R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-27-2012, 01:21 AM   #10486
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 18
Default Reventon LCD

My reventon pro LCD program card will not up date followed the instructions but there is no program in the menu . There is only esc up dates no LCD up dates. Can anyone help. Thanks
Chris kal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 05:35 AM   #10487
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 14
Default

I have some questions on my reventon R and my 13.5 mmm motor. I uploaded the stock1 software yesterday n everything look find. The boose, brake are very smooth but my motor seems to shaking a bit at one initial point (low rpm) and when it passes that point it ran smooth again. I dont know what happen with the motor and its seem hot compare to my 8.5t hobbywing.
With stock1 software i cant find the way to turn off the boose ( i case i wanna run blinky) or i have to upload different software to run blinky? Is it ok to switch software if u wanna turn off and on the boose?
kunming is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 05:38 AM   #10488
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 14
Default

My set up was
Dssr 3
Boose 30%
Brake 70%
Start rpm 5000
Max rpm 120,000
Delay 0.1s
FDR around 6.5
kunming is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 08:01 AM   #10489
Super Moderator
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 25,177
Trader Rating: 140 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kunming View Post
I have some questions on my reventon R and my 13.5 mmm motor. I uploaded the stock1 software yesterday n everything look find. The boose, brake are very smooth but my motor seems to shaking a bit at one initial point (low rpm) and when it passes that point it ran smooth again. I dont know what happen with the motor and its seem hot compare to my 8.5t hobbywing.
With stock1 software i cant find the way to turn off the boose ( i case i wanna run blinky) or i have to upload different software to run blinky? Is it ok to switch software if u wanna turn off and on the boose?
As far as your motor check the sensor wire , if you want to run blinky I would install the stock "0" software.
Marcos.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 08:03 AM   #10490
Super Moderator
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 25,177
Trader Rating: 140 (100%+)
Default

Tested an new file yesterday , great power with a 10.5 v3(1cell motor) temps were under 125 all afternoon. Heading to the track again to try different sensor boards getting a set up ready for tomorrow's state race .
Marcos.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 01:57 PM   #10491
Tech Elite
 
vr6cj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Modesto, CA
Posts: 4,034
Trader Rating: 124 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SP Tech View Post
A few notes:

Use a brand new profile on your radio to insure the settings are to default.
If using a Futaba radio you may need to reverse your throttle.

The ESC might be sensing some type of throttle input and not neutral.
Radio is a Airtronics MT4 and esc operates together fine. I actully ran it last night in 17.5 blinky mode and Tq'd but the simple problem is this.... I cant turn it off nor can I calibrate it since installing the new v19 software.

The esc will turn on but wont turn off nor calibrate now with the setup button.

Sidenote: I have tried reinstaller v18 and still does same thing. So I put v19 back on it and same issue no change. Does it need sent in?

Last edited by vr6cj; 10-27-2012 at 03:08 PM.
vr6cj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 02:38 PM   #10492
Super Moderator
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 25,177
Trader Rating: 140 (100%+)
Default

So far so good getting better acquainted with the settings , stripped rear belt lol.
Marcos.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 03:21 PM   #10493
Tech Adept
 
Xenolance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Houston, TX, USA.
Posts: 174
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Hey, I have a Reventon R, ran it once so far and noticed it wasn't in blinky mode.

I tried to load the Stock 0 programming, the application detected my ESC and I clicked update, selected stock 0 V18 and then clicked ok, it went through the upload process and completed. I set the brake/drag, then set the voltage cutoff and it said everything was set correctly. Exited the software, disconnected the power and connected it back to my receiver, hooked it up to my lipo and turned it on. Got power to the servo and the fan was running just fine but when I pressed the throttle nothing happens now. Verified it wasn't a radio setting. Turned it off, connected to the programming card, checked settings and instead of just having the basic settings of like 1-11 or whatever it went up to 15 but everything over 11 was set to 0.

I turned it off, disconnected and tried to reconnect to my PC, now the programming card shows SP and then goes to -- and the software never detects the ESC, but the card itself is detected. Connecting it to my car only and then connecting the lipo it does the same thing.

