R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-19-2010, 05:16 AM   #12991
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 289
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sidecarphil1 View Post
I rewired my TEU104 to allow me to use only one plug

it was a bit fiddly but it works really well
You know you can't just post this without explaining how you did it with pictures.....
woodys3b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 05:49 AM   #12992
Tech Champion
 
gashuffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: RcVille
Posts: 5,230
Trader Rating: 48 (100%+)
Default

Or you can just trim the connecter down. Red center black to he right. Right?
__________________
T-Sal
gashuffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 07:00 AM   #12993
Tech Champion
 
k_bojar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 6,917
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to k_bojar Send a message via AIM to k_bojar
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by woodys3b View Post
You know you can't just post this without explaining how you did it with pictures.....
+1
__________________
Bodies By Bean | Team Belly
k_bojar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 08:28 AM   #12994
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,920
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I am on holiday now with only my Iphone at hand , will do some pictures and a good write up when get home monday
sidecarphil1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 09:30 AM   #12995
Tech Adept
 
p-Lo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Alhambra
Posts: 117
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I trimmed my TEU-101BK and used it on AM, FM and 2.4 receivers and I've never had an issue with frying anything. It doesn't like spektrum, gets twitchy works for a bit then goes crazy again. I think it's not compatible but I don't think the battery cable has anything to do with it.
p-Lo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 10:12 AM   #12996
Tech Champion
 
F N CUDA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Mission Viejo, So Cal
Posts: 5,387
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

I use Spektrum receivers with no problem, it's all I have.

I don't remember if I had to trim the plug to fit but it works fine, great to have a basically free esc with the kit and keeps it all stock.
__________________
Craig Hammon
F N CUDA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 11:29 AM   #12997
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 289
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by F N CUDA View Post
I use Spektrum receivers with no problem, it's all I have.
Same here. Think I had to trim the tab off though. No big deal.
woodys3b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 11:33 AM   #12998
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 289
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sidecarphil1 View Post
I am on holiday now with only my Iphone at hand , will do some pictures and a good write up when get home monday
Oh ya, I forgot that your side of the pond closed up shop for the month of August. I guess socialism does have a few perks
woodys3b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 12:36 PM   #12999
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,920
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by woodys3b View Post
Oh ya, I forgot that your side of the pond closed up shop for the month of August. I guess socialism does have a few perks
HAHAHAHA

The builders stop for 3 weeks here but us real workers dont , i have a long weekend off with the Mrs so i am off to watch DTM at zandvoort
sidecarphil1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 12:55 PM   #13000
Tech Champion
 
gashuffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: RcVille
Posts: 5,230
Trader Rating: 48 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sidecarphil1 View Post
HAHAHAHA

The builders stop for 3 weeks here but us real workers dont , i have a long weekend off with the Mrs so i am off to watch DTM at zandvoort
You lucky B@st@rd!!!
__________________
T-Sal
gashuffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 12:58 PM   #13001
Tech Champion
 
k_bojar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 6,917
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to k_bojar Send a message via AIM to k_bojar
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gashuffer View Post
You lucky B@st@rd!!!
+1 - wish we had something 'big' like that close to me best i get is the rolex series in New Jersey, but can't convince the Mrs to go along and watch
__________________
Bodies By Bean | Team Belly
k_bojar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 02:06 PM   #13002
Tech Champion
 
gashuffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: RcVille
Posts: 5,230
Trader Rating: 48 (100%+)
Default

Thunderbolts cool. I am going to try and make Rally America.
__________________
T-Sal
gashuffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2010, 11:30 AM   #13003
Tech Regular
 
disjaukifa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Southwest Virginia
Posts: 384
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Hey Guys,

The Tamiya Mini Cooper was my first Tamiya kit I ever built, and I still have it somewhere (been looking for it for a while now) and I'm thinking about just buying a couple of used Tamiya Minis to race.

I've just glanced at this thread, no way do I really have the time to read all of the thread. If I wanted to race the Tamiya Mini, would I have to have a certain chassis, like the M03, M04, or M05 or can you race with any of the chassis?

Mostly and off-road guy, but I'm slowly getting back into the hope and I noticed the Minis and people raced them which I didn't know there was a class to race them!

Any information would be very helpful!

Thanks
Disjaukifa
__________________
Tamiya and Futaba Fanboy . . . I love em.
disjaukifa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2010, 12:02 PM   #13004
Tech Master
 
superspeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,148
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

rule #1.
Any Tamiya M03, M05 or M04 chassis car that uses the 60D size tire or smaller.

more at:
http://www.tamiyausa.com/tcs/rules.php#mini
superspeed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2010, 12:07 PM   #13005
Tech Regular
 
disjaukifa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Southwest Virginia
Posts: 384
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by superspeed View Post
rule #1.
Any Tamiya M03, M05 or M04 chassis car that uses the 60D size tire or smaller.

more at:
http://www.tamiyausa.com/tcs/rules.php#mini
Dude,

Thank you for the link, I kept reading about TCS but I could never figure out what people where talking about.

Adding that one to my bookmarks. Looks like I might just have to get into some Tamiya Mini racing

I wish I could find my Mini from way back when . . . funny enough I know where the box and spare parts are but not the car itself

-Disjaukifa
__________________
Tamiya and Futaba Fanboy . . . I love em.
disjaukifa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tamiya Mini Cooper M-03L Hop-ups mini71 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 4 05-04-2016 11:07 AM
Tamiya Mini Cooper mach51 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 10 09-02-2011 12:08 AM
FS:TAMIYA Mini Cooper, TA 04S rthmotorsports R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 4 10-20-2007 09:37 PM
Tamiya 415 MSX and M03 Mini Cooper F/S Racer X79 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 14 12-22-2006 07:38 AM
Tamiya M01,02,03, or 04 Mini Cooper ccugolf.com R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 2 12-05-2004 08:55 PM


Tags
m03, m03r ules, m05, mini, tamiya


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:08 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0