R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-06-2003, 08:58 PM   #1
Tech Apprentice
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: marshal courty ms
Posts: 37
Send a message via AIM to vere513
Default 540 silver can capacitors

does the 540 silver can we run in novice stock need a cap. with a f1 pro reverse speedcontrol??
vere513 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2003, 09:19 PM   #2
Tech Elite
fatdoggy's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: MD USA
Posts: 3,642

I doubt you need caps on a silver can 540, when I run them I don't use caps and I don't have problems with glitching.
fatdoggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2003, 09:28 PM   #3
Tech Master
psycho's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 1,520

They're built into the endbell, so you don't need them. And you thought Trinity was the first ones to do that!
psycho is offline   Reply With Quote

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trade Trinity Lemans silver stand up brush for Lemans silver lay down straightaway R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 1 12-25-2006 11:10 AM
capacitors Toms Electric On-Road 1 04-03-2006 06:29 PM
Capacitors ftfl99 Rookie Zone 6 01-14-2006 10:21 AM
ESC Capacitors F50 Singapore R/C Racers 27 10-22-2003 10:54 PM
Capacitors!! Where to get them???? Racer4Life Electric On-Road 15 10-09-2003 03:34 PM

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:54 AM.

Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0