R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-16-2010, 08:26 AM   #2476
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 626
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to kriiiss
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Born2Run View Post
ok so can i just solder the wires with the sp wires?

what about the program button? do i need to open it up and bridge the wire?
kriiiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 09:48 AM   #2477
Tech Champion
 
Solara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicago Illinois USA
Posts: 9,042
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to Solara Send a message via AIM to Solara
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kriiiss View Post
ok so can i just solder the wires with the sp wires?

what about the program button? do i need to open it up and bridge the wire?
I am very much sure all these switch/setup button pieces are very much the same...order that one, open it up, then solder just like the SP one does (left to right in order, red black white...)

Open up your broken switch and take a picture of the wires in order...then solder the same order onto the new switch...no bridging.
__________________
SPEED PASSION - King Golden, Speed Passion USA, Speed Power, Hirosaka Pro Products, East Coast Bodies, Schumacher Racing, Hurricane Motorsports, Serpent America, Sweep Racing USA. http://www.spautomobile.com/en/index.asp (SPEED PASSION AUTOMOTIVE)
NEW Speed Power/Speed Passion direct sale site - http://shop.speedpowerrc.com/
Solara is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 09:50 AM   #2478
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 626
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to kriiiss
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solara View Post
I am very much sure all these switch/setup button pieces are very much the same...order that one, open it up, then solder just like the SP one does (left to right in order, red black white...)

Open up your broken switch and take a picture of the wires in order...then solder the same order onto the new switch...no bridging.
ok thanks a lot guys for all the help and suggestions!


another question...........how would I open the switch?

i cant find an opening
kriiiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 09:57 AM   #2479
Tech Regular
 
guinnes.s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 341
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by irgo View Post
guinnes.s
Do you have LCD Professional Program Card ?

and you must tell us what firmware version you re using ?
Motor,FDR
and
software settings.
im using a v3 13.5 SP with a FDR of 6.9, DRRS 7 and AMTS 6.
yes is it a SP GT V1.1, dont have the lcd programmer but i was of the idea that would not work with it?can anyone confirm this?
guinnes.s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 10:27 AM   #2480
Tech Addict
 
Born2Run's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 740
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kriiiss View Post
ok so can i just solder the wires with the sp wires?

what about the program button? do i need to open it up and bridge the wire?
Come on.Cut the wires on both and resolder the wires between.No need to open the switch.Couldn't be easier.
__________________
Whatever
Born2Run is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 10:40 AM   #2481
Tech Champion
 
Solara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicago Illinois USA
Posts: 9,042
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to Solara Send a message via AIM to Solara
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by guinnes.s View Post
im using a v3 13.5 SP with a FDR of 6.9, DRRS 7 and AMTS 6.
yes is it a SP GT V1.1, dont have the lcd programmer but i was of the idea that would not work with it?can anyone confirm this?
Actually...I don't even think IT WORKS on V1.1...I don't even remember I have ever tried this on V1.1. I don't think it even respond...even it does, the LCD card will only give you a custom adjustment for the drag braking column....the rest, are all the same as the plastic programmer card that came with the V1.1 speedo.

The LCD programmer DOES NOT SUPPORT USB connection or SOFTWARE/FIREWARE update for SP GT V1.0 or V1.1. speedo....these software feature/upgrade is for GT2.0 speedo and newer...will NOT even respond even if you connected the LCD to the V1.1 speedo.

Again...NOT GOING TO WORK with V1.1 speedo. NO NO and NO...and NO NO NO. And you cannot tell what firmware it is from the LCD programmer on V1.1 speedo, NO NO NO and NO.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kriiiss View Post
ok thanks a lot guys for all the help and suggestions!


another question...........how would I open the switch?

i cant find an opening
At the end of the switch...I think there is a little retangular tab, and that is the locking tab of the switch...use a little flat head and push in, then tilt up the bottom plate and that should open up the switch....I did that long time ago to shorten the wire and I think it is the way to open up the switch.
__________________
SPEED PASSION - King Golden, Speed Passion USA, Speed Power, Hirosaka Pro Products, East Coast Bodies, Schumacher Racing, Hurricane Motorsports, Serpent America, Sweep Racing USA. http://www.spautomobile.com/en/index.asp (SPEED PASSION AUTOMOTIVE)
NEW Speed Power/Speed Passion direct sale site - http://shop.speedpowerrc.com/
Solara is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 10:47 AM   #2482
Tech Champion
 
