R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-09-2012, 03:27 PM   #9436
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 287
Trader Rating: 70 (100%+)
Default 550/GTpro

The 550 I have is a trinity, monster with a 5mm shaft. My SC 4x4 is so close in weight and size, I figured it should survive.
btrukr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 03:27 PM   #9437
Moderator
 
Clegg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Outside doing things in places... Denver, CO
Posts: 4,602
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solara View Post
The end cap of all the V3 motor...."B" location, is align with the main LOGO of the V3 motor...if not, you will get 3 ABC pole messed up.
Should this actually matter? From my understanding of how BL motors work, the 3 phases should be identical as far as the wiring of the stator. You should be able to put the end cap on a SP motor in any orientation (as long as the phases are connected in the proper order in relation to the sensor position) and work fine.

I know I've run my 1S 17.5 upside down compared to your suggestion and had no issues at all.
__________________
Joe Kelly - JK720.net
5280 Raceway |5280raceway.com | 5280 Raceway Facebook
Clegg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 03:38 PM   #9438
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,920
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I have done a lot of testing with this and with my dyno i found that there was a quicker way of building every motor , this varies from motor to motor , we race 13.5 zero timing so the motor is really important and i found about 3,000 RPM more with building the motors in differant positions ;-)
sidecarphil1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 05:39 PM   #9439
Moderator
 
Clegg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Outside doing things in places... Denver, CO
Posts: 4,602
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Good to know, I may have to do some playing with this. But while this may be the case, I am quite curious why it would be that way given how the motors are constructed (stator wise)
__________________
Joe Kelly - JK720.net
5280 Raceway |5280raceway.com | 5280 Raceway Facebook
Clegg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 07:56 AM   #9440
Tech Elite
 
M-Technic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 2,562
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sidecarphil1 View Post
I have done a lot of testing with this and with my dyno i found that there was a quicker way of building every motor , this varies from motor to motor , we race 13.5 zero timing so the motor is really important and i found about 3,000 RPM more with building the motors in differant positions ;-)
What dyno do you use?
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | Radiopost | Speed Passion USA | Trinity | P3 Graphics
M-Technic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 01:04 PM   #9441
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,920
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M-Technic View Post
What dyno do you use?
just a Team Powers Dyno , it measures A draw and motor Revs

sidecarphil1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 01:17 PM   #9442
Tech Elite
 
M-Technic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 2,562
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

I'm in need of a dyno. Are you happy with it? Looks nice.
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | Radiopost | Speed Passion USA | Trinity | P3 Graphics
M-Technic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 02:10 PM   #9443
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,920
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M-Technic View Post
I'm in need of a dyno. Are you happy with it? Looks nice.
its ok , basic and cheap , you get the idea if the motor is good or not
sidecarphil1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 02:29 PM   #9444
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 244
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Solara, Please check pm when you have an opprotunity! Thanks
SwampDog32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2012, 02:43 AM   #9445
Tech Fanatic
 
Taman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: GC, Aust
Posts: 835
Trader Rating: 64 (100%+)
Default

I'm a little confused, I bought a SP GT 2.1 EX for my 1 Cell ThunderPower 5000Mah 40C battery which I run with an SP17.5T motor. It has whatever software came on it.

The motor wont run unless I have the Low voltage cutoff set to None (1). Shouldn't I be able to set the Cut off to 3.2V (5) and the motor should run?

thanks
__________________
Toms 84C, Nissan R91CP, Porsche 956, TRF 417 V5.
Taman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2012, 12:52 PM   #9446
Moderator
 
Clegg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Outside doing things in places... Denver, CO
Posts: 4,602
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

I believe its a known glitch in the software. I heard there is a fix for it that SP or Hobbywing has.
__________________
Joe Kelly - JK720.net
5280 Raceway |5280raceway.com | 5280 Raceway Facebook
Clegg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 08:47 AM   #9447
Tech Fanatic
 
silverhkswrx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Tampa, Fl.
Posts: 988
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to silverhkswrx Send a message via Skype™ to silverhkswrx
Default

I received my items from solara on friday and the ceramic bearings are 10x smoother! I used the RPM bearing blaster on the stockers and the ceramic ones and I used brake parts cleaner on them, let them dry over night and lubed with TRF bearing lube. HOLY COW! HUGE DIFFERENCE!!!!

Now, the issue... I bought the super 7 rotor and I normally use the large shim on the front(on the normal rotor and stainless bearings), and 3 small on the rear(for some reason there is a shim that is too thin to fit any side of the shaft) When I upgraded the shaft and replaced the bearing, I needed to remove one shim. With all shims in, the shaft wouldn't rotate at all.. Anyone else have that issue?
__________________
SpeedPassion 17.5R powered TRF417X
My son owns: Team Associated RC18R2
(RC18B2 converted to a RC18R)

http://www.tamiya.com/english/rc/manuals.htm
silverhkswrx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2012, 11:19 PM   #9448
Tech Master
 
YoDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Lompoc, Ca.
Posts: 1,591
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by silverhkswrx View Post
I received my items from solara on friday and the ceramic bearings are 10x smoother! I used the RPM bearing blaster on the stockers and the ceramic ones and I used brake parts cleaner on them, let them dry over night and lubed with TRF bearing lube. HOLY COW! HUGE DIFFERENCE!!!!

Now, the issue... I bought the super 7 rotor and I normally use the large shim on the front(on the normal rotor and stainless bearings), and 3 small on the rear(for some reason there is a shim that is too thin to fit any side of the shaft) When I upgraded the shaft and replaced the bearing, I needed to remove one shim. With all shims in, the shaft wouldn't rotate at all.. Anyone else have that issue?
That can be expected whenever you change internal components in any given motor. That's the purpose of having shims in the first place.
(to center the rotor and take up any extra slack in the fitment of the rotor)
The shims are needed to compensate for component tolerances. Just remove a shim and you are good to go.
YoDog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 02:57 AM   #9449
Tech Fanatic
 
Taman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: GC, Aust
Posts: 835
Trader Rating: 64 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Clegg View Post
I believe its a known glitch in the software. I heard there is a fix for it that SP or Hobbywing has.
thanks for the info, I'm assuming that if I can find it, I download it and put it onto the programming box, then transfer to the esc?

thanks
__________________
Toms 84C, Nissan R91CP, Porsche 956, TRF 417 V5.
Taman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 07:10 AM   #9450
Tech Master
 
idbdoug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Above FltLevel300
Posts: 1,460
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taman View Post
thanks for the info, I'm assuming that if I can find it, I download it and put it onto the programming box, then transfer to the esc?

thanks
Please post link if you find software fix because I've looked but couldn't find fix
Thanks
Idbdoug
idbdoug is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Speed Passion GT Competition Brushless ESC v2.0 Low Profile, LPF pink_sleeve Electric On-Road 13 07-08-2009 10:17 AM


Tags
gt2, lack of help, overpriced, poor customer service, reventon, reventon pro, speed passion


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:19 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0