R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-13-2009, 05:23 PM   #946
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 626
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to kriiiss
Default

what voltage should my lipo cutoff be at?

a 7.4V Trakpower 5400 Gold Lipo
kriiiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2009, 07:40 PM   #947
ark
Tech Addict
 
ark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 696
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

kriiiss
Ive only just got mine and I run 40c 7.4 intellect and I set it at 3.0v per cell. I hope its right.

I have a question tho, the gt2.0 comes with max timing advance as standard setting, Im running mod 4.5 so I turned timing off. Did I do the right thing?

cheers
ark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2009, 07:59 PM   #948
Tech Champion
 
abailey21's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: SoCal
Posts: 5,145
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kriiiss View Post
what voltage should my lipo cutoff be at?

a 7.4V Trakpower 5400 Gold Lipo
3.0v per cell
__________________
K.C.C.O.
abailey21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2009, 08:10 PM   #949
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 93
Default

Hi Adam,
i'm new to SP product, just got 11.5R comp3.0.
i want to know, what is the 11.5R v2.0? is that the "Ultra Sportsman" series?
because i never saw 11.5R comp2.0, or do i miss something?
krat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2009, 08:26 PM   #950
Tech Champion
 
abailey21's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: SoCal
Posts: 5,145
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by krat View Post
Hi Adam,
i'm new to SP product, just got 11.5R comp3.0.
i want to know, what is the 11.5R v2.0? is that the "Ultra Sportsman" series?
because i never saw 11.5R comp2.0, or do i miss something?
It was the previous version of the motor; pics to follow in a second i just need to find some
__________________
K.C.C.O.
abailey21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2009, 08:28 PM   #951
Tech Champion
 
abailey21's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: SoCal
Posts: 5,145
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

Example of a version 2 motor


Example of a version 3 motor
__________________
K.C.C.O.
abailey21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2009, 08:49 PM   #952
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 93
Default

Ok, thanks Adam.
my friends told me that the old 11.5R motor is lack of torque and topspeed.
I'll test my comp3.0 this weekend, hopefully it performs better.
krat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2009, 09:17 PM   #953
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 525
Default

Guys,

I have 2 brand new GT2 escs. They both run great, but in the couple of seconds that the spektrum is binding each time I turn the car on, the motor spins slowly.

Is this normal?

Once the receiver is bound up everything is completely normal and the car runs great.

Michael Jones
ixlr8nz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2009, 09:34 PM   #954
Tech Elite
 
andrewdoherty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: ★Wylie, TX★
Posts: 3,763
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

Spektrum receivers have a failsafe function that defaults to whatever value the throttle is in when you bind the receiver. Recalibrate your esc, then rebind your Spektrum and hold full reverse when you rebind it. Or just leave it alone. It won't hurt anything.
__________________
"Whether you think you can, or think you can't, you're right." -Henry Ford
"[Driving] Genius is 1% inspiration, and 99% perspiration" -T.A. Edison
|◤Hobbywing◢|◤SpeedzoneUSA.com◢|◤Pro-One◢|
|◤ReflexRacing.net◢|◤Protoform◢|◤AVID R/C◢|
andrewdoherty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2009, 09:38 PM   #955
Tech Fanatic
 
r0adrunn3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sydney
Posts: 918
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to r0adrunn3r
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ixlr8nz View Post
Guys,

I have 2 brand new GT2 escs. They both run great, but in the couple of seconds that the spektrum is binding each time I turn the car on, the motor spins slowly.

Is this normal?

Once the receiver is bound up everything is completely normal and the car runs great.

Michael Jones
Always turn your transmitter on before turning the ESC on...

Tony Doherty
r0adrunn3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2009, 10:13 PM   #956
ark
Tech Addict
 
ark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 696
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ark View Post

I have a question tho, the gt2.0 comes with max timing advance as standard setting, Im running mod 4.5 so I turned timing off. Did I do the right thing?

cheers
Anyone?
ark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2009, 11:33 PM   #957
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 525
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewdoherty View Post
Spektrum receivers have a failsafe function that defaults to whatever value the throttle is in when you bind the receiver. Recalibrate your esc, then rebind your Spektrum and hold full reverse when you rebind it. Or just leave it alone. It won't hurt anything.
Thanks mate, I will give it a go.

Mike
ixlr8nz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2009, 12:42 AM   #958
Tech Initiate
 
jdev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abailey21 View Post
Highly advised to NOT run both switches, it's a quick way to make your ESC go poof
Ok, so no cutoff then... so we just have to track runtime. Thanks.
jdev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2009, 01:45 AM   #959
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 6
Default

hey mike how did you get on???my sp ver 3 motor is only 40degree celcius after a race my lrp x12was 100 is this normal ???does it mean i can gear more both are 4 turn motors
tamiya_008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2009, 02:52 AM   #960
Tech Regular
 
Ryan Maker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Melbourne, Australia.
Posts: 258
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to Ryan Maker
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ark View Post
kriiiss
Ive only just got mine and I run 40c 7.4 intellect and I set it at 3.0v per cell. I hope its right.

I have a question tho, the gt2.0 comes with max timing advance as standard setting, Im running mod 4.5 so I turned timing off. Did I do the right thing?

cheers
Hey Daz,

Nar, put the timing back up to Max. I run all my Motors, 4.5, 4.0 on Max Timing, heaps faster this way

Ryan.
__________________
Awesomatix - Muchmore - Silverback - Roche - Radtec - LeeSpeed - Protoform - Futaba - Hiro Seiko - SG PitDesign

RC MAKER - www.rcmaker.com.au
Ryan Maker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Speed Passion GT Competition Brushless ESC v2.0 Low Profile, LPF pink_sleeve Electric On-Road 13 07-08-2009 10:17 AM


Tags
gt2, lack of help, overpriced, poor customer service, reventon, reventon pro, speed passion


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:54 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0