R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-22-2010, 09:08 AM   #2581
Tech Elite
 
sosidge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 3,811
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by irgo View Post
And they (aliens) say why would need to carry such big computer while Speed Passion LCD Professional can do it.
Please, don't bring aliens into this... your posts are crazy enough as it is.
sosidge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 09:12 AM   #2582
Tech Master
 
The Hawaiian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: by a lake, FL
Posts: 1,811
Trader Rating: 94 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sosidge View Post
Please, don't bring aliens into this... your posts are crazy enough as it is.
__________________
Justin "haole boy" Perry USCG (CGC Firebush)
NewRed Hobbies & Indoor Facility, da BEST clay off-road track in Florida.
!!Treat me the way you want to be Treated!!Race me the way you want to be Raced!!
The Hawaiian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 09:44 AM   #2583
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: southampton, UK
Posts: 145
Send a message via MSN to geubes
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sosidge View Post
Please, don't bring aliens into this... your posts are crazy enough as it is.
I promote this comment!

I read half his posts, get confused and give up
geubes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 09:53 AM   #2584
Tech Legend
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 26,562
Trader Rating: 206 (100%+)
Default

Its really too bad the LCD programmer doesn't store the software on it so you can toggle between each one. I wish I had that yesterday as I could have more easily switched.

As it sits right now, I'll most likely just run the 323 if I can get it not to do that weird "coast" stuff that was going on.

I am hopeful to test it again somewhere this coming weekend to see if I get the same issue with 323.

On average, how much bigger on the teeth are you guys going with the V3.0 than say the older V2.0 or a Tekin Redline motor?

Timing was set to stock initially, cold coming off. Maybe bump it up?
Talking with some of the guys at the race, who were running Tekins as well as Epics Duo 1s for motors and Redlines I believe, they were rolled out around 75mm - 100mm, me at 105mm other than the coasting issue didn't have the speed and my V3.0 17.5 was coming off cold.
__________________
< Team Associated RC10B6D>
< Durango DESC410V2, DEX410V5>

Last edited by Cain; 02-22-2010 at 01:07 PM.
Cain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 01:40 PM   #2585
Tech Addict
 
Stein Tumert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Norway (Oslo) / Switzerland (Zurich)
Posts: 516
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by irgo View Post
Tested today, so what else other than 100222 firmware?

We have seen There is DMTS and Torque Limit from Speed Passion.

Will the new software had "The New Advanced Function" ?

Will Speed Passion LCD Professional had "The New Advanced Function" ?

what could be surprising on the new software ?

Glad to see Adam with new Secrets / Myth.

and i had Myth too, that LCD Professional might got more capability,
than we know now, has not yet been used.

The Myth is Speed Passion LCD Professional did not keep settings on LCD Professional.
The 3 Profiles Settings is saved at GT Esc it self.
The fact is came up when ESC firmware change , Settings Change as well.
while LCD Professional Firmware was not Changed at all.
Another Fact is that SP LCD Professional can not carried any ESC Firmware
in it.
And they (aliens) say why would need to carry such big computer while
Speed Passion LCD Professional can do it.

Wow That's the Myth, and why would need LCD Professional ?
Speed Passion Answer it with Tiny USB Interface,
and came up with the new Sighting Software, that may looks like
Log Software, it look's very nice there.


So maybe we cant wait to see The New Software.
And let's see How Professional is Speed Passion LCD Professional.

Irgo,
You really need to go to an English class. We really have a hard time to understand you...

Sounds like you have interesting view points, but most of the time they are lost as you are not able to express yourself in English

Sorry to say this, but you waste a lot of your energy here...


...
__________________
Stein Tumert
Tamiya TRF, Sanwa M12, SpeedPassion, Much More, LRP
Stein Tumert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 01:42 PM   #2586
Tech Addict
 
Stein Tumert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Norway (Oslo) / Switzerland (Zurich)
Posts: 516
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abailey21 View Post
Things are being worked on

Stay tuned for Monday
...and?


...
__________________
Stein Tumert
Tamiya TRF, Sanwa M12, SpeedPassion, Much More, LRP
Stein Tumert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 01:48 PM   #2587
Tech Legend
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 26,562
Trader Rating: 206 (100%+)
Default

Any ideas with the issue I am having adam?

Really need help here guys, i like being able to not have to bring a laptop to the track so I just need a software that works well enough that I am at least in the hung against the Tekins.
__________________
< Team Associated RC10B6D>
< Durango DESC410V2, DEX410V5>
Cain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 02:04 PM   #2588
Tech Champion
 
RC MARKET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: HK
Posts: 6,127
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

New firmware will test in TITC !
RC MARKET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 02:21 PM   #2589
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: downunder
Posts: 814
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cain View Post
Any ideas with the issue I am having adam?

