R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-14-2010, 05:54 PM   #3211
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: downunder
Posts: 814
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mutley001 View Post
I run windows vista home premium too and had the same issues, after doing everything as instructed.
To get this to work all I did was to right click the speed passion application icon in C:\program files\speed passion v1.32 and go to compatibility tab and select run in compatibility mode for win xp and also check the box to run as administrator. All the new softwares are then available to view in the speed passion installer

HIH

Paul
Thanks mutley001.

This is what got it to work in the end, run as administrator. I didn't have to run for win xp though.
bjspinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 06:17 PM   #3212
Tech Fanatic
 
irgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 893
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kriiiss View Post
Does anyone know the motor limit on the 2.1 gt esc?
kriiiss, 2.1GT Prostock Limit is 9.5T for 2S, because it carry Stock Software
but if you are using Mod Software, it equal to no limit ex: 2.5T for 2S
Like Shawn say it is the Pro ones, not the Lpf.

http://www.speedpassion.net/en/productDetails.asp?p=104
__________________
Quark Force
irgo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 09:40 PM   #3213
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 41
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Hi

Just got my lcd program box, i can change all the settings on the esc fine but as soon as i go to upgrade firmware or connect it to the computer it says connecting PC and just stays on that screen.

What am i doing wrong?

Marcus
rutter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 09:54 PM   #3214
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 626
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to kriiiss
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by issac51 View Post
I also did this but becouse i didn't switch on the esc all that burnt out was the capacitor. I replaced this with a novak one ( as i couldn't get a new speed passion one ) and it works fine.
did u ever try turning on the esc with the stock capacitor after it shorted out?

idk whats gonna happen if i turn it on after i shorted it out
kriiiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 10:41 PM   #3215
Tech Champion
 
skypilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9,492
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rutter View Post
Hi

Just got my lcd program box, i can change all the settings on the esc fine but as soon as i go to upgrade firmware or connect it to the computer it says connecting PC and just stays on that screen.

What am i doing wrong?

Marcus
nothing, when you open the speedpassion file, in the window that opens, click devices, then you will see, esc, lcd and motor checker ? click on lcd, then you can upgrade or change to then different softwares.

you'll see the little green lite flash in the lower left corner while upgrading in happening then a pop up window will tell you update complete

hope this helps
__________________
#49, #25a, #91, #7, #12 the ones to watch.... UPDATE. #12 is your new AMA GNC #1

A Northwest Team of Positive actions
skypilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 01:04 AM   #3216
Tech Addict
 
Born2Run's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 740
Default

Is anybody having problems with the new software on the drag brakes or im the only one?
__________________
Whatever
Born2Run is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 01:27 AM   #3217
Tech Elite
 
defcone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,335
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Born2Run View Post
Is anybody having problems with the new software on the drag brakes or im the only one?
It comes with 10% drag brakes when you first load up the software, wat problems are you having?
defcone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 01:35 AM   #3218
Tech Addict
 
Born2Run's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 740
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by defcone View Post
It comes with 10% drag brakes when you first load up the software, wat problems are you having?
I have set the drag brakes on 20% but i don't get the same drag brake force ammount when i leave the throtle off.More drag brake when i leave the throtle when the supercharger has engaged and almost no drag brake when i leave it earlier
__________________
Whatever
Born2Run is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 02:12 AM   #3219
Tech Elite
 
defcone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,335
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Born2Run View Post
I have set the drag brakes on 20% but i don't get the same drag brake force ammount when i leave the throtle off.More drag brake when i leave the throtle when the supercharger has engaged and almost no drag brake when i leave it earlier
That's really weird, I had massive drag brakes when it was originally set to 10%, just wanted to try it out but didn't like it so set it back to 0% and the massive drag brakes went away.
defcone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 02:28 AM   #3220
Tech Addict
 
Born2Run's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 740
Default

Realy weird but is a fact.
__________________
Whatever
Born2Run is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 02:34 AM   #3221
Tech Elite
 
kschu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kota Kinabalu,Sabah
Posts: 4,598
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to kschu
Default

sp 2.1 instock here...
__________________
Give the best while u can !
kschu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 03:33 AM   #3222
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 41
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skypilot View Post
nothing, when you open the speedpassion file, in the window that opens, click devices, then you will see, esc, lcd and motor checker ? click on lcd, then you can upgrade or change to then different softwares.

you'll see the little green lite flash in the lower left corner while upgrading in happening then a pop up window will tell you update complete

hope this helps
Hmm it freezes on the connecting pc screen and when i click update nothing happens it says this firmware can not be updated. im trying to change stock110 software to mod.

Marcus
rutter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 04:16 AM   #3223
Tech Elite
 
razzor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Durban, South Africa
Posts: 2,810
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Born2Run View Post
Realy weird but is a fact.
try recalibrating radio and also someone has suggested rolling back the firmware and then reload new firmware.
__________________
Casterracing ZX1.5R
casterracing EX-1 Pro, SP Silver Arrow
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 17.5, SP GT Pro 2.0
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 4.5 V2, Hobbywing Xerun 120SD 2.0
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 13.5, Hobbywing Xerun 120SD 2.0
razzor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 04:33 AM   #3224
Tech Addict
 
Born2Run's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 740
Default

razzor have you upgrade your LCD program box to the newest firmware v1.03_070904 or you still use the v1.02? I still use the v1.02.Could this cause this issue with the drag brakes?
__________________
Whatever
Born2Run is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 05:52 AM   #3225
Tech Elite
 
razzor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Durban, South Africa
Posts: 2,810
Default

i updated to the newer firmware for the lcd. didnt try it with the older version.
Was supposed to run at tehregionals but had some errands i had to do in the morning so pitched up late to run race control. Havent run yet but hope to this weekend.
__________________
Casterracing ZX1.5R
casterracing EX-1 Pro, SP Silver Arrow
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 17.5, SP GT Pro 2.0
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 4.5 V2, Hobbywing Xerun 120SD 2.0
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 13.5, Hobbywing Xerun 120SD 2.0
razzor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Speed Passion GT Competition Brushless ESC v2.0 Low Profile, LPF pink_sleeve Electric On-Road 13 07-08-2009 10:17 AM


Tags
gt2, lack of help, overpriced, poor customer service, reventon, reventon pro, speed passion


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:58 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0