R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-07-2010, 04:27 PM   #5716
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Stokes, NC
Posts: 6,318
Trader Rating: 74 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BanzaiScott View Post
Is the 100528 Software installed on the 2.1 Pro ESC?

It's not stated on the USA website or King Golden site.
I believe 422 is loaded on the latest 2.1's. My 2.1 was from the very first batch, and I couldn't be happier, running 528 mod with a 8.5 V3.0.
__________________
Serpent USA www.serpentamerica.com, Maclan , Xpert, Gens Ace, MIP, www.miponline.com,Schelle , WWW. Schelleracing.com, Slavich Designs, JSpec custom stickers and apparel.

CHECK OUT GARCIA GRAPHIX ON FACEBOOK -LOOKING FOR 2017 TEAM DRIVER'S!
Raul Garcia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 04:54 PM   #5717
Tech Elite
 
Fred Hubbard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Inglewood, CA
Posts: 2,675
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by emerge View Post
If the DDRS is maxed out what is the next thing I should change to improve acceleration?
Which firmware are you using?
__________________
Goodwine Racing - RC America - XRAY - HUDY - Sanwa - Motiv - GravityRC - BN Racing
Fred Hubbard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 05:44 PM   #5718
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 174
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default QUESTION

Sorry, 508
emerge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 07:43 PM   #5719
Tech Elite
 
M-Technic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 2,562
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

I know I promised this a while back, but I started running mod and haven't had my SP speedo in the car in over a month. Here is my setup for 528_Stock with a Team Epic Duo2 17.5. It's a little different than your typical SP v3 motor setups.

Check out the attached setup sheet. I would say this will work well with Duo2 13.5's as well, just lower the value for setting 15 down to 3 or so. Let me know if you have any questions.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf 528_Duo2_Setup.pdf (242.8 KB, 189 views)
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | Radiopost | Speed Passion USA | Trinity | P3 Graphics
M-Technic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2010, 06:04 AM   #5720
Tech Fanatic
 
Xchange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Around the world
Posts: 821
Trader Rating: 10 (92%+)
Default

Hi guys,

I recently taked a GT2.1 Pro Stock but, i have some issues to calibrate the ESC.

When i try to hold red button on the power switch, and i turn ON the switch, the ESC beep and green led flash. i hold the button waiting for the red light and nothing.

It's switch automatically in programming mode and no in calibration mode.

May be i do not does the right procedure.

Any one can explain me the process please ?

Thanks.
Xchange is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2010, 07:32 AM   #5721
Tech Elite
 
san.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Earth
Posts: 4,289
Trader Rating: 59 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xchange View Post
Hi guys,

I recently taked a GT2.1 Pro Stock but, i have some issues to calibrate the ESC.

When i try to hold red button on the power switch, and i turn ON the switch, the ESC beep and green led flash. i hold the button waiting for the red light and nothing.

It's switch automatically in programming mode and no in calibration mode.

May be i do not does the right procedure.

Any one can explain me the process please ?

Thanks.
Try this:
1) Make sure you're on the correct Radio Memory Module
2) Make sure your Radio's throttle EPA is set to 100% forward and 100% reverse
3) Make sure you set your Trimming and Sub-Trimming for your throttle to 0 (neutral)
4) You have a fully charged receiver battery
5) Now, while you're Radio is on, pull and hold the throttle on forward.
6) Still holding the throttle on forward, press and hold the red button on the speed controller and power it on.
7) After a few seconds, you will be in calibration mode. Release throttle back to neutral and the red button.
8) While the radio is on the neutral position, press the red button on the ESC, it will beep once
9) Pull and hold the throttle back to forward position, then press the red button on ESC, it will beep twice. Release the throttle back to neutral.
10) Push the throttle to the brake/reverse position and hold, then press the red button on the ESC, it will beep three times. Release the throttle and wait 3 seconds.

Now your ESC and Radio are calibrated.
__________________
Awesomatix USA||Roche RC USA||Sanwa
san. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2010, 12:05 PM   #5722
Tech Champion
 
Solara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicago Illinois USA
Posts: 9,039
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to Solara Send a message via AIM to Solara
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bijono View Post
@ Solara

I have my SP GT V2.1 EX Carbon....kit 416 WE... I will run BL 11.5 T

i read this on SP site :

Note:
GT2.1 EX "exit factory with preload 205MOD
software"
We are not recommended to use this GT2.1 EX ESC
with 100528stock... or any
Supercharged software on 2S/7.2V
powered Touring Cars....
Please consider using the GT2 series or
GT2.1 ProStock series for all
Touring Cars
application.


my Questions are....
so 528 supercharged stock software can't be used on this speedo... ?
so which software should i use for running stock 11.5 T ?... any competitive software should i download ? .... coz i don't want to buy any speedo... ...thanks for kindly help...
It is NOT the EX cannot use the 528stock software....it is the ESC should not be used with 2S LIPO. If you need the ESC that used 2S lipo on a TC, like what we recommended, you should get the GT2.1 ProStock.