Really need help here guys, i like being able to not have to bring a laptop to the track so I just need a software that works well enough that I am at least in the hung against the Tekins.
Try shimming the rotor closer to the sensor.
bjspinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 02:35 PM   #2590
Tech Legend
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 26,562
Trader Rating: 206 (100%+)
Default

Thanks for the tip. I'll give that a look.

Hmm, I wonder... since it would sort of 'kick in' when I would crash the vehicle basically to get it to go, I wonder if that action was getting the rotor closer to the sensor in a way?
__________________
< Team Associated RC10B6D>
< Durango DESC410V2, DEX410V5>
Cain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 04:55 PM   #2591
Tech Master
 
racingnazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Kamloops BC
Posts: 1,207
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to racingnazy
Default Hey guys

couple questions.

Anyone have a LCD programmer for the gt2 pro for sale?

Also I heard there is new softwear coming out for it. Will I need the programmer to upgrade my esc?

And finally im running a v1.1 it says it'll run on 4cell a 3.5. Im trying to run it with a 10.5 in my 10r5, and im getting nothing. Itll spool up, but once I but t on the track it has tons of cogging, and it its very slow "walking speed" My cut off voltage is off also.

thanks guys, I didnt know there was a sp thread, im sure ill be on here alot more now
__________________
Team Desert
racingnazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 07:09 PM   #2592
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Singapore
Posts: 358
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I am using GT2.0 with 11.5T v3.

Using 1.10 with FDR of 5.32... track with a straight of approximately 30m.

The Tekins are blowing past me... not slowly creeping up on me... they zoom past.

Some of you have reported that the 1.10 and 1.07 software is comparable to the tekins etc... not as fast, but at least not significantly slower... however, for me, that is not the case... i'm being left behind.

I always recalibrate my esc after software update... however, i find it interesting that some of your radio gear allows the setting of throttle EPA past 100%.

I am using KO EX-5UR. Throttle EPA's max is at 100. I cant go past this figure.

However, when reading thru the manual again last night, throttle EPA is by default 70 (factory setting)... so i was wondering... If i use the factory default setting (throttle EPA at 70)... recalibrate my esc... and then max it to 100... will the car be any faster than if i just recalibrate my esc at throttle EPA at 100?

Any thoughts / suggestions / comments welcome... need help identifying what i'm doing wrong... i do not want to move over to the Tekin camp... i love the GT *sigh*

Quote:
Originally Posted by cherry2blost View Post
No to be honest I was surprised when I first found out but it seems to make a huge difference, remember to set the throttle expo to 100% do the reset and then adjust the expo back to 120% (or max) on tranny no idea why it works but it just does. Must have been a pain to go through all the usual methods only to find that the reset was needed, but it makes an awful lot of difference.
sammies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 08:18 PM   #2593
Tech Master
 
racingnazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Kamloops BC
Posts: 1,207
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to racingnazy
Default Hey Sammie

Im in the same boat as you. Tekins are eating everyone alive right now. I notice my 2.0 has the same curve on the infield. But going into the straigh, on the straigh and coming through the sweeper tekins are just unreal.

Also in the same boat with my orca tc spec, but ive notice a bit more punch wth it, even over the tekin.

But like they say Tekin is just the flavor of the month, im sure everyone along with SP is working on software.... lets roll
__________________
Team Desert
racingnazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 08:43 PM   #2594
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 17
Default

were runnin an 80 foot strait im runnin lpf 2.0 w 107 program and 17.5v3 timing jacked on both fdr at 4.7 and the tekin aint catchin me the only thing they can do is the boost but i have one of the fastest cars on the track i had to really slowdown to make the corner at the end of the strait
christmasracing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 09:12 PM   #2595
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Singapore
Posts: 358
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by christmasracing View Post
were runnin an 80 foot strait im runnin lpf 2.0 w 107 program and 17.5v3 timing jacked on both fdr at 4.7 and the tekin aint catchin me the only thing they can do is the boost but i have one of the fastest cars on the track i had to really slowdown to make the corner at the end of the strait

so what am i doing wrong on my setup?

FDR?

am concerned with temps... here in singapore, its about 30 degrees in the day... do not have a temp gun... but with my current setup... the 'finger test' tells me motor is running quite hot... will be looking to get a temp gun to get a definitive answer on what temps i'm getting...

what about recalibrating the esc? my KO EX-5UR has throttle EPA up to only 100... should i recalibrate it at stock setting (70) then adjust it to 100 after that? will that help?
sammies is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Speed Passion GT Competition Brushless ESC v2.0 Low Profile, LPF pink_sleeve Electric On-Road 13 07-08-2009 10:17 AM


Tags
gt2, lack of help, overpriced, poor customer service, reventon, reventon pro, speed passion


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:26 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0