R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-15-2010, 11:52 PM   #3256
Tech Addict
 
Born2Run's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 740
Default

irgo you're right.Its v1.03_090704. It was a mistype,sorry.

An no irgo.As it works now i don't try to return to v1.02 firmware.There is no reason.

Quote:
Originally Posted by irgo View Post
racingnazy , There is no v1.03_070904 for LCD, if you hear is from Born2Run.



and Born2Run, There is no v1.03_070904, it never exist,...

The true is There is version V1.03_090704, perhaps Born2Run typed it mistakenly.

and Born2Run are you sure LCD Firmware fix your drag brake issue ?
have you tried to return to v1.02 LCD Firmware after you fix the brake issue, and find it's wrong on v1.02 LCD Firmware ?
__________________
Whatever
Born2Run is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 12:33 AM   #3257
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 41
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skypilot View Post
did you plug in and turn on the esc?
yer i can adjust all the esc settings via the lcd pro box but can not update it on the pc. As soon as i plug it into the computer to update firmware it just says connecting pc and cant do anything to it.

Last edited by rutter; 03-16-2010 at 01:11 AM.
rutter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 12:49 AM   #3258
Tech Master
 
racerb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kamloops B.C. Canada
Posts: 1,180
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rutter View Post
yer i can adjust all the esc settings via the lcd box but can not update it on the pc. As soon as i plug it into the computer to update firmware it just says connecting pc and cant do anything to it.
same here... I am new to this... but thought I would be able to figure it out
__________________
Team SCCS ....Team TVRC!!!
racerb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 01:04 AM   #3259
Tech Elite
 
kschu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kota Kinabalu,Sabah
Posts: 4,598
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to kschu
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kriiiss View Post
anyone know who has a sp gt 2.0 blue esc in stock?

Here
__________________
Give the best while u can !
kschu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 01:27 AM   #3260
Tech Adept
 
silverfrancis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 119
Default

I was going to buy a range of pinion and spurs for my 12r5.1 I was wondering what range i should be aiming to buy if it is being used with a 17.5 turn brushless motor? Also what is the best ratio?

Another problem i have is what tires i should run. i will be using it outdoors on a asphalt track with paragon traction action. Any tips on which tires or range of tires i should get?
__________________
For Technology news visit: www.technific.com
silverfrancis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 02:16 AM   #3261
Tech Master
 
racerb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kamloops B.C. Canada
Posts: 1,180
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default ....

hey all... finaly got the new S/w loaded on but got a couple of questions....
man where do I start with this
just kidding.... wondering where I should start with the motor timing ( sp 3.0 17.5R) right now on the motor it is maxed... it is a bit of a pain to change (okay alot of a pain!!! I have it on a tc4 LOL) so if it should be turned back a bit I want to do it now at home and not at the track wasting valuable track time....

other than that I am just looking for all feedback on settings like everyone else.....so keep em coming... I appreciate those who have put it out there... this is my first brushless system, so I am learning along the way.. so bare with me kidz
I have decided on the 230 version.... may chicken out before race day though hehe
__________________
Team SCCS ....Team TVRC!!!
racerb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 02:26 AM   #3262
Tech Addict
 
Skitee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 743
Default

Start with the motor timing at zero, let the ESC and software take care of the timing first. Once you've got the car running consistently fast and safely within the temperature range and you feel you might need something else then look at adding some motor timing.
__________________
Xray T4 2017 ~ ORCA Vritra VX3 ~ Motiv RC 4.5
Xray T4 2017 ~ ORCA Vritra VX3 ~ R1 Wurks 13.5
Xray X12 2016 ~ ORCA Vritra VX3 ~ Orca TX 4.5

POWERED BY SPEEDZONE USA
Skitee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 02:43 AM   #3263
Tech Master
 
racerb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kamloops B.C. Canada
Posts: 1,180
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skitee View Post
Start with the motor timing at zero, let the ESC and software take care of the timing first. Once you've got the car running consistently fast and safely within the temperature range and you feel you might need something else then look at adding some motor timing.
so do I slide the sensor part all the way back to the left side of the slot??? sorry NOOB
__________________
Team SCCS ....Team TVRC!!!
racerb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 02:46 AM   #3264
Tech Addict
 
Skitee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 743
Default

No set the timing to the middle of the slot.
__________________
Xray T4 2017 ~ ORCA Vritra VX3 ~ Motiv RC 4.5
Xray T4 2017 ~ ORCA Vritra VX3 ~ R1 Wurks 13.5
Xray X12 2016 ~ ORCA Vritra VX3 ~ Orca TX 4.5

POWERED BY SPEEDZONE USA
Skitee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 02:53 AM   #3265
Tech Master
 
racerb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kamloops B.C. Canada
Posts: 1,180
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skitee View Post
No set the timing to the middle of the slot.
duh.... thanks... can't believe i asked that
thanx for the help.....

hey charlie B... where are ya... hows the testing goin
__________________
Team SCCS ....Team TVRC!!!
racerb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 02:54 AM   #3266
Tech Fanatic
 
Taman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: GC, Aust
Posts: 835
Trader Rating: 64 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kriiiss View Post
anyone know who has a sp gt 2.0 blue esc in stock?
Here's one from an Aussie shop

http://www.rchobbies.com.au/store/pr...f01c7250254ea4
Taman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 06:02 AM   #3267
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 41
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

ok so the program cards work with all my other speed passion 2.0 esc's except the one i bought 2nd hand which has had 110 software already installed and shows this on the interface. The problem is it wont let me change this 110 software to anything else(have tried every option just to see). I get this message "The current version (v1.1_100110STOCK) can not be updated to the version (V1.10_090205_T)!" Is there away i can delete the firmware manually or am i stuck with the 110?

Thanks

Marcus
rutter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 06:45 AM   #3268
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 72
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rutter View Post
ok so the program cards work with all my other speed passion 2.0 esc's except the one i bought 2nd hand which has had 110 software already installed and shows this on the interface. The problem is it wont let me change this 110 software to anything else(have tried every option just to see). I get this message "The current version (v1.1_100110STOCK) can not be updated to the version (V1.10_090205_T)!" Is there away i can delete the firmware manually or am i stuck with the 110?

Thanks

Marcus
Have you copied al files from the zip file to the software folder? I had this problem when only .db3 was copied over you need to replase the version control to.
chovden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 06:49 AM   #3269
Tech Elite
 
razzor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Durban, South Africa
Posts: 2,810
Default

rutter you need to use the pc software version before V1.32 to take it back.
__________________
Casterracing ZX1.5R
casterracing EX-1 Pro, SP Silver Arrow
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 17.5, SP GT Pro 2.0
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 4.5 V2, Hobbywing Xerun 120SD 2.0
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 13.5, Hobbywing Xerun 120SD 2.0
razzor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 07:06 AM   #3270
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: cincinnati ohio
Posts: 872
Trader Rating: 89 (100%+)
Default Load twice

Thanks for the tip on loading it twice. When I first tried it was not impressed as it was not faster it kinda seemed like there was a lag then it would kick in while bench running. I had decided to try some of the other ones and loaded the 230. The lag was gone and sounded more like the other speedos while reving it . I'm going to try it at the track again tonight. But for others make sure and load it twice.
latemodel13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Speed Passion GT Competition Brushless ESC v2.0 Low Profile, LPF pink_sleeve Electric On-Road 13 07-08-2009 10:17 AM


Tags
gt2, lack of help, overpriced, poor customer service, reventon, reventon pro, speed passion


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:04 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0