R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-27-2010, 03:53 PM   #3526
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: downunder
Posts: 814
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xrayal View Post
baldman666, i bench tested the speedo earlier and seemed to have not much until 3/4 throttle to full. it dont seem linear. yes once the turbo comes in its feccckkkkinnneeooowww! is your 10.5 linear then mental turbo? or not a lot then mad.when at yours earlier i just gunned it . try gently squeezing the throttle all the way upto full. its almost like a two stage turbo?
maybe it needs more midrange/ anybody got any ideas?????????????
What program did you put in?


230 has more power than 231.

Talk to your mate cherry2blost he had better results with the #4 DRRS start mode turned up higher.

Last edited by bjspinner; 03-27-2010 at 06:21 PM.
bjspinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2010, 04:19 PM   #3527
Tech Champion
 
MikeXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 5,747
Trader Rating: 72 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by captain stacker View Post
haha

Ive heard of a car being dialed, a speedy being dialed.......

"oh man, my wires were so dialed tonight, it was awesome"
Well they are super flexible and something like double or triple the strand count of normal wire, about as dialed as wire can get
__________________
Mike L. Awesomatixusa.com | TQWire.com | Islandraceway.com |JacksonRCracing.com | Horsham RC | Sweepracingusa.com
MikeXray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 12:31 AM   #3528
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 74
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeXray View Post
Well they are super flexible and something like double or triple the strand count of normal wire, about as dialed as wire can get
so is the answer to the question yes i need to buy other wire , or just use the 14awg that comes with the ESC as it doesnt make a noticeable difference ?
madwestmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 12:37 AM   #3529
Tech Champion
 
skypilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9,492
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by madwestmo View Post
so is the answer to the question yes i need to buy other wire , or just use the 14awg that comes with the ESC as it doesnt make a noticeable difference ?
i always just figure the guys that made the esc know what they are doing when they chose what wire to include with the esc. its way easier that way
__________________
#49, #25a, #91, #7, #12 the ones to watch.... UPDATE. #12 is your new AMA GNC #1

A Northwest Team of Positive actions
skypilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 02:30 AM   #3530
Tech Adept
 
SlideMasteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 173
Default

Well guys i just tested the new 318 and with the default settings was able to get within a tenth or two of the best i could get with 231 and the track conditions were no where near what i tested 231 with, I had Tq in 13.5 just ahead of skitee(photon,tekin) and 2 other tekin powered cars, and 2nd in 10.5 just behind skitee, our local track is 167m long and about a 40m straight and it definatly has more midrange punch than 230 and 231 the guys are definatly moving in the right direction! Will post my settings for 318 a little later!
__________________
Xray T4 15' - Hobbywing V3.1 ESC - Reedy Modified Motors - Thunder Power Batteries - Protoform - Much More
SlideMasteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 03:10 AM   #3531
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 53
Default

@SlideMasteR
any specific motor used on v318 trial & fdr ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SlideMasteR View Post
Well guys i just tested the new 318 and with the default settings was able to get within a tenth or two of the best i could get with 231 and the track conditions were no where near what i tested 231 with, I had Tq in 13.5 just ahead of skitee(photon,tekin) and 2 other tekin powered cars, and 2nd in 10.5 just behind skitee, our local track is 167m long and about a 40m straight and it definatly has more midrange punch than 230 and 231 the guys are definatly moving in the right direction! Will post my settings for 318 a little later!
leonardiw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 03:24 AM   #3532
Tech Addict
 
cherry2blost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London
Posts: 713
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bjspinner View Post
What program did you put in?


230 has more power than 231.

Talk to your mate cherry2blost he had better results with the #4 DRRS start mode turned up higher.

Hi all if nobody minds me ######## this thread I will give some of my findings.....

With 10.5, setting 15 SC punch just doesn't seem to have much of an effect to the infield (off turbo) punch, seems to be affecting the actual Turbo more than anything? Have found a world of difference by using the DRRS setting I stepped it to 8 and wow the car was transformed on the infield and more is the point NO extra heat.



Still temping at 128 Degrees F so bloody quick it's got me grinning but it is truly too quick now for me lol having to learn a lot of throttle control.
__________________
Tamiya TA05 Ver II, Hobbywing 13.5T, KO PROPO PDS-2501 ICS, Eagle Racing 6000 65C LiPo, Hobbywing XTREME STOCK 518/213) Sanwa/Airtronics MT4 2.4G Radio.
www.racersinexile.org.uk | 'Official Certified' UK/Euro Importer for the Hobbywing XERUN Series Equipment We ship the world !!!| Quote code 'cherry' for 10% discount on our Web Store.

