R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-22-2006, 10:34 PM   #14296
Tech Master
 
xray racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: sydney, australia
Posts: 1,569
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

raptor,

Try the set-ups on the HPI website and go from there... many people have referred me there and said Atsushi Hara's 04 Nats set-up is a great place to start. I myself have the other problem- understeer! lol on foams though- im new to the car also.

Hope this helps- www.hpiracing.com ... go to HPI USA english then click on instructions and you'll see a section for set-ups. then select pro4.

Good luck, let us know how it goes

Cheers

Robbie
__________________
Robbie Lloyd

Yokomo * HobbyWing * Sanwa
xray racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2006, 10:41 PM   #14297
Super Moderator
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 25,177
Trader Rating: 140 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by raptor 700
I can't get a step-up down on my pro 4. Everytime I get on the gas it just spins out. It is so bad I can't do a clean lap without spinning out. My spring in the rear AE silver. Shocks are at second inner most positon. Roll centers are stock. Chamber angle has a 2mm spacer under the ball joint. I am almost ready to sell the car. So please soon. Thanks for any help you can give.
add some anti - squat on the rear, take out the rear swaybar( if you have one) and try 5mm droop in front and 4mm droop in the rear
Marcos.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2006, 07:53 AM   #14298
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Croatia
Posts: 109
Default to: raptor700

Quote:
can't get a step-up down on my pro 4. Everytime I get on the gas it just spins out. It is so bad I can't do a clean lap without spinning out. My spring in the rear AE silver. Shocks are at second inner most positon. Roll centers are stock. Chamber angle has a 2mm spacer under the ball joint. I am almost ready to sell the car. So please soon. Thanks for any help you can give.
You probably don't have power on front weals so check them! Place car on the ground and pull up end of the car with front weals on the ground. Hold the car firm and put power on. Then you'll now.
tomislav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2006, 09:17 AM   #14299
M.J
Tech Regular
 
M.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 262
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

hey all,

big question please help.

i have a pro4 v1.1 and i love it like my own.

i hate getting the motor screws and always have trouble with it.

i like the one on the hara edition which lets you put the screws in then slide on.

DOES THIS FIT ON THE ORIGINAL PRO4?

Thanks all help appreciated.

M.J
M.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2006, 09:28 AM   #14300
Tech Elite
 
MikeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Oceanside, CA
Posts: 4,918
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M.J
hey all,

big question please help.

i have a pro4 v1.1 and i love it like my own.

i hate getting the motor screws and always have trouble with it.

i like the one on the hara edition which lets you put the screws in then slide on.

DOES THIS FIT ON THE ORIGINAL PRO4?

Thanks all help appreciated.

M.J
Yes it will fit but it's hard to find as most places don't carry it. If all else fails use a round/ swivel hex driver or slice the end of the heat sink open w/ a dremel if you're desperate. The Hara heat sink makes motor work so much easier
__________________
www.exotekracing.com ☆ASSOCIATED☆DURANGO☆HPI☆HB RACING☆KYOSHO☆LOSI/TLR☆SERPENT☆TAMIYA☆XRAY☆

A picture with your post, when trouble shooting, will probably get more rctech help than without...
MikeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2006, 09:29 AM   #14301
Tech Regular
 
diesel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Singapore
Posts: 393
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M.J
hey all,

big question please help.

i have a pro4 v1.1 and i love it like my own.

i hate getting the motor screws and always have trouble with it.

i like the one on the hara edition which lets you put the screws in then slide on.

DOES THIS FIT ON THE ORIGINAL PRO4?

Thanks all help appreciated.

M.J
Yup...fits like a glove...i have it on my ver1.1 too. Very useful option part to have.
diesel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2006, 09:33 AM   #14302
Tech Elite
 
MikeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Oceanside, CA
Posts: 4,918
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomislav
You probably don't have power on front weals so check them! Place car on the ground and pull up end of the car with front weals on the ground. Hold the car firm and put power on. Then you'll now.
Yes I agree. Something serious is going on for any sedan to be spinning out like that on power. If it's driveline also check for seized bearings or CVD that are spinning or front diff skipping or slipping or make sure the one-way isn't in backwards ... I've seen it B4. If suspension check for binding.
__________________
www.exotekracing.com ☆ASSOCIATED☆DURANGO☆HPI☆HB RACING☆KYOSHO☆LOSI/TLR☆SERPENT☆TAMIYA☆XRAY☆

A picture with your post, when trouble shooting, will probably get more rctech help than without...
MikeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2006, 10:38 AM   #14303
Tech Regular
 
rcdougie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Stuart, FL
Posts: 483
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

HPI and Stormer Hobbies has the Hara motor mount in stock now. Makes motor changes eazy.


http://www.hpiracing.com/?page=kits/...hp?catType=std

https://www.ssl-stormerhobbies.com/c...ns&pn=HPI75192
rcdougie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2006, 09:41 PM   #14304
Tech Addict
 
raptor 700's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Myfas, Ca
Posts: 537
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

I think it might be the front diff slipping. Thanks I'll try everything you guys have told me.
raptor 700 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2006, 11:51 PM   #14305
Tech Addict
 
movingparts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Makati
Posts: 537
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Hi Guys! anybody out there who has a spare steering Knuckle arm?(Preferably Alloy ones) or do you know any alternative RC Makers that could fit their knuckle arm in my Pro4?

If you have, willing to ship it here in Manila, Philippines...

PM me...
movingparts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2006, 01:33 AM   #14306
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 316
Default

Needed one pro 4 chassis, let me know if you have an extra one you want to sell. THX
Charles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2006, 10:33 AM   #14307
Tech Adept
 
cyclone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 233
Default

does anybody no if the hpi stick pack braces that are design to keep the stick pack in... are made out of grafit or something that will conduct elcetricity? because i was sick of my cells coming out due to (the chassis flexing i gessed..) so i put them to see if my saddle packs would work with them but i think i was getting ocasional strainge defects like funny throttle control etc... however i did have a new speedo on so that may have been the cause... although it did seem fine with some insulation tape over it...
cyclone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2006, 04:39 PM   #14308
Super Moderator
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 25,177
Trader Rating: 140 (100%+)
Default

I have a recent set up for the pro4 that worked really good in mod if anybody wants it let me know
Marcos.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2006, 07:06 PM   #14309
Tech Addict
 
AngryAsian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 550
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Marcos... is that a one-way setup or a spool??

If it's a one-way setup i'll certainly have a look! (I'm not a huge fan of spools because they tend to be a little hard on the car. I don't get out to race that often so i like to maintain some consistency - we all run one-ways here. Don't want to start messing with my favoured setup too much!)
AngryAsian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2006, 07:12 PM   #14310
Super Moderator
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 25,177
Trader Rating: 140 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AngryAsian
Marcos... is that a one-way setup or a spool??

If it's a one-way setup i'll certainly have a look! (I'm not a huge fan of spools because they tend to be a little hard on the car. I don't get out to race that often so i like to maintain some consistency - we all run one-ways here. Don't want to start messing with my favoured setup too much!)
is with a spool, I havent tried the oneway in mod yet
Marcos.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:59 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0