R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-24-2010, 03:26 PM   #1921
TEM
Tech Regular
 
TEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 253
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cheehtae View Post
s when you buy the speedo it des not come with the programming card yet? I need a new speedo and SP is on my top list.

I think a lot of people have this confused including myself in the beginning.

There are 2 different programming devices.

1 is the programming card that comes in the box. It's for changing settings only (brakes, punch, timing, etc)

2 is the LCD programmer and it's sold separately. That's for changing firmware. ie swtiching from the profile out of the box to the 1107 or 1110,etc.
TEM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 03:27 PM   #1922
Tech Initiate
 
rc-racer-kirby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 33
Send a message via MSN to rc-racer-kirby
Default

Thank you for quick response!

It does not seem as complicated as i thought, once i have the stock software it will have all the settings and run good for stock? Or is there more to be done?

Dont like the idea of buying the program card but i suppose it still works out at a decent price alltogether

What is the talk of recalibrating the ESC after changing the settings? Is this just resetting? but wouldnt that take it back to factory settings? Never heard of this before.

Why is it i have heard of people switching between updates during a raceday? is there further updates that make a diffrence for diffrent tracks etc.

Thanks
rc-racer-kirby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 03:40 PM   #1923
Tech Elite
 
sosidge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 3,811
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rc-racer-kirby View Post
Thank you for quick response!

It does not seem as complicated as i thought, once i have the stock software it will have all the settings and run good for stock? Or is there more to be done?
The stock software is good to go once installed, but you can fine tune the profile (punch, drag brake etc) to your own tastes also.

Quote:
Dont like the idea of buying the program card but i suppose it still works out at a decent price alltogether

What is the talk of recalibrating the ESC after changing the settings? Is this just resetting? but wouldnt that take it back to factory settings? Never heard of this before.
It is simply recalibrating the ESC to your radio. It has no effect on the software or profile settings.

Quote:
Why is it i have heard of people switching between updates during a raceday? is there further updates that make a diffrence for diffrent tracks etc.
You can only do this if you have a PC trackside. I don't take one and have never wished I had one with me.

Quote:
Thanks
sosidge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 03:40 PM   #1924
TEM
Tech Regular
 
TEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 253
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rc-racer-kirby View Post
Thank you for quick response!

It does not seem as complicated as i thought, once i have the stock software it will have all the settings and run good for stock? Or is there more to be done?

Dont like the idea of buying the program card but i suppose it still works out at a decent price alltogether

What is the talk of recalibrating the ESC after changing the settings? Is this just resetting? but wouldnt that take it back to factory settings? Never heard of this before.

Why is it i have heard of people switching between updates during a raceday? is there further updates that make a diffrence for diffrent tracks etc.

Thanks

If you want to be cheap; you will just have to find a friend who's got the LCD programmer. For price-point, I think the Speed Passion is a very sensible buy.

You need a computer and the LCD programmer to change the firmware on the ESC. You do not need to do this all the time in most cases. I'm sure once I get it figured out, I"ll leave the notebook AND the LCD programmer at home. IF a new firmware comes out, I'll bring everything to the track to switch back and forth to test, etc.

As for the recalibration thing; that's basically ME! Sorry if that cause confusion with anyone else. The recalibration is as described above. When you update the firmware, reset the ESC and speedo. That's basically the initial setup thing (turn the speedo with the program button held down, neutral the throttle and press button, full on, press button, full brakes, press button). Something really stupid I overlooked.
TEM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 10:13 PM   #1925
Tech Elite
 
kschu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kota Kinabalu,Sabah
Posts: 4,598
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to kschu
Default

saw this when i surfing the ebay..

Speedpassion
__________________
Give the best while u can !
kschu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 01:34 AM   #1926
Tech Master
 
Me_MrTyson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,801
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to Me_MrTyson Send a message via Skype™ to Me_MrTyson
Default

Sorry should this be posted before...

I installed the stock profile onto my SP GT2 and ever since it flashes green and makes a beeping noise..

After working out if I used a battery this enabled me to put a different profile on and as long as it was not stock the controller worked fine.

Anyhelp here will be great, really want the stock profile to work

Alex
__________________
v-dezign // black diamond

Hoot RC for Local Supplies > www.hootrc.com.au
Me_MrTyson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 02:22 PM   #1927
Tech Master
 
Drillit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Oreganastan Pacific Wonderland home to Indoor Farming
Posts: 1,059
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Me_MrTyson View Post
Sorry should this be posted before...

I installed the stock profile onto my SP GT2 and ever since it flashes green and makes a beeping noise..

After working out if I used a battery this enabled me to put a different profile on and as long as it was not stock the controller worked fine.

Anyhelp here will be great, really want the stock profile to work

Alex
By your sig, I'm guessing you are running 12th 1cell. If so.....turn the battery protection OFF.

nearest I can tell these new "STOCK" setups are working only in 2cell (7.4volt) ......TryHard and myself have discussed this issue back in this thread.

