R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-06-2012, 09:47 AM   #8686
Tech Elite
 
M-Technic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 2,562
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlanHall View Post
Okay I guess I was confused because it says to update the software. It works Fine right now The power curve is just a little too smooth like for off road. And I'm running touringe ith it now. That's what made me think it was the box that had the software loaded into it. so ithe box is telling me I need update the software in my speed control?
Did you update the box and speed control as we have explain to you in the last two pages? I think that will fix all your issues, and then you can do all the adjustments to the speedo with the box.
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | Radiopost | Speed Passion USA | Trinity | P3 Graphics
M-Technic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2012, 09:57 AM   #8687
Tech Elite
 
AlanHall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Watson ,Louisiana
Posts: 2,938
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to AlanHall Send a message via Yahoo to AlanHall
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M-Technic View Post
Did you update the box and speed control as we have explain to you in the last two pages? I think that will fix all your issues, and then you can do all the adjustments to the speedo with the box.
I am today. Im just trying to understand what was the issue that I had to take these steps guys. Im sorry. Everyone seemed so helpful in this thread. And now its like im bugging you. Id like to know what and why im doing something. Not just blindly do what someone tells me. My posts have been different questions to try and understand.
__________________
Alan Hall
AE B5r
AE B5/SC10
AlanHall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2012, 10:18 AM   #8688
Tech Legend
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 26,524
Trader Rating: 206 (100%+)
Default

can all the adjustments be made with the box with the latest stock software? (the really agressive one)
__________________
< Team Associated RC10B6D>
< Durango DESC410V2, DEX410V5>
Cain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2012, 10:56 AM   #8689
Tech Elite
 
M-Technic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 2,562
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlanHall View Post
I am today. Im just trying to understand what was the issue that I had to take these steps guys. Im sorry. Everyone seemed so helpful in this thread. And now its like im bugging you. Id like to know what and why im doing something. Not just blindly do what someone tells me. My posts have been different questions to try and understand.
You aren't bugging. We are all here to help. I think your problem is simply that the programming box and the speedo have different versions of software on each, so they can't communicate with each other properly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cain View Post
can all the adjustments be made with the box with the latest stock software? (the really agressive one)
Cain, if you upgrade the speedo to the 323_Stock software, the stock LED programming box that comes with the speedo will not work any longer. The speedo will only work with the optional LCD programmer with the new softwares.
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | Radiopost | Speed Passion USA | Trinity | P3 Graphics
M-Technic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2012, 11:16 AM   #8690
Tech Legend
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 26,524
Trader Rating: 206 (100%+)
Default

thanks. thinking of moving the SP over to my vehicle.
__________________
< Team Associated RC10B6D>
< Durango DESC410V2, DEX410V5>
Cain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2012, 03:38 PM   #8691
Tech Elite
 
AlanHall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Watson ,Louisiana
Posts: 2,938
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to AlanHall Send a message via Yahoo to AlanHall
Default

thanks everyone for the help. had to do alot of updateing and clicking untill it all made sence lol. but its all good now. i did have the new 323 on the esc. but the box needed to be upgraded as well at i was using 1.33 on the PC link and needed the 1.37 i think it was in order to upgrade my lcd box. but im 99.999% sure its all good now
__________________
Alan Hall
AE B5r
AE B5/SC10
AlanHall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2012, 05:35 PM   #8692
Tech Elite
 
mattwoodcraft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: perth / australia
Posts: 2,747
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

good news i remember when i returned to touring cars and also had trouble. happy its worked for you now, once you get your new lcd you always have the option of selecting different software to load up through the pc

enjoy speed passion is great product
mattwoodcraft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2012, 11:30 AM   #8693
Tech Elite
 
AlanHall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Watson ,Louisiana
Posts: 2,938
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to AlanHall Send a message via Yahoo to AlanHall
Default

