R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-11-2010, 04:07 PM   #4231
Tech Fanatic
 
dfiantii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: West Scramento, Ca
Posts: 780
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to dfiantii Send a message via Yahoo to dfiantii
Default

I totally agree with you on that. Never had any experience with HW but if it works with SP I want to know about it and I am sure its the same with the HW guys if something SP works for them they want to know. Its badge loyalty thing I get it.
__________________
TT-01/Hitec MG/SP LPF V1.1/Trinity 7.5
Losi Type-R/JR Z8800S/SP Cirtix Stock/Novak 25.5
Exotek F1R/Savox 1251/Tekin RS/21.5
"ELECTRIFIED TO THE HILT"
dfiantii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 04:33 PM   #4232
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: South Eastern, England, UK
Posts: 18
Default

Hi everyone, today I downloaded the new V1.33 from the speed Passion website.

I saw that there was just three options to upgrade (422stock, No Timing and 205 mod). Anyway as I have been doing some 4wd off road recently I thought why not update my GT 2.0 to this 205 mod software.
WELL ............. what a mistake, I wish I had just left it alone because now the car only seems to rev to about half throttle no matter what I do!!!

I have tried uninstalling the 205 mod and putting on the 422 stock and all appears ok with that (ie it revs up like mad on the bench).
So I then tried to re-install 205mod twice to the speedo, the program on my laptop says it has installed succesfully but it is no different (ie wont rev beyond about half throttle).

I have recalibrated the transmitter every time (sometimes 3 or 4 times) and it makes no diference at all.

I have tried uninstalling all the Speed passion software from my laptop and re downloading it and re putting it on the speedo but it is no different (ie wont fully rev up).

I had not had any problems with the speedo before and was using the car(Cat SX) on Sunday with absoloutely no trouble!

I have noticed that usually when I set the transmitter to the speedo during set up I can normally see the red and green led's flashing through the speedo case at the bottom ................. BUT since putting this new 205mod software on these no longer flash during calibration and also once calibrated no led's are visible at full throttle or brake.
This has only happened since installing this latest software!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I have tried two new sensor leads as well and its no different!

I am Ssssoooooooooo fed up now because I now have a worthless speed passion paper weight !!!

So pi**ed now with this down load from Speed passion, It would appear ok for stock but not for MOD???

And now I dare not even try and upgrade my GT2.1 prostock to the 422 software in case it does the same.

Thanks a bunch Speed passion! AAAAaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaagh !!
__________________
Mi4LP / Speed Passion GT Pro V 2.1 Pro Stock / GM 10.5 Pro Stock
Cat SX / Speed Passion GT Pro V 2.0 / Speed Passion 6.5 V2
Mugen MBX6T / Ninja BO1A
baldman666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 04:56 PM   #4233
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bournemouth.UK
Posts: 59
Default

Hi mate, I've downloaded v1.33 and downloaded 422 and then re-installed
the mod 205, mine seems to run fine, no probs swapping between the two
.. I will double check the 205 but had no probs when recalibrated
all LEDS were working fine, goes green at max speed ect.

The only thing that is odd is now with the v1.33 if I just double click SP icon and run the software the downloads fail, but if I right click SP icon and run as administrator they work fine (thank god)I'm using windows vista !!

maybe you need to unistall everything and start again.
My mate who I've seen tonight his has all worked and installed 422 ok but on computer the settings for supercharger arnt all listed, time delay ect but on the LCD prog card they are all there to be adjusted, any ideas on that anyone?
mark williams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 05:44 PM   #4234
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: South Eastern, England, UK
Posts: 18
Default

I have un-installed everything and started again, but no different. I to am running Vista, and have tried it as adminastrator and normal double clicking.

I also thought I would go back to an older version V1.32 and re load older mod software on, but I get a warning saying "this software cannot be upgraded"

It looks like the software upgrade has ruined my GT 2.0 speedo.

Really, really stuck now!

Any ideas anyone????
__________________
Mi4LP / Speed Passion GT Pro V 2.1 Pro Stock / GM 10.5 Pro Stock
Cat SX / Speed Passion GT Pro V 2.0 / Speed Passion 6.5 V2
Mugen MBX6T / Ninja BO1A
baldman666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 07:06 PM   #4235
Tech Elite
 
kschu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kota Kinabalu,Sabah
Posts: 4,598
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to kschu
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by baldman666 View Post
I have un-installed everything and started again, but no different. I to am running Vista, and have tried it as adminastrator and normal double clicking.

I also thought I would go back to an older version V1.32 and re load older mod software on, but I get a warning saying "this software cannot be upgraded"

It looks like the software upgrade has ruined my GT 2.0 speedo.

Really, really stuck now!

Any ideas anyone????
download hobbywing software and update your esc...should be solve your problem...
__________________
Give the best while u can !
kschu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 07:08 PM   #4236
Tech Master
 
mr crum's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: tampa florida 813
Posts: 1,591
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to mr crum
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by baldman666 View Post
I have un-installed everything and started again, but no different. I to am running Vista, and have tried it as adminastrator and normal double clicking.

I also thought I would go back to an older version V1.32 and re load older mod software on, but I get a warning saying "this software cannot be upgraded"

It looks like the software upgrade has ruined my GT 2.0 speedo.

Really, really stuck now!

