1's software is compatible with Reventon PRO.
WMGary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 05:04 AM   #11708
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 117
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BadSign View Post
I have the Reventon Stock Club Race and would like to adjust the Percentage Braking - ABS and the Percent Drag Brake. Which Program Cards Allow me to do this?
You wont need a card , you can do it with the button on the switch . there are directions in your user manual. You can also use the LED program card.
Yogi- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 01:49 PM   #11709
Tech Regular
 
scoyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 450
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WMGary View Post
Reventon PRO 1.1's software is compatible with Reventon PRO.
Is the 1.1 a new speedo or new software? And where are you reading about it?
__________________
Web Site: http://www.rcracingreviews.net
Sponsors: XFactoryUK | Serpent UK | Modeltune
scoyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 02:26 PM   #11710
Tech Champion
 
AdrianM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 5,914
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scoyle View Post
Is the 1.1 a new speedo or new software? And where are you reading about it?
Its an updated Rev Pro. It has some internal changes and a 30mm fan.

__________________
Adrian Martinez
What I run: Schumacher Mi5/Associated RC10R5.1/Associated RC12R5.2/Futaba/HobbyWing/Team EA Motorsports/BSR Racing
Where I run: Florida Indoor R/C Complex/Thunder Racing/Florida On Road State Series
AdrianM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013, 09:29 AM   #11711
Tech Regular
 
durtbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: planet X in a distant galaxy
Posts: 354
Default iOS app update

I will post this here..... not like I will get a resolution or anything

So I updated my iOS app, now I have "SAFE MODE". Tried to update firmware in "SAFE MODE", get to the point where I have a progress bar telling me it is updating, and then "UPDATE FAIL, RESET ESC" warning.

HOW DO I RESET THE ESC???????????

THIS PRODUCT JUST SUCKS !!!!!!!!!!!!
__________________
AW HELL RICKEY, I WAS HIGH WHEN I SAID THAT!
durtbag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013, 11:19 PM   #11712
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 72
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by durtbag View Post
I will post this here..... not like I will get a resolution or anything

So I updated my iOS app, now I have "SAFE MODE". Tried to update firmware in "SAFE MODE", get to the point where I have a progress bar telling me it is updating, and then "UPDATE FAIL, RESET ESC" warning.

HOW DO I RESET THE ESC???????????

THIS PRODUCT JUST SUCKS !!!!!!!!!!!!
Turn off the ESC and then turn on the ESC. Also restart the app.
WMGary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 01:41 PM   #11713
Tech Regular
 
durtbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: planet X in a distant galaxy
Posts: 354
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WMGary View Post
Turn off the ESC and then turn on the ESC. Also restart the app.
Yeah, that doesn't do anything. thanks for the effort!
__________________
AW HELL RICKEY, I WAS HIGH WHEN I SAID THAT!
durtbag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 01:51 PM   #11714
Tech Master
 
Travis S's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Moline, IL
Posts: 1,372
Trader Rating: 46 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by durtbag View Post
Yeah, that doesn't do anything. thanks for the effort!
Did you see if the app is still running in the background after you closed it and remove it from that list as well? Something could be hung up with the app and just because the app is not showing up on your phones screen it doesn't really mean it's closed all the way. I don't even know if this app runs in the background or not but it is worth checking.

(Close the app and then double tap on the square button at the bottom of the phone brings up apps open in the background.)
Travis S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 03:32 PM   #11715
Tech Regular
 
durtbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: planet X in a distant galaxy
Posts: 354
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Travis S View Post
Did you see if the app is still running in the background after you closed it and remove it from that list as well? Something could be hung up with the app and just because the app is not showing up on your phones screen it doesn't really mean it's closed all the way. I don't even know if this app runs in the background or not but it is worth checking.

(Close the app and then double tap on the square button at the bottom of the phone brings up apps open in the background.)
Nope, does not run in the background. Even deleted the app and reinstalled, and restarted the phone.
I'm sure the problem is with the WiFi Module, sent it back for repair and was told that it was a Firmware problem in the ESC.
The ESC works fine without the Module inline, so the ESC receives signal from the RX no problem.
Just keeps telling me that the ESC is not connected when I have the Module inline.
When I use Safe Mode the app shows the ESC as being connected on the app.(highlighted in green) But when I press ESC Connection (OFF) it comes up with a warning ESC not connected. WTF?????
This SP stuff has just been a nightmare....... I have given up on it.
Thanks, anyway
__________________
AW HELL RICKEY, I WAS HIGH WHEN I SAID THAT!
durtbag is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Speed Passion GT Competition Brushless ESC v2.0 Low Profile, LPF pink_sleeve Electric On-Road 13 07-08-2009 10:17 AM


Tags
gt2, lack of help, overpriced, poor customer service, reventon, reventon pro, speed passion


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:04 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0