R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-14-2009, 01:00 PM   #1
Tech Initiate
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 22
Default Xray T2 Servo fitting issues

Hi All

First post here on RC Tech! Just finishing off T2 pro for my first attempt at TC racing and having issues fitting servo.
Using Savox servo which I think is no bigger than any other standard size servo but it wont fit!
When I put it in chassis using kit mounts the horn hits the top deck. The shims the manual suggest you use to avoid this would bring it further towards the top deck????
Am i being completely stupid or have missed something. Tried using countersunk screw as it is only a couple of mm but it is not enough.

Thanks in advance
Shaggy33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2009, 01:22 PM   #2
Tech Elite
2056dennis's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: michigan
Posts: 2,469
Trader Rating: 126 (100%+)
Default servo

try putting the shims and the servo on the outside and not the inside of the mountsand send the screws in from the back towards the middle, you may half to get different spacers to get the right spaceing hope that helps
CRC Gen XL / Xray 09 , t2r pro / CW sprint and CW rocket / Kyosho evolva m3 / Tekin rs / Futaba 4pks / Trinity / Dirtburners thanks Bill / 1/8th racers of Toledo / Trex chassi / Summit Race way / Stateline
LAZER SPEEDWAY where all else IS just a parking lot / Hobby Stop West Raceway
2056dennis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2009, 02:13 PM   #3
Tech Elite
Skiddins's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Windsor, UK
Posts: 4,483

As mentioned, the shims go onto the outside of the posts which will move the servo towards the outside of the car, away from the top deck.

I would also advise using the rubber grommets that come with the servo's (it it came with some), use those as well as the posts that come with the T2's never seem to line up as well as they should, they always seem just a bit too far apart.

Xray T4'16, T4'14 (Wet Car)
Xray X12 2016
Xray X1'16
wlrc.co.uk (West London Racing Centre)
RD Disco
Skiddins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2009, 01:05 AM   #4
Tech Initiate
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 22
Default T2 PRO Servo issue

Thanks guys, I'll try that although the mounts do not have holes drilled all the way through so will need to do that if I am to mount servo from behind.
I notice the Savox is about 3mm higher than a Hitec which is causing the issue.

By the way, anyone know anywhere on web with help setting up genius pro 120 esc? Think I've done it but want to be sure it is right.
Shaggy33 is offline   Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:23 AM.

Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0