Is it dead? Any special recovery mode I can try? I really hate to have to wait for over a month for it to ship back to wherever it came from and then wait for a new one to arrive. I think setting it to blinky mode should not kill it, Maybe want to look into a fix if any SP employees see this :-P
Xenolance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 04:39 PM   #10494
Super Moderator
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 25,177
Trader Rating: 140 (100%+)
Default

After 12 packs or so it was pretty good . Temperatures were low under 120 with a 10.5. Will post settings tomorrow night
Marcos.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 08:15 AM   #10495
Tech Elite
 
kwiksi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,384
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to kwiksi
Default

If anybody is looking for a LCD for their Reventon. I have a spare..pm me.
__________________
David Perez
Big thanks in 2016 to
Serpent/Desoto Racing - Jconcepts - Maclan Racing - Schelle Racing Innovations - Exotek Racing - Vision Racing Products - Reilley Motorsports - 92Zero Designs
kwiksi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 09:21 AM   #10496
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: London
Posts: 83
Default

13.5 Mmm with 20 on the motor geared at 6.77 on a 32m x 14m track using a T3 12.
My GT2.1 was set at;
DRRS 9
START 6000
TIMING BOOST 44
TURBO 20
DELAY 0.3
ACC 400
My Reventon Pro with V19;
DRRS 9
START 6000
HB ACTIVE 70%
HYBRID BOOST 140K
DELAY 0.2

The reventon was 4secs slower. Any suggestions?
RSCosworth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 09:35 AM   #10497
Tech Regular
 
Timbo99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Melbourne AUSTRALIA
Posts: 385
Trader Rating: 14 (94%+)
Send a message via ICQ to Timbo99 Send a message via AIM to Timbo99 Send a message via MSN to Timbo99 Send a message via Skype™ to Timbo99
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RSCosworth View Post
13.5 Mmm with 20 on the motor geared at 6.77 on a 32m x 14m track using a T3 12.
My GT2.1 was set at;
DRRS 9
START 6000
TIMING BOOST 44
TURBO 20
DELAY 0.3
ACC 400
My Reventon Pro with V19;
DRRS 9
START 6000
HB ACTIVE 70%
HYBRID BOOST 140K
DELAY 0.2

The reventon was 4secs slower. Any suggestions?
Lower the DRRS to 7,start at 4000.See how that goes,then add hb active to 90%,if you want a bit more.Lowering the drrs will work tho.
__________________
Serpent ERYX/S411 Le#189,#024,TE/Airtronics/MuchMore FLETA 4/Ryan Dezign-
"The finest RC paintwork in Australia"/LEESPEED/Ame T-Shox/THiNK Carbon.
"If at first you don't succeed,.....tell'em it's the "Beta" 1.0 version"
Timbo99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 09:46 AM   #10498
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: London
Posts: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Timbo99 View Post
Lower the DRRS to 7,start at 4000.See how that goes,then add hb active to 90%,if you want a bit more.Lowering the drrs will work tho.
Thank you. What about this 140K setting? Will I be slower at 110 or quicker?
RSCosworth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 11:41 AM   #10499
Tech Initiate
 
miz4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 34
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default Reventon R

Tried my new Reventon R yesterday, and I'm having issues getting the Drag Brake to function. I'm running the MOD 0, (Forward+Brake+Reverse) V18 B359, and any Percentage that I set the drag brake to, it does not seem to functional at all.

Any advise appriciated
miz4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 02:41 PM   #10500
Super Moderator
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 25,177
Trader Rating: 140 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RSCosworth View Post
Thank you. What about this 140K setting? Will I be slower at 110 or quicker?
Run 150k all the time that's what I run on all my motors.
Marcos.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Speed Passion GT Competition Brushless ESC v2.0 Low Profile, LPF pink_sleeve Electric On-Road 13 07-08-2009 10:17 AM


Tags
gt2, lack of help, overpriced, poor customer service, reventon, reventon pro, speed passion


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:34 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0