R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-26-2005, 07:36 AM   #12616
Tech Addict
 
dizzy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 611
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

Get the spool Rosen!!!!
Ron and I are going to start running the spool for this new track layout. Lots of sweeping turns=spool or oneway. With all the hacking, the spool is the only choice.
__________________
All about that Hot Pockets again! Woot Woot! Tried the Russian rocket but tired of the 'part of the week'. All gold everything '15 only made a weekend, such a numb and overpriced car!
Team Hot Bodies- Hobbywing- Schuurspeed
dizzy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2005, 12:12 PM   #12617
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: scottsdale az
Posts: 282
Default

Zorn
Are you going to buy it for me?With my luck with cvd's tearing out the pins do you think that would be a good idea?
no1uno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2005, 01:25 PM   #12618
Tech Elite
 
ChadCapece's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: CofC
Posts: 3,315
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xxxkat
2 deg. rear block.
No, 6 deg blocks. It's a sweeping high speed turn. 6 degree will give him more steering. 2 will give him less.
ChadCapece is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2005, 02:49 PM   #12619
Tech Lord
 
Oasis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: * Sin Cal *
Posts: 10,320
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

2 deg. in the rear will free up the rear of the car(as in less push)He did say that the car was pushing(as in to much traction in the rear)6deg would be good for a bumpy track.. Plus with the 2 deg. rear block your car will pick up a bit of top speed.and the rear block only takes a min. or so to change,try it.
__________________
I didn't say it was your fault, I said I was blaming you.
Oasis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2005, 03:11 PM   #12620
Tech Elite
 
ChadCapece's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: CofC
Posts: 3,315
Default

I'm stupid. I thought you said 2 deg castor block . I meant to try a 6 degree castor block. Or the 2 deg rear block should work. Either/or will probably solve your problem.

sorry xxxkat.
ChadCapece is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2005, 12:49 AM   #12621
Tech Regular
 
floodo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 452
Send a message via ICQ to floodo1 Send a message via AIM to floodo1 Send a message via Yahoo to floodo1
Default

thx for advice to use 2005 dhi setup for rubber on carpet!
def a good baseline. i had to change it up some, i think mainly because kingsburg is smaller than dhi track.

yay for good times with good setups
floodo1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2005, 07:38 AM   #12622
Tech Adept
 
cyclone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 233
Default

does anybody know the part number for either the newer hpi or the ae diff locking nut?
cyclone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2005, 09:42 AM   #12623
Tech Lord
 
Oasis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: * Sin Cal *
Posts: 10,320
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

floodo1 your Car was hooked up in the main..almost as fast as the guys in 19 foam,did you see the guys in novice running Pro4's.. I have never seen a pro4 take that "type" of abuse and not break..2 heats and a main..just pounded,they hit the boards more in one race than i have the whole time i have had a pro4..but when i hit the boards i break.. floodo1 your going to practice on wednesday??If so I'll bring my pro4 and see if i can get it to work.
__________________
I didn't say it was your fault, I said I was blaming you.
Oasis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2005, 11:45 AM   #12624
Tech Adept
 
cyclone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 233
Default

also my car has a slight but of understeer at the moment
can any1 recommend how i can make it better without spending anything on it, ps i dont have a spring set...?
cyclone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2005, 11:45 AM   #12625
Tech Regular
 
floodo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 452
Send a message via ICQ to floodo1 Send a message via AIM to floodo1 Send a message via Yahoo to floodo1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xxxkat
floodo1 your Car was hooked up in the main..almost as fast as the guys in 19 foam,did you see the guys in novice running Pro4's.. I have never seen a pro4 take that "type" of abuse and not break..2 heats and a main..just pounded,they hit the boards more in one race than i have the whole time i have had a pro4..but when i hit the boards i break.. floodo1 your going to practice on wednesday??If so I'll bring my pro4 and see if i can get it to work.
yeah i hate to saying things like "pro4 is durable" cuz you know how luck goes.....but man, the pro4 sure seems durable to me! my car seems to be durable and those novice guys, wow, good thing they didnt have tc3's!!!!!!!!

yeah d00d if you're gonna break out the pro4 then i'll be there fo sho!!!
i'll pm you the setup i ran so you can have a baseline, i really think in stock that it will be even better than 19t!
floodo1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2005, 05:11 PM   #12626
Tech Regular
 
vulso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 342
Default

I am having a problem with my Pro4 and wanted to know if anyone here has experienced it or could help with it. My car has a click coming from the drive train ever since I have had it. It only happens with wheels on the ground accelerating or under braking. I have changed diffs to spool to one way, the bevel gears and ring gears and nothing has helped. The car is quick it just clicks and clicks and to be honest I am pretty fed up with it at this point. I am asking for some help with it and it would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks
vulso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2005, 05:26 PM   #12627
Tech Lord
 
Oasis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: * Sin Cal *
Posts: 10,320
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

Have you checked your CVD's,one of the pins could be the cause of this.Have you checked the rear gears as well?? I know my Pro4's have allways been smooth as butter..yours has some problem that your over looking.Good luck..I would still check the rear gears..
__________________
I didn't say it was your fault, I said I was blaming you.
Oasis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2005, 05:27 PM   #12628
Tech Elite
 
BritRacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 2,081
Default

have you checked tehat the main driveshaft gear is meshng well with the diff gear...if its too loose it will skip under load.

Quote:
Originally Posted by vulso
I am having a problem with my Pro4 and wanted to know if anyone here has experienced it or could help with it. My car has a click coming from the drive train ever since I have had it. It only happens with wheels on the ground accelerating or under braking. I have changed diffs to spool to one way, the bevel gears and ring gears and nothing has helped. The car is quick it just clicks and clicks and to be honest I am pretty fed up with it at this point. I am asking for some help with it and it would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks
BritRacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2005, 05:48 PM   #12629
Tech Elite
 
fjm9898's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 3,003
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

like they said check both the pin on the outdrive and the pin onthe done bone otthe other part of the shaft. if the pin for teh cvd joint is coming out it would he hitting the knuckle which would make the noise. i have had that probelm a few times.
__________________
Xray '007 US and a bunch of other outdated stuff
fjm9898 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2005, 06:37 PM   #12630
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 444
Trader Rating: 16 (94%+)
Default

it's not something simple like a stripped spur, or a tiny rock in the spur or pinion gear?

other than that, I've had a clicking noise develop when the pins in the cvd developed some play (as already mentioned), but that was only audible on the bench, not the track
domo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:59 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0