R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-12-2009, 10:22 AM   #931
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 5,310
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FLAT OUT View Post
I have a few questions ref my GT2, At the moment Im not running the pack of 4 power caps that came in the kit?? should I be and what difference will it make. I currently run 13.5 using an Sp motor. The power caps that came with the esc take up a lot of room is there any thing else I could use that is smaller.
Im about to start the indoor carpet season here in the UK, Racing 13.5 with rubber tyres any advise on esc settings Timing etc.
All speedy manufactures strongly advise against removing the cap. I know for a fact that most speedies run hotter without them and some lose performance as well. If you are having trouble making it fit, try going the other way... Make the wires longer so you can put the caps right up the back of your chassis. I did this with the GT 1.1.
__________________
Blade: Andro Treiber H 79g AN
FH: Donic Bluefire M3 Max Blk
BH: Donic Bluefire M2 Max Red
Powered by Falco
Dragonfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2009, 12:13 PM   #932
Tech Champion
 
MikeXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 5,747
Trader Rating: 72 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FLAT OUT View Post
I have a few questions ref my GT2, At the moment Im not running the pack of 4 power caps that came in the kit?? should I be and what difference will it make. I currently run 13.5 using an Sp motor. The power caps that came with the esc take up a lot of room is there any thing else I could use that is smaller.
Im about to start the indoor carpet season here in the UK, Racing 13.5 with rubber tyres any advise on esc settings Timing etc.
The flat super cap SP sells is easier to mount and has more capacity, the fan will spin for like 2 secs with it connected.
__________________
Mike L. Awesomatixusa.com | TQWire.com | Islandraceway.com |JacksonRCracing.com | Horsham RC | Sweepracingusa.com
MikeXray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2009, 01:55 PM   #933
Tech Champion
 
Solara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicago Illinois USA
Posts: 9,042
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to Solara Send a message via AIM to Solara
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wiscnitro View Post
im gonna try 0 esc timeing and work on all gearing since thats what the GTB is no timeing advance on the esc. I see on the speed passion site there is a update for stock class its supposed to improve bottom end power from the speed passion site
For GT2.0 LPF and GT2.0 Pro:

New software version number "090312a" This is software had improve the bottom end power and top speed, special for stock class.


is the update worth spending the extra $30 for the pro programer?
312a is a NIGHT AND DAY different then what you had in your GT2. Get that programmer and download the 312...and checkout my PM for you for setup.
RCP is a pretty tight and short track, I don't think your final drive should be less then 4.8. Put smaller pinion and keep trying.
150 degree on motor is fine...I think the sweet spot for the motor temp are 160-180....remember, you are still running 2 cell lipo.
__________________
SPEED PASSION - King Golden, Speed Passion USA, Speed Power, Hirosaka Pro Products, East Coast Bodies, Schumacher Racing, Hurricane Motorsports, Serpent America, Sweep Racing USA. http://www.spautomobile.com/en/index.asp (SPEED PASSION AUTOMOTIVE)
NEW Speed Power/Speed Passion direct sale site - http://shop.speedpowerrc.com/
Solara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2009, 01:59 PM   #934
Tech Champion
 
Solara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicago Illinois USA
Posts: 9,042
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to Solara Send a message via AIM to Solara
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FLAT OUT View Post
I have a few questions ref my GT2, At the moment Im not running the pack of 4 power caps that came in the kit?? should I be and what difference will it make. I currently run 13.5 using an Sp motor. The power caps that came with the esc take up a lot of room is there any thing else I could use that is smaller.
Im about to start the indoor carpet season here in the UK, Racing 13.5 with rubber tyres any advise on esc settings Timing etc.
Only if you want your speedo to blow up with smoke...then you don't need one.

Cap is a MUST HAVE...for simply a waranty issue, then the performance issue. I too extend the wires long enough so I can tape it on top of the servo, or on the side, or on top of the upper deck....

If it is too ugly for your taste...try the high cap, the flat one, that was designed for MOD motor, but it is ok to use for any motor turn.
__________________
SPEED PASSION - King Golden, Speed Passion USA, Speed Power, Hirosaka Pro Products, East Coast Bodies, Schumacher Racing, Hurricane Motorsports, Serpent America, Sweep Racing USA. http://www.spautomobile.com/en/index.asp (SPEED PASSION AUTOMOTIVE)
NEW Speed Power/Speed Passion direct sale site - http://shop.speedpowerrc.com/
Solara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2009, 09:57 PM   #935
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 626
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to kriiiss
Default

Hey guys

I cant seem to find the led on the esc


but I did find a little red led inside the esc through a little hole

but why did they make it like that if we cant even see it?
kriiiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2009, 11:20 PM   #936
Tech Initiate
 
jdev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 42
Default

So any answers to the question about Lipo cutoff working when running 1s? I saw the response regarding the cutoff not working if the ESC switch is off. But can you run with both switches on and have the cutoff work? I'm new to the 1s setup so I'm trying to wrap my head around how to get it to work. I'm going to be using the novak booster and I have the GT pro 2.0.