It is difficult to explain but the simple way to say is...the EX has a low profile heatsink, and ran with NO FAN....the ESC itself is phyically capable to run any software with any motor, but with the smaller heatsink and no fan, it will get overheat easily if running in 2S Lipo, however, if using on 1S overheating most likely is not a problem on EX...thats why we tried to tell ppl this is a 1S ESC dedicated for 12th scale and 10th WGT, but NOT recommended to be used for 2S on TC.

So overall...it is NOT the software that it must use or not use...it is the number of CELLS that you should not be use...in EX case, it should stick with 1S only....
__________________
SPEED PASSION - King Golden, Speed Passion USA, Speed Power, Hirosaka Pro Products, East Coast Bodies, Schumacher Racing, Hurricane Motorsports, Serpent America, Sweep Racing USA. http://www.spautomobile.com/en/index.asp (SPEED PASSION AUTOMOTIVE)
NEW Speed Power/Speed Passion direct sale site - http://shop.speedpowerrc.com/

Last edited by Solara; 10-08-2010 at 12:37 PM.
Solara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2010, 01:06 PM   #5723
Tech Elite
 
M-Technic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 2,562
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

One of my only complaints with the GT2.1 is the shear size of it. Maybe for the GT3.0, SP can work on scaling it down to be similar in size to the Tekin.

__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | Radiopost | Speed Passion USA | Trinity | P3 Graphics
M-Technic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2010, 09:47 PM   #5724
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solara View Post
It is NOT the EX cannot use the 528stock software....it is the ESC should not be used with 2S LIPO. If you need the ESC that used 2S lipo on a TC, like what we recommended, you should get the GT2.1 ProStock.

It is difficult to explain but the simple way to say is...the EX has a low profile heatsink, and ran with NO FAN....the ESC itself is phyically capable to run any software with any motor, but with the smaller heatsink and no fan, it will get overheat easily if running in 2S Lipo, however, if using on 1S overheating most likely is not a problem on EX...thats why we tried to tell ppl this is a 1S ESC dedicated for 12th scale and 10th WGT, but NOT recommended to be used for 2S on TC.

So overall...it is NOT the software that it must use or not use...it is the number of CELLS that you should not be use...in EX case, it should stick with 1S only....
thank you ...those're lots of informations
regards,
Bijono.
bijono is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2010, 03:06 PM   #5725
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ashland city tn
Posts: 2,556
Trader Rating: 49 (100%+)
Default

anyone know if the v3 8.5 motor is single phase or 3phase ? can i change motor direction w/ motor wire's?
__________________
Rick Hess
R&C Hobby Shop Clarksville TN
-RCJuice-HobbyStar-RCP Customs
rkhess is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2010, 03:42 PM   #5726
Tech Master
 
mr crum's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: tampa florida 813
Posts: 1,591
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to mr crum
Default

all brushless motors are three phase thats why they have 3 wires one per phase
__________________
SPEED PASSION TEAM DRIVER
ADAB RACING FACTORY PILOT
WWW.ADRENALINERACEWAY.COM
FL INDOOR R/C COMPLEX
TEAM B.R. RACING
mr crum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2010, 04:04 PM   #5727
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: RVA
Posts: 455
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mr crum View Post
all brushless motors are three phase thats why they have 3 wires one per phase
and they should be hooked up A-B-C- to A-B-C-
Tim
__________________
TS racing
got2bqik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2010, 04:56 PM   #5728
Tech Master
 
mr crum's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: tampa florida 813
Posts: 1,591
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to mr crum
Default

hey guys havin trouble using cirtix usb interface with cirtix stock spec does it have to be hooked up to a motor or not plz help
__________________
SPEED PASSION TEAM DRIVER
ADAB RACING FACTORY PILOT
WWW.ADRENALINERACEWAY.COM
FL INDOOR R/C COMPLEX
TEAM B.R. RACING
mr crum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2010, 04:58 PM   #5729
Tech Regular
 
zrxrxr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 433
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

no it shouldn't. Make sure to hook them up in the right order though. ESC to Program card, program card to computer.

PS: Make sure you hook up your esc to the battery too
zrxrxr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2010, 06:54 PM   #5730
Tech Master
 
mr crum's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: tampa florida 813
Posts: 1,591
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to mr crum
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zrxrxr View Post
no it shouldn't. Make sure to hook them up in the right order though. ESC to Program card, program card to computer.

PS: Make sure you hook up your esc to the battery too
i dont have the program card i got the usb interface like the tekin usb adapter
__________________
SPEED PASSION TEAM DRIVER
ADAB RACING FACTORY PILOT
WWW.ADRENALINERACEWAY.COM
FL INDOOR R/C COMPLEX
TEAM B.R. RACING
mr crum is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Speed Passion GT Competition Brushless ESC v2.0 Low Profile, LPF pink_sleeve Electric On-Road 13 07-08-2009 10:17 AM


Tags
gt2, lack of help, overpriced, poor customer service, reventon, reventon pro, speed passion


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:26 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0