Last edited by cherry2blost; 03-28-2010 at 03:51 AM.
cherry2blost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 03:31 AM   #3533
Tech Adept
 
SlideMasteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 173
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by leonardiw View Post
@SlideMasteR
any specific motor used on v318 trial & fdr ?
I was using a ultra spotsman 13.5 with 6.97 fdr & 10.5 with 8.74 fdr
__________________
Xray T4 15' - Hobbywing V3.1 ESC - Reedy Modified Motors - Thunder Power Batteries - Protoform - Much More
SlideMasteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 03:47 AM   #3534
Tech Addict
 
cherry2blost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London
Posts: 713
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SlideMasteR View Post
Well guys i just tested the new 318 and with the default settings was able to get within a tenth or two of the best i could get with 231 and the track conditions were no where near what i tested 231 with, I had Tq in 13.5 just ahead of skitee(photon,tekin) and 2 other tekin powered cars, and 2nd in 10.5 just behind skitee, our local track is 167m long and about a 40m straight and it definatly has more midrange punch than 230 and 231 the guys are definatly moving in the right direction! Will post my settings for 318 a little later!
On a slightly different note my buddy John in Shen Zhen (never sure if the Chinese just make these names up or not) has sent me an update, is there a difference between 318 and 324? Any caveats or downsides to 324 as I see slidemaster has tried 318 but not 324 any reason NOT to try the 324 or is it good to go, remember am looking at 10.5 here.
__________________
Tamiya TA05 Ver II, Hobbywing 13.5T, KO PROPO PDS-2501 ICS, Eagle Racing 6000 65C LiPo, Hobbywing XTREME STOCK 518/213) Sanwa/Airtronics MT4 2.4G Radio.
www.racersinexile.org.uk | 'Official Certified' UK/Euro Importer for the Hobbywing XERUN Series Equipment We ship the world !!!| Quote code 'cherry' for 10% discount on our Web Store.
cherry2blost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 04:06 AM   #3535
Tech Adept
 
SlideMasteR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 173
Default

Cherry2 answer is simply, coz i dont have 324 :-) have you seen any difference between them? Is 324 another step forward?
__________________
Xray T4 15' - Hobbywing V3.1 ESC - Reedy Modified Motors - Thunder Power Batteries - Protoform - Much More
SlideMasteR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 04:08 AM   #3536
Tech Addict
 
cherry2blost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London
Posts: 713
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SlideMasteR View Post
Cherry2 answer is simply, coz i dont have 324 :-) have you seen any difference between them? Is 324 another step forward?
Will try them both out on Thursday, you got any settings for 318? can PM them if you like matey.
__________________
Tamiya TA05 Ver II, Hobbywing 13.5T, KO PROPO PDS-2501 ICS, Eagle Racing 6000 65C LiPo, Hobbywing XTREME STOCK 518/213) Sanwa/Airtronics MT4 2.4G Radio.
www.racersinexile.org.uk | 'Official Certified' UK/Euro Importer for the Hobbywing XERUN Series Equipment We ship the world !!!| Quote code 'cherry' for 10% discount on our Web Store.
cherry2blost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 04:16 AM   #3537
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 53
Default

@cherry2blost
Would love to test them out, care to share v318 & v324 firmware, TIA


Quote:
Originally Posted by cherry2blost View Post
Will try them both out on Thursday, you got any settings for 318? can PM them if you like matey.
leonardiw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 04:22 AM   #3538
Tech Addict
 
Sterlzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Pearcedale
Posts: 648
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Hi All,

Does anybody know if you can get the Hobby wing LCD Programmer to work with the speed passion software? i have one and it doesn't recognise it

also here are my findings with the new software.


thanks
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Templestow 28:03:2010.pdf (380.4 KB, 144 views)
__________________
PROLINE, ALPHA, MKS SERVOS, HITEC, VP RACE FUELS, RYAN DEZIGN, IB PROSTART
WWW.BENSTERLING-RC.COM
Sterlzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 04:34 AM   #3539
Tech Elite
 
defcone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,335
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sterlzy View Post
Hi All,

Does anybody know if you can get the Hobby wing LCD Programmer to work with the speed passion software? i have one and it doesn't recognise it

also here are my findings with the new software.


thanks
I've been using the hobby wing LCD programmer with my SP speedie for around a month now.
defcone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 04:38 AM   #3540
Tech Addict
 
cherry2blost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London
Posts: 713
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sterlzy View Post
Hi All,

Does anybody know if you can get the Hobby wing LCD Programmer to work with the speed passion software? i have one and it doesn't recognise it

also here are my findings with the new software.


thanks
http://www.rctech.net/forum/6791481-post86.html
__________________
Tamiya TA05 Ver II, Hobbywing 13.5T, KO PROPO PDS-2501 ICS, Eagle Racing 6000 65C LiPo, Hobbywing XTREME STOCK 518/213) Sanwa/Airtronics MT4 2.4G Radio.
www.racersinexile.org.uk | 'Official Certified' UK/Euro Importer for the Hobbywing XERUN Series Equipment We ship the world !!!| Quote code 'cherry' for 10% discount on our Web Store.
cherry2blost is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Speed Passion GT Competition Brushless ESC v2.0 Low Profile, LPF pink_sleeve Electric On-Road 13 07-08-2009 10:17 AM


Tags
gt2, lack of help, overpriced, poor customer service, reventon, reventon pro, speed passion


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:26 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0