Any ideas anyone????
did u upload company x software to your sp speedo
__________________
SPEED PASSION TEAM DRIVER
ADAB RACING FACTORY PILOT
WWW.ADRENALINERACEWAY.COM
FL INDOOR R/C COMPLEX
TEAM B.R. RACING
mr crum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 08:00 PM   #4237
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 845
Default

Speed Passion USB Interface software V1.33
http://www.speedpassion.net/us/productDetails.asp?p=65

Just downloaded, had to install twice for it to work, did not work first time (PC). Installed on GT2.0 and looks ok, will try this weekend.
Rojna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 08:02 PM   #4238
Tech Fanatic
 
dfiantii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: West Scramento, Ca
Posts: 780
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to dfiantii Send a message via Yahoo to dfiantii
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mr crum View Post
did u upload company x software to your sp speedo
How did I know this argument would be next to come up on here?
__________________
TT-01/Hitec MG/SP LPF V1.1/Trinity 7.5
Losi Type-R/JR Z8800S/SP Cirtix Stock/Novak 25.5
Exotek F1R/Savox 1251/Tekin RS/21.5
"ELECTRIFIED TO THE HILT"
dfiantii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 08:08 PM   #4239
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 525
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by baldman666 View Post
I have un-installed everything and started again, but no different. I to am running Vista, and have tried it as adminastrator and normal double clicking.

I also thought I would go back to an older version V1.32 and re load older mod software on, but I get a warning saying "this software cannot be upgraded"

It looks like the software upgrade has ruined my GT 2.0 speedo.

Really, really stuck now!

Any ideas anyone????
Did you recalibrate your radio/speedo exactly by the book including putting your trim back to 100%? It may be that when you go to a different profile the positions are different.

I would stay with brand "x" software for now as there is no info on this new software and we don't know if it really is any different at all. I would wait until a Speed Passion representitive makes an offical word on it.

Mike
ixlr8nz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 08:59 PM   #4240
Tech Fanatic
 
irgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 893
Default How to Change ESC Firmware (the right way)

Quote:
Originally Posted by baldman666 View Post
I have un-installed everything and started again, but no different. I to am running Vista, and have tried it as adminastrator and normal double clicking.

I also thought I would go back to an older version V1.32 and re load older mod software on, but I get a warning saying "this software cannot be upgraded"

It looks like the software upgrade has ruined my GT 2.0 speedo.

Really, really stuck now!

Any ideas anyone????

Keep in mind if you are willing to use latest Software version,
before installing or uninstalling the software :

1) you must be administrator no matter XP or Vista you are using.
2) you must use the same last software to change the firmware first to the
basic firmware , ex: change it into 205g firmware first (back to old).
then :
3) install or uninstall the software ( PC Interface ).
4) install the new or latest Software (PC Interface).
5) "Upgrade" Esc, into the latest firmware ex: 422 or 323 Firmware.

above steps is a must if you are changing the PC Interface to detect your Firmware ESC or LCD Programmer, as Old Firmware.

it's never fail and quite safe and succeed.

hope it will help a lots.
__________________
Quark Force
irgo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 11:50 PM   #4241
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 174
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default Capacitor

Can you use the HW or COMPANY X super capacitors with the GT2.0 LPF because alkl I have at the moment is a good looking paper weight!!
emerge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 12:16 AM   #4242
Tech Addict
 
Born2Run's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 740
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by emerge View Post
Can you use the HW or COMPANY X super capacitors with the GT2.0 LPF because alkl I have at the moment is a good looking paper weight!!
Yes you can.
__________________
Whatever
Born2Run is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 12:56 AM   #4243
Tech Master
 
racerb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kamloops B.C. Canada
Posts: 1,180
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default yesssss

I don't care what ya'll say... I have waited my time for sp to bring this out and I am now proud to say I have the sp 422 software on my sp speedo, and can't wait to test it out with my sp 17.5 v3.0.... yaa baby.... charlie or anyone else please don't hesistate to post or even pm me any set-ups you may have for a tour car on asphalt... would say med maybe medium to large track... I have put on the "starting out" instruction numbers but last time I did that (230/231)they weren't all that close..

very excited... am going to try and get out to test before sunday's race
__________________
Team SCCS ....Team TVRC!!!
racerb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 03:30 AM   #4244
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: southampton, UK
Posts: 145
Send a message via MSN to geubes
Default

To everyone who is getting the issues with running as administrator, it may be that because the EXE file that runs the software was compiled on a different OS, that your PC is effectively blocking it from running - unless you manually choose to run as administrator.

Browse to the exe file itself on your computer, should be located somewhere like:

C:\Program Files (x86)\Speedpassion USB Link V1.33

or

C:\Program Files\Speedpassion USB Link V1.33
if your running a 32bit OS.

In there find your speedpassion usb link v1.33.exe file and right click - properties.

You may find that on the bottom of the properties screen is a button that says "Unblock". if this is there, then click unblock and press Ok. you should have no issues now just double clicking the icon.
geubes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 03:36 AM   #4245
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 74
Default

for the new 422 software would you recommend using a a starting FDR as i did with previous supercharge software ? or is this going to need gearing differently ? just looking for a starting point really on a medium size outdoor track
madwestmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Speed Passion GT Competition Brushless ESC v2.0 Low Profile, LPF pink_sleeve Electric On-Road 13 07-08-2009 10:17 AM


Tags
gt2, lack of help, overpriced, poor customer service, reventon, reventon pro, speed passion


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:54 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0