R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-16-2006, 06:57 AM   #14251
Tech Adept
 
cyclone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 233
Default

perfect thanks alot...
cyclone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2006, 08:27 AM   #14252
Tech Regular
 
work's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: www.work-wheels.co.jp
Posts: 405
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nicadrauspro4
Isn't that JDM carbon shaft the same as the HPI carbon shaft? Nice purple pinion. Where did you get that? Doesn't the color chip off easily?

Those pinions are RRP superlight pinions
http://www.robinsonracing.com/catalo...on.html#purple
work is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2006, 01:10 PM   #14253
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: baltimore
Posts: 193
Default

Motor Lathe , whats a good one?
LORD SHADO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2006, 02:18 PM   #14254
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 13
Default

can pro4 use tc3 dog bone cvd set?fit?
thanks!
gtimax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2006, 04:44 PM   #14255
Tech Addict
 
josh69162's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: houston
Posts: 640
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to josh69162
Default

Not the actual axel, but yes, you can use the bone. You can't use the axel because of the different bearing sizes. AE uses American, everyone else (I think) uses Metric.
-Josh
josh69162 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2006, 04:56 PM   #14256
Tech Regular
 
bubbles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Urvyne
Posts: 322
Default

So, where can we get these shaft's state side(carbon)? And how much are they?
bubbles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2006, 06:29 PM   #14257
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 79
Default

i want a pro 4 anybody want to sell me theirs for cheap
nick b. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2006, 06:32 PM   #14258
Tech Addict
 
vic2367's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: new york city
Posts: 692
Trader Rating: 14 (94%+)
Send a message via AIM to vic2367 Send a message via Yahoo to vic2367
Default

anyone know the problem why when i give power to my pro4, my steering servo also moves?could this be " glitching " ? radio is jr s3x servo is jr 550...thanks,,
vic2367 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2006, 08:35 PM   #14259
Tech Master
 
newracer's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Ft. Collins, Colorado
Posts: 1,523
Default

Anybody have an extra wheel hex they want to part with? I broke one today and hate too pay $35 for 4 when I only need one.

Also I assume the delrin outdrives are more durable than the graphite ones?
newracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2006, 10:31 PM   #14260
Tech Elite
 
MikeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Oceanside, CA
Posts: 4,915
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nick b.
i want a pro 4 anybody want to sell me theirs for cheap
I'll be selling one of mine>>> http://pg.photos.yahoo.com/ph/mrydwe...well/my_photos

Excellent shape. 50% of the parts are new or near new. Won't find any in better shape for the price. $130 Shipped/ Paypaled.

PM me.

Mike
__________________
www.exotekracing.com ☆ASSOCIATED☆DURANGO☆HPI☆HB RACING☆KYOSHO☆LOSI/TLR☆SERPENT☆TAMIYA☆XRAY☆

A picture with your post, when trouble shooting, will probably get more rctech help than without...
MikeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2006, 11:29 PM   #14261
Tech Elite
 
MikeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Oceanside, CA
Posts: 4,915
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vic2367
anyone know the problem why when i give power to my pro4, my steering servo also moves?could this be " glitching " ? radio is jr s3x servo is jr 550...thanks,,
Yes, most def. glitching.
__________________
www.exotekracing.com ☆ASSOCIATED☆DURANGO☆HPI☆HB RACING☆KYOSHO☆LOSI/TLR☆SERPENT☆TAMIYA☆XRAY☆

A picture with your post, when trouble shooting, will probably get more rctech help than without...
MikeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2006, 11:31 PM   #14262
Tech Elite
 
MikeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Oceanside, CA
Posts: 4,915
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by newracer
Anybody have an extra wheel hex they want to part with? I broke one today and hate too pay $35 for 4 when I only need one.

Also I assume the delrin outdrives are more durable than the graphite ones?
Yes, delrin is more durable and also more consistant. You still need to use a little bit of HPI grey grease on the axle pins tho.
__________________
www.exotekracing.com ☆ASSOCIATED☆DURANGO☆HPI☆HB RACING☆KYOSHO☆LOSI/TLR☆SERPENT☆TAMIYA☆XRAY☆

A picture with your post, when trouble shooting, will probably get more rctech help than without...
MikeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2006, 01:49 AM   #14263
Tech Addict
 
movingparts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Makati
Posts: 537
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default Balance

Guys! Just had my pro4 from my uncle...

I'm just wondering..how do you balance it, It wont go straight run..youll have to control it because it always turns from the right..My best guess is, my battery is more heavier..

Thanks Guys!
Mike
movingparts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2006, 02:20 AM   #14264
Tech Addict
 
AngryAsian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 550
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Definately glitching there mate...


Try to move your RX as far away from your motor and esc as possible. This includes the wires leaving to and from the motor/esc as well. When large amounts of current flow through there, they can generate noise.

Even having a wrie running near your RX can make all the difference.(Oh.. and do check your motor... the comm may need a skim..)

Try using some of those clamp type noise killers if you can get rid of the problem from simply moving components around...
AngryAsian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2006, 09:06 AM   #14265
Tech Regular
 
dstyles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 287
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by movingparts
Guys! Just had my pro4 from my uncle...

I'm just wondering..how do you balance it, It wont go straight run..youll have to control it because it always turns from the right..My best guess is, my battery is more heavier..

Thanks Guys!
Mike
make sure your servo is centered.
dstyles is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:49 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0