R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-12-2001, 03:56 PM   #1
Tech Elite
mike_Webb's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 3,128
Send a message via AIM to mike_Webb
Default DATA Port on the CE T35bl

How do you use the data port on the T35BL? I have a DB9 Male and Female Cable. I connect the Male end to the Charger, Female End plugs into a DB9 to DB25 Coverter. Then the Null Modem Male End plugs into the Converter and the Printer Cable plugs into the Female end of the Null Modem. Every time I try and print the graph of my Cycle it says that my printer is offline. I have even tried connecting the DB9 wire straight into the Serial Port on my Computer to see if the charger will put a file on the computer but it says to "Check Cable" Anyone have any luck with this? I have a LaserJet 6L Printer.


Mike Webb
mike_Webb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2001, 11:16 PM   #2
Tech Elite
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Norman AR.
Posts: 1,954
Send a message via AIM to ZER01

Hey Mike, I own the same charger and I get the same readings on the display if I try to connect it to my canon bubble jet printer. Yeah, after I got it I went out to comp usa and bought all the converters and cables but had no success with printing. After that I got online and started asking around why this is happening, I beleive someone from rcracing.com told me that you have to have a dot matrix type printer for the charger to print (that is if your going straight to the printer). I've been meaning to email CE about it but its been slippin my mind. Hope this helps.
ZER01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2001, 11:39 AM   #3
Tech Initiate
Richard Abbott's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 40
Send a message via ICQ to Richard Abbott

I had the same trouble. However, if you are using a windows type product, your computer came with a nifty demo product called Hyperterminal.

Bring up Hyperterminal, and configure a new connection for COM1, or COM2 (which ever you happen to be using) with the recomended connection speed and settings, and ask it to connect.

It will sit there and wait for data.

Then on the Turbo35, ask it to print the data to a PRINTER not COMP. COMP mode is encoded for the turbolabel software, but printer mode will actually dump to Hyperterminal.

From there, you can copy and paste for printing.
Richard Abbott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2001, 12:42 PM   #4
Company Representative
Tres's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: WWW.TNT-FX.COM
Posts: 3,403
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)

To use the printer function you need a serial printer....

Most people take the info into Hyperterm or other comm. program....

You can buy serial to parallel adapter....

Hope this helps...
TnT-Fx Custom Graphics
Tres is offline   Reply With Quote

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Orginal Cyclone w/Data Port hitman R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 8 01-13-2006 04:27 AM
About the T35BL or any T35 JLMG1971 Electric On-Road 10 11-05-2004 09:05 PM
T35bl fs $220 shipped$ sharkman R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 10 09-17-2004 09:02 PM
Fs: Ce T35bl Tres R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 12-26-2002 09:19 AM
T35BL for Sale R6 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 10 08-24-2002 12:27 PM

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:40 PM.

Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0