R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-18-2010, 05:28 PM   #3376
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: downunder
Posts: 814
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AGNO View Post
I happens in position 1 (0 ° timing) of AMTS.

It happened to me when I was running the timming at 4/11.25 deg.

It was impressive though just felt it could do with more punch on the bottom end (low RPM ) and more track time.

For the offroad guys this is what I ran with.
10.5 speedpassion version 2

1-1
2-2
3-4
4-8
5-3
6-4
7-1
8-1
9-4
10-1
11-1
12-9
13-4
14-6
15-6

Gearing 23/76 2.6 to1 gearbox, temps motor and speedy around the 60 deg celcius. 30 deg ambient temp

Last edited by bjspinner; 03-18-2010 at 06:00 PM.
bjspinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2010, 07:27 PM   #3377
Tech Master
 
mr crum's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: tampa florida 813
Posts: 1,591
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to mr crum
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abailey21 View Post
Yeah it should be fan friggin tastic, new car, new power system, crappy tires I can't wait!

what time are you gonna be there, were headed to Rick's on the river for lunch and I might not be able to drive after like noon
il be there bright and early with bells on around 7 to get a good spot
__________________
SPEED PASSION TEAM DRIVER
ADAB RACING FACTORY PILOT
WWW.ADRENALINERACEWAY.COM
FL INDOOR R/C COMPLEX
TEAM B.R. RACING
mr crum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2010, 07:28 PM   #3378
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kschu View Post
Have 2 Unit LCD Professional Program Card in stock here
Just ordered the LCD Box. Cant wait to test the new software on my GT Pro esc.

anyone have advise for 13.5t running on small and technical track ??
Size around 120ft x65ft

Thanks
__________________
Blame Yourself For Not Doing the Right Thing!
mjack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2010, 07:58 PM   #3379
Tech Elite
 
defcone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,335
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjack View Post
Just ordered the LCD Box. Cant wait to test the new software on my GT Pro esc.

anyone have advise for 13.5t running on small and technical track ??
Size around 120ft x65ft

Thanks
Lower supercharger level and lower AMTS, with higher DRRS and supercharger punch.
defcone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2010, 10:32 PM   #3380
Tech Champion
 
smilekt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9,536
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by defcone View Post
Lower supercharger level and lower AMTS, with higher DRRS and supercharger punch.
GT2 Pro also can use super charge? with one better GT2pro with supercharge or GT2.1 stock to run stock motor ?
__________________
Kuala Terengganu Rc Club Facebook
http://www.facebook.com/group.php?v=wall&gid=357083332025
smilekt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2010, 02:24 AM   #3381
Tech Fanatic
 
lochness42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 824
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smilekt View Post
GT2 Pro also can use super charge? with one better GT2pro with supercharge or GT2.1 stock to run stock motor ?
Yes it can - I'm running GT2 Pro with new firmware.
__________________
Pavel Balint
| Schumacher racing-cars.com | RCSGraphicWorx.co.uk | Cat K1 | Cougar SV2 & SVR |
Schumacher cars build videos http://www.youtube.com/view_play_list?p=9780E62C20A0EC4F
lochness42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2010, 03:55 AM   #3382
Tech Adept
 
altreyx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Milan, Italy
Posts: 139
Arrow Speedpassion Setup Sheet

Hello,
This should be the last update. Some setup has been fixed with the correct name.

Have fun.

Download Link: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=CTJQ3TLY
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Speedpassion Esc Setups Sheet.pdf (468.2 KB, 215 views)
__________________
Yokomo BD7 - Yokomo R12C
Orca-Gm120
Reedy-Lrp
Helios EX10
altreyx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2010, 04:28 AM   #3383
Super Moderator
 
charlie_b's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Anaheim
Posts: 9,592
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to charlie_b Send a message via MSN to charlie_b Send a message via Yahoo to charlie_b
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by altreyx View Post
Hello,
This should be the last update. Some setup has been fixed with the correct name.

Have fun.

Download Link: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=CTJQ3TLY
Ringraziarla il mio amico.

Here is what Adam's getting this weekend.
__________________
''Many of life's failures are people who did not realize how close they were to success when they gave up.''-- Thomas Alva Edison
CAL RACEWAY:CAL RACEWAY
GT10 SERIES:GT10 SERIES
CFX Paintworks:="https://www.facebook.com/CFXPaintworks?fref=ts
|HITEC|PARMA|PROTEKRC|SWEEP|IWATA|RPM|AMAIN|CREATE X/WICKED/AUTOAIR PAINTS|TEAMASSOCIATED|REEDY

Last edited by charlie_b; 03-19-2010 at 04:55 AM.
charlie_b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2010, 05:35 AM   #3384
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: southampton, UK
Posts: 145
Send a message via MSN to geubes
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mharlow View Post
When adjusting below 7 on the start mode (#4) the ESC does not get full throttle. Has anyone else come across this?
Yeh, I dropped this to 6 for some more smoothness, but the car was like a snail! and barely hit half throttle - i tried resetting the end points and re-calibrating, but nothing. So I just put it back up to 7 and left it at that.
geubes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2010, 05:58 AM   #3385
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 24
Default

Hello,

my Name is Oliver and i come from Germany. I drive a Xray T3 with Rubber Tires. I have Questions but my English is not so good.

