R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-19-2005, 10:07 AM   #13171
Tech Apprentice
 
chr15tophe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 75
Default

ive mounted mine on the steering posts too, for over a year now, no laps lost, no tweak etc etc, its fine looks neater than sticking on a servo
chr15tophe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2005, 10:37 AM   #13172
Tech Regular
 
floodo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 452
Send a message via ICQ to floodo1 Send a message via AIM to floodo1 Send a message via Yahoo to floodo1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chr15tophe
ive mounted mine on the steering posts too, for over a year now, no laps lost, no tweak etc etc, its fine looks neater than sticking on a servo
umm i like servo mounting better for looks.
floodo1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2005, 10:44 AM   #13173
Tech Elite
 
MikeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Oceanside, CA
Posts: 4,915
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by floodo1
umm i like servo mounting better for looks.
Ditto that. Especially in back of the 9550
__________________
www.exotekracing.com ☆ASSOCIATED☆DURANGO☆HPI☆HB RACING☆KYOSHO☆LOSI/TLR☆SERPENT☆TAMIYA☆XRAY☆

A picture with your post, when trouble shooting, will probably get more rctech help than without...
MikeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2005, 05:57 PM   #13174
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 380
Default re chassis tweaks

That is an interesting point made by DFC about the height of the steering posts & motor mount.I noticed that with the centre post in, my top deck was bowed, surely not good ? I have only run my car on carpet, so handling issues my not show up as much.I plan to run on a good asphalt track next week without the centre post & fitting a 2.0 chassis. Has anyone else noticed the Height issue with the steering posts etc ??? Is it worth filing these things down ?
jim beam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2005, 08:43 PM   #13175
Tech Elite
 
kewdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sneederville, USA
Posts: 3,272
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dontfeelcold
Any advice on proper installation and centering of the ackermann plate on the Pro4.

Im thinking it might be a source of the problems im having with my Pro4's as no matter what changes I make to the suspension, it doesnt get rid of the tweak the car has.

Thanks
Here are a few of things, that I've noticed, will tweak the car:

1- Chassis is twisted or bowed.

2- Shocks no longer have equal amount of dampening.

3- Shock tower screws not tight. *note: Make sure you screw them into
the shock tower mount in a criss-cross pattern.*

4- Screw holes for the upper deck and upper diff case stripping out and not
allowing the screws to tighten down properly. (One of the more common
causes of chassis tweak, if, you take the car apart frequently.)

Be mindful of these and you should be fine.
__________________
Quinn Moon

Trinity / Epic / Revtech / VBC Racing USA / Mugen Seiki / Hot Race Tyres / SkyRocket Racing / SUPAFAST RC

Last edited by kewdawg; 10-22-2005 at 07:03 AM.
kewdawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2005, 08:49 PM   #13176
Tech Elite
 
kewdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sneederville, USA
Posts: 3,272
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jim beam
That is an interesting point made by DFC about the height of the steering posts & motor mount.I noticed that with the centre post in, my top deck was bowed, surely not good ? I have only run my car on carpet, so handling issues my not show up as much.I plan to run on a good asphalt track next week without the centre post & fitting a 2.0 chassis. Has anyone else noticed the Height issue with the steering posts etc ??? Is it worth filing these things down ?
jim beam,
carpet racing will expose a mishandling car, faster than anything! The extremely high amount of traction draws out a car's inconsistencies. If, you car's not handling right, on carpet, you'll know almost immediately.
__________________
Quinn Moon

Trinity / Epic / Revtech / VBC Racing USA / Mugen Seiki / Hot Race Tyres / SkyRocket Racing / SUPAFAST RC
kewdawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2005, 10:42 PM   #13177
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 229
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Essnowyt
DR.FeelGood - What type of tires are you running? Foam or rubber. If its rubber I have a set up for you.
Snowy.

Foam!
DR.FeelGood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2005, 02:40 PM   #13178
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Burlington, WA
Posts: 32
Default

Where would a good place to look for a ball diff for the front of my Pro4? I've been looking around but haven't been able to locate any. I'm sure I'm just not looking in the right places. I'm just getting started in this hobby, and picked up a used Pro4 at too good of a price to pass up. But with the front one-way the car is way to unstable under braking for someone of my skill level. Thanks.
Helios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2005, 03:17 PM   #13179
Tech Regular
 
loopedeloop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Whangarei Newzealand
Posts: 491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Helios
Where would a good place to look for a ball diff for the front of my Pro4? I've been looking around but haven't been able to locate any. I'm sure I'm just not looking in the right places. I'm just getting started in this hobby, and picked up a used Pro4 at too good of a price to pass up. But with the front one-way the car is way to unstable under braking for someone of my skill level. Thanks.
www.speedtechrc.com
www.rcmart.com
www.precisionrc.com

All of these co.s give excelent service
loopedeloop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2005, 05:17 PM   #13180
Tech Addict
 
josh69162's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: houston
Posts: 640
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to josh69162
Default

And if you have extra diff balls or other parts to the diff, you can just buy the parts individually, like a bearing, or the outdrives (if that's what you're missing).
-Josh
josh69162 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2005, 06:08 PM   #13181
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 380
Default tweak issues

Hi fellas, thanks for the advice again, but I have another question.Recently a fellow member on this forum said an easy way to check tweak was to remove the body posts and lay the chassis upside down on a flat surface.I have been doing this, and found that the l/h side front shock tower mount sits about .5mm of the ground once the top deck is screwed down.I have just swapped chassis to a new 2.0mm chassis and the tweak has followed.I have tried doing the top deck up in different patterns, but to no avail.It is an original Pro4, that I have done the upper deck mod to. Any help or suggestions appreciated.
Thanks guys.
jim beam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2005, 06:19 PM   #13182
Tech Addict
 
josh69162's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: houston
Posts: 640
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to josh69162
Default

Are your diff casings loose? When you transfered the chassis, maybe you forgot to tighten one down all the way.
-Josh
josh69162 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2005, 11:47 PM   #13183
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 380
Default

No.tried all that. The fact that it has followed from 1 chassis to the other when the top deck is fitted is interesting... why can't anything be easy ?lol
jim beam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2005, 05:53 PM   #13184
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Hello everybody, I need some help please. I am currently assembling my Pro4 and I can't seem to figure out Step3 on page 09. Part #Z724 (M4x8mm) will not go into Part #73506(4). #73506 has no threads, and I am using enough Red Cap , I made sure of it. Somebody please help!! Don't worry, I'm not rushing things, I just want to get this part done today. Thanks a lot. Here's the page from the manual, it's step #3 on top.

http://www.hpiracing.com/graphics/in.../Pro4_pg09.jpg
chuckchance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2005, 05:58 PM   #13185
Tech Regular
 
loopedeloop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Whangarei Newzealand
Posts: 491
Default

It will go in, it just creates its own thread while going in, but it is very tight.
I ended up using a 3 and 4mm tap to make the threads on my pro4.
Just dont run the tap too far into it as the thread will be loose if you go too far.
loopedeloop is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:35 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0