My lcd box works good for making changes now. I believe everything is up to date. There was a huge list of software options .. I just picked all the stuff that was in the link a couple pages back lol. I don't know the difference between all of them.
__________________
Alan Hall
AE B5r
AE B5/SC10
AlanHall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2012, 04:41 PM   #8694
Tech Elite
 
mattwoodcraft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: perth / australia
Posts: 2,747
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

if your running stock the 323 software or the 528 software between us stock drivers here we now go between the 2 i have found the 323 a lot smoother the 528 is very good also Patto here is australia spent a day assisting us getting our cars up to speed as we were having some minor issues with top speed the end result was the 528 for our track it lays down the power all through the range with incredible top end speed at the end of the straight while maintaing good temps 70 degrees after 6 minutes.
mattwoodcraft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2012, 04:47 PM   #8695
Tech Elite
 
AlanHall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Watson ,Louisiana
Posts: 2,938
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to AlanHall Send a message via Yahoo to AlanHall
Default

Oh wow , I didn't realize they where that different. I thought just the options where different. Like the boost increase steps and stuff like that. Im sure ill catch on a learn all this different stuff and learn to love this esc setup. Im still not 100%the the effects of all the settings. Is there possibly a break down on the website?
__________________
Alan Hall
AE B5r
AE B5/SC10
AlanHall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2012, 05:04 PM   #8696
Tech Elite
 
mattwoodcraft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: perth / australia
Posts: 2,747
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

if you using the 323 software on the interface V1.37 go to the help and look at the the firm ware manual and in a addition to this M-Technic done a great write up on the software in more details which goes into it and clears things up a whole lot more.
really no need to be a brain surgeon now to understand it i save a copy here it is to assist you also with these 2 at your side while making adjustments it will make it easier for you

M-Technic if you ever feel the need to explain things more please feel free to do another write up you explain things very well and easy to understand
Attached Files
File Type: pdf details on 323 software - Notepad.pdf (20.0 KB, 98 views)
mattwoodcraft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 08:18 PM   #8697
Ooj
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Sydney
Posts: 329
Send a message via ICQ to Ooj Send a message via MSN to Ooj
Default Rotor Play

I just picked up a new 4.5 MMM and noticed there was about 2mm of play in the rotor/shaft. Is this normal? I don't have that amount of play on my V3.0 6.5.

I have some motor shims if I need to shim it but I'm not entirely sure how to "center" the rotor because the magnets don't seem to be pushing it to any natural static position.

Thanks in advance for any tips.
Ooj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 09:21 PM   #8698
Tech Regular
 
bigdadracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: the happiest place on earth
Posts: 406
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

hey guys does anyone know when the new speedo going to be out....
also does anyone know who has 2.0pro gt in stock in the states???
__________________
rcamerica/xray/ team powers/bsr tires/ slapmaster tools/ bigdads garage/cheep beer/ mykeart paint works / team pop a top

suport your local hobby shop because ebays track is hard to find !!!!!!!!
Russ Jacobson
bigdadracing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 10:53 PM   #8699
Tech Fanatic
 
TeamWTF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 971
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Just received a V3 1 cell in the mail today.... Very nice looking motor, strong magnet and light!

However, a quick once over showed solder splatter on the windings.... I'm about to disassemble the motor and have a closer look. Probably worth looking out for if your buying any motor really. I'll removethe solder and see how it goes...

Anyone else had this issue?
__________________
T.O.P. Racing Australia www.topracing.net.au
TeamWTF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 04:40 AM   #8700
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 562
Default

Just got home from the DHI Cup in Odense, Denmark, running SuperStock 17.5T boosted LRP X12. I posted my starting setup a couple of pages back, but I wanted to share my setup from the DHI Cup. The track was very high traction and very high speed = a lot on the throttle. So I had to change the setup slightly.

I upped the start RPM from 4k to 5k and upped the acc from 350-400 to 450. Finally I lowered the turbo from 12 to 10.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf GT 2.0 Pro + X12 17.5T - Niklas (DHI Cup).pdf (212.6 KB, 72 views)
__________________
Niklas Hansen
Team TCHobby / Team Upgrade-RC
Tamiya TRF417 / Speed Passion GT2.0 / Speed Passion V3 motors.
Nilks is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Speed Passion GT Competition Brushless ESC v2.0 Low Profile, LPF pink_sleeve Electric On-Road 13 07-08-2009 10:17 AM


Tags
gt2, lack of help, overpriced, poor customer service, reventon, reventon pro, speed passion


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (1 members and 2 guests)
denon
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:50 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0