R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-28-2009, 09:24 PM   #706
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 626
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to kriiiss
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackedOutREVO View Post
Thanks man. And to you to! As always your car matches perfectly and looks awesome! Yeah I know I dont need one, but clean perfect pics really set off a nice wire job IMO

4PK kicks arse! I love mine!



Ohh yeah! It works either way! Nice not to have the antenna around my chassis. Simplifies things
I hid my antenna on my dsm2 rx and it's starting to glitch about 20ft away
why is this happening and ur guys' rx's aren't gltching
idk what's wrong
kriiiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2009, 09:44 PM   #707
Tech Elite
 
BlackedOutREVO's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: CA
Posts: 3,790
Trader Rating: 67 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kriiiss View Post
I hid my antenna on my dsm2 rx and it's starting to glitch about 20ft away
why is this happening and ur guys' rx's aren't gltching
idk what's wrong
Because its spektrum. Haha, honestly I never had any luck with spekky. So im not sure. Talk to b18c

Im doing mine of FASST, and the RX's have internal antennas. No glitching at all
__________________
R1 Wurks/Awesomatix USA/Roche USA/Protoform/Solaris/Mo Speed/Speedworld Raceway
BlackedOutREVO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2009, 09:57 PM   #708
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 626
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to kriiiss
Default

Hahaha

Yea I asked him a few q's about it he said his doesn't glitch at all and he gets full range idk about mine lol
kriiiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2009, 10:02 PM   #709
Tech Elite
 
BlackedOutREVO's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: CA
Posts: 3,790
Trader Rating: 67 (100%+)
Default

Yeah, theres alot of fast people that run spekky with no issues. I never had luck with it. So I cant really help much with it.

It works great with futaba though More reason to swap
__________________
R1 Wurks/Awesomatix USA/Roche USA/Protoform/Solaris/Mo Speed/Speedworld Raceway
BlackedOutREVO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2009, 10:17 PM   #710
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 626
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to kriiiss
Default

Hmmmm I love my dx3r

I might consider trading for a 3pk or 4pk if that's a reasonable trade
kriiiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2009, 10:34 PM   #711
Tech Elite
 
IIGQ4U's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: La Jolla, CA SoCal
Posts: 2,489
Trader Rating: 53 (100%+)
Default

I had no issues whatsoever with my DX3R. I must admit that the 4PK feels much more solid in your hand and more precise.
IIGQ4U is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2009, 10:45 PM   #712
Tech Elite
 
BlackedOutREVO's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: CA
Posts: 3,790
Trader Rating: 67 (100%+)
Default

Yeah, the futaba just feels well made. The dx3r feels really cheap to me. I mean it is alot lower in price then a 4pk though. 4pk is really expensive, but worth it. Super comfortable, well balanced, precise No complaints here
__________________
R1 Wurks/Awesomatix USA/Roche USA/Protoform/Solaris/Mo Speed/Speedworld Raceway
BlackedOutREVO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 09:17 AM   #713
Tech Apprentice
 
TQ Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 52
Send a message via MSN to TQ Racing
Default

Those are some really impressive wiring jobs fellas!!
__________________
www.tqhobbies.com
TQ Racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 09:46 AM   #714
Tech Regular
 
Donny Lia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 285
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dondor View Post
you guys hurt my feelings with the 'quick jobs' my cars look like a bomb went off in a wire factory...
LOL man thats funny!!!
Donny Lia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 07:50 PM   #715
Tech Elite
 
SammyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New England
Posts: 3,046
Trader Rating: 138 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kriiiss View Post
Hahaha

Yea I asked him a few q's about it he said his doesn't glitch at all and he gets full range idk about mine lol
here it is! sorry for the wait. The antenna is coiled inside the case, you can see the hole it would normally come out. STEALTH
__________________
Hotbodies USA
SweepRacing USA
SammyZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 08:57 PM   #716
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 626
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to kriiiss
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by B18C Turbo View Post
here it is! sorry for the wait. The antenna is coiled inside the case, you can see the hole it would normally come out. STEALTH
what radio are u using?
kriiiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 09:29 PM   #717
Tech Fanatic
 
RLMW VQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Island Lake
Posts: 903
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

xray t3
Attached Thumbnails
Inspire us.  Show me your BEST, CLEANEST electronics installation pics.-img00071-20091129-2301.jpg  
__________________
Hotbodies-HPI Racing- Hara Products-Team Fantom Driver-True RC-Rc Hobby and Track
RLMW VQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2009, 08:50 AM   #718
Tech Elite
 
Toh WL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Setapak
Posts: 3,567
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by B18C Turbo View Post
here it is! sorry for the wait. The antenna is coiled inside the case, you can see the hole it would normally come out. STEALTH
Just to enquire does it affect the freq range on long distances?
Toh WL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2009, 08:58 AM   #719
Tech Elite
 
SammyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New England
Posts: 3,046
Trader Rating: 138 (100%+)
Default

no! i have tested at the range of 50 meters with no glitch or loss of signal!
__________________
Hotbodies USA
SweepRacing USA
SammyZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2009, 09:07 AM   #720
Tech Elite
 
Toh WL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Setapak
Posts: 3,567
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by B18C Turbo View Post
no! i have tested at the range of 50 meters with no glitch or loss of signal!
I used SR3500 micro before just route it to the antenna stand. Can go further 50m. Everything smooth...
Toh WL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tamiya TA05 Touring Sedan kentech Electric On-Road 11398 04-23-2017 07:20 PM
Tamiya TA05 IFS rcforum Electric On-Road 1132 12-18-2014 05:19 AM
SMC 4000/25C/3.7V single cell Hardcase pack. Danny/SMC Electric On-Road 1022 03-10-2010 07:56 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:40 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net