Solara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicago Illinois USA
Posts: 9,042
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to Solara Send a message via AIM to Solara
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Born2Run View Post
Come on.Cut the wires on both and resolder the wires between.No need to open the switch.Couldn't be easier.
Yes...that is the easiest...but it is not BLING, and that will cost you 3/10 per lap....
__________________
SPEED PASSION - King Golden, Speed Passion USA, Speed Power, Hirosaka Pro Products, East Coast Bodies, Schumacher Racing, Hurricane Motorsports, Serpent America, Sweep Racing USA. http://www.spautomobile.com/en/index.asp (SPEED PASSION AUTOMOTIVE)
NEW Speed Power/Speed Passion direct sale site - http://shop.speedpowerrc.com/
Solara is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 11:39 AM   #2483
Tech Legend
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 26,539
Trader Rating: 206 (100%+)
Default

I took the plunge and i have an AE r12r5.1 on the way. its coming with a TQ Booster for 1S lipo.

What I need to know is what is the current accepted method to hook it up to a speed passion GT2.0 LPF or Pro ESC at this time so it works correctly?

thanks.
__________________
< Team Associated RC10B6D>
< Durango DESC410V2, DEX410V5>
Cain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 12:59 PM   #2484
Tech Regular
 
guinnes.s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 341
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solara View Post
Actually...I don't even think IT WORKS on V1.1...I don't even remember I have ever tried this on V1.1. I don't think it even respond...even it does, the LCD card will only give you a custom adjustment for the drag braking column....the rest, are all the same as the plastic programmer card that came with the V1.1 speedo.

The LCD programmer DOES NOT SUPPORT USB connection or SOFTWARE/FIREWARE update for SP GT V1.0 or V1.1. speedo....these software feature/upgrade is for GT2.0 speedo and newer...will NOT even respond even if you connected the LCD to the V1.1 speedo.

Again...NOT GOING TO WORK with V1.1 speedo. NO NO and NO...and NO NO NO. And you cannot tell what firmware it is from the LCD programmer on V1.1 speedo, NO NO NO and NO.
switch.
ok ,do you know the reason of the leds flashing very quick? would it be a specific problem?
guinnes.s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 03:48 PM   #2485
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Plymouth, New Zealand
Posts: 76
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

So after having cooked 2 motors in quick succession, can anyone please assist with a good ESC setup for 13.5 sp motor using SP GT2.0 pro esc.

Car is Schumacher Mi3.5

I do not have the LCD programmer just the standard one that came with the ESC.

I dont know why my motors are cooking so easily but I never had issues with my old novak GTB using the first motor. It cooked on 2nd run with SP ESC so purchased new ultrasport SP motor and that cooked too on the 2nd run. So either im doing something completely wrong or i just have really bad luck. ESC settings are currently standard as they came from the factory, car drivetrain is very free running.

Any assistance is greatly appreciated as i have my countries national champs this weekend and really dont want more motors turning to junk.

Thanks
my4ari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 03:58 PM   #2486
Tech Fanatic
 
dfiantii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: West Scramento, Ca
Posts: 780
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to dfiantii Send a message via Yahoo to dfiantii
Default

Post your esc settings. Basic does not tell us anything at the same time I suspect that it could be the gearing your using.
__________________
TT-01/Hitec MG/SP LPF V1.1/Trinity 7.5
Losi Type-R/JR Z8800S/SP Cirtix Stock/Novak 25.5
Exotek F1R/Savox 1251/Tekin RS/21.5
"ELECTRIFIED TO THE HILT"
dfiantii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 04:00 PM   #2487
Tech Fanatic
 
irgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 893
Default Speed Passion GT 2.0 Open Switch Case

Quote:
Originally Posted by kriiiss View Post
ok thanks a lot guys for all the help and suggestions!


another question...........how would I open the switch?

i cant find an opening
Here is how to Open The Switch Case
you dont have to Cut them if you want to.
just unsolder it.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GZc-6OwHFPc
__________________
Quark Force
irgo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 04:12 PM   #2488
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 626
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to kriiiss
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by irgo View Post
Here is how to Open The Switch Case
you dont have to Cut them if you want to.
just unsolder it.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GZc-6OwHFPc
thanks for the video!
kriiiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 04:58 PM   #2489
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 476
Trader Rating: 40 (100%+)
Default

Someone has to know the answer to this, will speedpassions update software work on an iBook g4(one prior to using the I tel chips) it's running tiger os.
AndysD8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 06:19 PM   #2490
Tech Regular
 
guinnes.s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 341
Default

interesting reading
http://www.sosidge.com/?p=476
guinnes.s is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Speed Passion GT Competition Brushless ESC v2.0 Low Profile, LPF pink_sleeve Electric On-Road 13 07-08-2009 10:17 AM


Tags
gt2, lack of help, overpriced, poor customer service, reventon, reventon pro, speed passion


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:10 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0