I had load the new Beta Software with 231 but i donīt have drive with them. I tested on my table :-)

The RPM is very high on AMTS Timing 8, but i can not understand on #15 is 6 value but on the setup sheet it goes from:

Motor Hot Max
-1
-2
-3
-4
-5
-6
-7
Motor Cool Max

there are 9???

Is there a driver they had tested the Software with a Touring Car? with a 17,5 and a 13,5 Stock Engine?

What is the different about 230 and 231?

Olli
kiloolli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2010, 06:14 AM   #3386
Tech Adept
 
altreyx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Milan, Italy
Posts: 139
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kiloolli View Post
Hello,

my Name is Oliver and i come from Germany. I drive a Xray T3 with Rubber Tires. I have Questions but my English is not so good.

I had load the new Beta Software with 231 but i donīt have drive with them. I tested on my table :-)

The RPM is very high on AMTS Timing 8, but i can not understand on #15 is 6 value but on the setup sheet it goes from:

Motor Hot Max
-1
-2
-3
-4
-5
-6
-7
Motor Cool Max

there are 9???

Is there a driver they had tested the Software with a Touring Car? with a 17,5 and a 13,5 Stock Engine?

What is the different about 230 and 231?

Olli
Has been fixed the setup #15...i was following a previous guide where the max value was 9..and it was wrong
__________________
Yokomo BD7 - Yokomo R12C
Orca-Gm120
Reedy-Lrp
Helios EX10
altreyx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2010, 06:21 AM   #3387
Tech Fanatic
 
lochness42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 824
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kiloolli View Post
Hello,

my Name is Oliver and i come from Germany. I drive a Xray T3 with Rubber Tires. I have Questions but my English is not so good.

I had load the new Beta Software with 231 but i donīt have drive with them. I tested on my table :-)

The RPM is very high on AMTS Timing 8, but i can not understand on #15 is 6 value but on the setup sheet it goes from:

Motor Hot Max
-1
-2
-3
-4
-5
-6
-7
Motor Cool Max

there are 9???

Is there a driver they had tested the Software with a Touring Car? with a 17,5 and a 13,5 Stock Engine?

What is the different about 230 and 231?

Olli
Well, at the moment there are only 6 values that you can choose.
I tried it with 13.5T v3 SP motor in TC.

230 is more agressive than 231 and produces slightly more power but I belive you'll have to keep an eye on temps more.
__________________
Pavel Balint
| Schumacher racing-cars.com | RCSGraphicWorx.co.uk | Cat K1 | Cougar SV2 & SVR |
Schumacher cars build videos http://www.youtube.com/view_play_list?p=9780E62C20A0EC4F
lochness42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2010, 07:06 AM   #3388
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: England
Posts: 417
Send a message via MSN to Bigger Brother
Default

Hi

Just a quick question - probably more aimed at Shaun/Adam but if anyone else knows the answer that would be great

I'm at a race meeting this weekend, but along with actually running the meeting I'll be fairly limited on time to work on my car! I was thinking of trying the new software, but I won't have (another!) laptop to use to re-program my speedo.

What I basically want to know is, if I install software 230 onto the speedo but don't get the time to play properly with it and get it adjusted to my liking, can I then put Setting 12 (Boost Level) to "1" (Off) - will this then effectivly disable settings 13, 14 and 15 and act in the same way as if I was running software 107??

Many thanks for any advice
Oli
__________________
Oli Meggitt | London, UK
.:. Essex Winter Series .:. CML Racing .:. ToniSport .:. Zen Racing .:. Moorespeed RC .:. OTM Racing .:. RC Racing TV .:. RIDE R/C Scoreboards
Bigger Brother is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2010, 07:20 AM   #3389
Tech Champion
 
abailey21's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: SoCal
Posts: 5,148
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mr crum View Post
il be there bright and early with bells on around 7 to get a good spot
Is it a day race? I thought it was a night race
__________________
K.C.C.O.
abailey21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2010, 07:21 AM   #3390
Tech Champion
 
abailey21's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: SoCal
Posts: 5,148
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigger Brother View Post
Hi

Just a quick question - probably more aimed at Shaun/Adam but if anyone else knows the answer that would be great

I'm at a race meeting this weekend, but along with actually running the meeting I'll be fairly limited on time to work on my car! I was thinking of trying the new software, but I won't have (another!) laptop to use to re-program my speedo.

What I basically want to know is, if I install software 230 onto the speedo but don't get the time to play properly with it and get it adjusted to my liking, can I then put Setting 12 (Boost Level) to "1" (Off) - will this then effectivly disable settings 13, 14 and 15 and act in the same way as if I was running software 107??

Many thanks for any advice
Oli
Yeah by putting the setting to zero you wont be running it, so yeah in theory yes
__________________
K.C.C.O.
abailey21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Speed Passion GT Competition Brushless ESC v2.0 Low Profile, LPF pink_sleeve Electric On-Road 13 07-08-2009 10:17 AM


Tags
gt2, lack of help, overpriced, poor customer service, reventon, reventon pro, speed passion


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:29 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0