I believe the cutoff option is on a per cell basis (gonna use 3.0) but I'm wondering if it will detect 1s properly since the speedo is rated for 2-3 lipo cells.
jdev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2009, 06:56 AM   #937
Tech Champion
 
abailey21's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: SoCal
Posts: 5,150
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kriiiss View Post
Hey guys

I cant seem to find the led on the esc


but I did find a little red led inside the esc through a little hole

but why did they make it like that if we cant even see it?
That was a design mistake in the case, they are coming with a smoked case on the bottom so your able to see the LED's now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdev View Post
So any answers to the question about Lipo cutoff working when running 1s? I saw the response regarding the cutoff not working if the ESC switch is off. But can you run with both switches on and have the cutoff work? I'm new to the 1s setup so I'm trying to wrap my head around how to get it to work. I'm going to be using the novak booster and I have the GT pro 2.0.

I believe the cutoff option is on a per cell basis (gonna use 3.0) but I'm wondering if it will detect 1s properly since the speedo is rated for 2-3 lipo cells.
Highly advised to NOT run both switches, it's a quick way to make your ESC go poof
__________________
K.C.C.O.
abailey21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2009, 10:19 AM   #938
Tech Addict
 
wiscnitro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Reedsburg,WI
Posts: 606
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Dose anyone have a Pro Programer they want to sell. Cant aford the cost of a new one. Thanks
__________________
Hold my beer and watch this! :)
wiscnitro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2009, 10:25 AM   #939
Tech Legend
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 26,565
Trader Rating: 207 (100%+)
Default

from what I was told the hobbywing overseas programmer is the same and will work with the Speed Passion stuff. You can get those from overseas for about $25 shipped I have seen.
__________________
< Team Associated RC10B6D>
< Tekno SCT410.3>
< Durango DEX410V5>
Cain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2009, 10:35 AM   #940
Tech Addict
 
wiscnitro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Reedsburg,WI
Posts: 606
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cain View Post
from what I was told the hobbywing overseas programmer is the same and will work with the Speed Passion stuff. You can get those from overseas for about $25 shipped I have seen.
Nice I was just looking at it. but dose that mean you have to use there softwear updates. I would hate to get it and try to download the 312 update and find out it wont work
__________________
Hold my beer and watch this! :)
wiscnitro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2009, 11:05 AM   #941
Tech Legend
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 26,565
Trader Rating: 207 (100%+)
Default

I think it will do the speed passion updates, as I asked if the Hobbywing would work here about a month or so back ago and was told yes, assuming they ment the speed passion updates too.
__________________
< Team Associated RC10B6D>
< Tekno SCT410.3>
< Durango DEX410V5>
Cain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2009, 11:20 AM   #942
Tech Addict
 
wiscnitro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Reedsburg,WI
Posts: 606
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

I got a email out to Hobby Wing about the issue so when I get a answer ill let you all know
__________________
Hold my beer and watch this! :)
wiscnitro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2009, 12:19 PM   #943
Tech Master
 
cyanyde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: KL, MY.
Posts: 1,023
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wiscnitro View Post
I got a email out to Hobby Wing about the issue so when I get a answer ill let you all know
Here you go...
Attached Thumbnails
The Speed Passion Thread-dsc_1098.jpg  
cyanyde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2009, 03:00 PM   #944
Tech Elite
 
razzor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Durban, South Africa
Posts: 2,810
Default

Wether you have a SP or HW lcd programmer it will work with either software with HW seeming to have a more updated version.
The LCD programmer doesnt have finer adjustments but does have additional features.
HW software has a few additional firmware versions but i havent had a chance to try them to compare with SP versions.
The LCD programmer also keeps 3 different setups in memory instead of adjusting settings you can have these setups preprogrammed.
__________________
Casterracing ZX1.5R
casterracing EX-1 Pro, SP Silver Arrow
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 17.5, SP GT Pro 2.0
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 4.5 V2, Hobbywing Xerun 120SD 2.0
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 13.5, Hobbywing Xerun 120SD 2.0
razzor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2009, 03:08 PM   #945
Tech Addict
 
wiscnitro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Reedsburg,WI
Posts: 606
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

How do you go about ordering the thing from HW? I don't see a area to purchase on there site. and how long dose it take to get it shipped comming from a long way away
__________________
Hold my beer and watch this! :)
wiscnitro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Speed Passion GT Competition Brushless ESC v2.0 Low Profile, LPF pink_sleeve Electric On-Road 13 07-08-2009 10:17 AM


Tags
gt2, lack of help, overpriced, poor customer service, reventon, reventon pro, speed passion


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:01 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0