GOOD LUCK
Mark
__________________
Mark Tilley
Got T-Bar ? ......... Oregons No ZigZag rule sucks
Bias the weight to the end you want to hit the wall with first!
Searchin fer answers in the Fog.......that's what I found
Drillit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 03:00 PM   #1928
Tech Initiate
 
rc-racer-kirby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 33
Send a message via MSN to rc-racer-kirby
Default

OK so say a new stock update came out? It may offer more speed for example better for larger tracks? so people take the pc to the track to see if they want that extra speed or if it was better before?

It all still sounds very comlicated, not sure if i should go for the LRP SXX Stock Spec instead

Would it take me long to get the GT2.0 setup to my liking for every track i go to?
rc-racer-kirby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 03:15 PM   #1929
Tech Fanatic
 
dfiantii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: West Scramento, Ca
Posts: 780
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to dfiantii Send a message via Yahoo to dfiantii
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rc-racer-kirby View Post
OK so say a new stock update came out? It may offer more speed for example better for larger tracks? so people take the pc to the track to see if they want that extra speed or if it was better before?

It all still sounds very comlicated, not sure if i should go for the LRP SXX Stock Spec instead

Would it take me long to get the GT2.0 setup to my liking for every track i go to?
My .02 cents on this is that you could go ahead and buy the LRP esc but when Tekin and SpeedPassion come out with new software that "spanks" the LRP, you will be buying another LRP. Or you could just bite the bullet get the SP or Tekin which ever is your flavor and only have to load new software. Hell now a days i think you could buy one of those netbooks for about what you would pay for an ESC.
__________________
TT-01/Hitec MG/SP LPF V1.1/Trinity 7.5
Losi Type-R/JR Z8800S/SP Cirtix Stock/Novak 25.5
Exotek F1R/Savox 1251/Tekin RS/21.5
"ELECTRIFIED TO THE HILT"
dfiantii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 05:46 PM   #1930
Tech Adept
 
Coldn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 115
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to Coldn
Default

anyone know the specs from v3 10.5T??

Spec. RPM per volt, kV:
RPM:
Power:
Efficiency:
__________________
Cyclone TC - Futaba 3PM Fasst
Speed Passio GT2.0 - MMM 10.5t
Nanotech 6000mah
Coldn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 08:26 PM   #1931
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 476
Trader Rating: 40 (100%+)
Default

When you calibrate your radio the instructions say to do so with your EPA at 100% what do you do if your radio say maxes out at 150? Do you still calibrate at 100 or would you use the 150? I've seen this question answered on here before I believe but I can't find it.
AndysD8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 08:33 PM   #1932
Tech Champion
 
abailey21's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: SoCal
Posts: 5,150
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndysD8 View Post
When you calibrate your radio the instructions say to do so with your EPA at 100% what do you do if your radio say maxes out at 150? Do you still calibrate at 100 or would you use the 150? I've seen this question answered on here before I believe but I can't find it.
I always calibrate at 100% like the instructions say, afterwards I will bump my EPA's to the maxed out setting, mines 120%, yours is 150%
__________________
K.C.C.O.
abailey21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 08:40 PM   #1933
TEM
Tech Regular
 
TEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 253
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abailey21 View Post
I always calibrate at 100% like the instructions say, afterwards I will bump my EPA's to the maxed out setting, mines 120%, yours is 150%
Why would you bump it up to above 100% afterwards???
__________________
TEM doesn't advertise for free! Does anyone else notice that a LOT of companies are not even packaging decals with their products?
TEM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 08:56 PM   #1934
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 476
Trader Rating: 40 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abailey21 View Post
I always calibrate at 100% like the instructions say, afterwards I will bump my EPA's to the maxed out setting, mines 120%, yours is 150%
Thanks! Mine might be 120 as well I don't have it in front of me at the moment I just knew that it's over 100. By bumping it up after calibration do you actually gain anything?
AndysD8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 09:02 PM   #1935
Tech Champion
 
abailey21's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: SoCal
Posts: 5,150
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

I found this on a fluke

In the prototype stages of the 2.0 I noticed my LPF was running really hot (180) on average.

My friends asked where my EPA's were, I said 100% because the 1.1's hated being anything OTHER than 100%.

My buddy Matt jumped my EPA's to 150% on my DX3R and I gained a few things.

1. My temps averaged about 110 degrees after the switch, (from 180ish).
2. I gained a higher top speed
3. the overall feel of the ESC was smoother.
4.My motor temps dropped about 15-30 degrees
5. I had stronger brakes


It was a 110% improvement and honestly it was a fluke that Matty found it
__________________
K.C.C.O.
abailey21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Speed Passion GT Competition Brushless ESC v2.0 Low Profile, LPF pink_sleeve Electric On-Road 13 07-08-2009 10:17 AM


Tags
gt2, lack of help, overpriced, poor customer service, reventon, reventon pro, speed passion


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:30 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0