R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-31-2005, 03:18 PM   #12316
Tech Champion
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,218
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fjm9898
anyone have a good setup for a med. grip outdoor asphalt track with 2mm chassis? i basically need springs, shock position. i am using copper sway bars front and rear and 6 degree bocks in front with ride height of 6 and droop of 3
try Hara's 04 Roar set-up.... good starting point.
__________________
HB WCE HARA EDITION CYCLONE: LRP Sphere TC, KO 2363 digital servo.
HB HARA EDITION PRO4: Gone to a new home..

SPEEDTECH|FUTABA|KO|ORION|SPEEDWORLD|HARA
rc-zombies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2005, 03:56 PM   #12317
Tech Elite
 
fjm9898's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 3,003
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

good call, RC lol

he used the 2mm top deck which i dotn have. i am going to have to use the 2.5mm. what do you think i should do in my setup to compensate for this difference? thinner sway bars?

and i have the AE droop gague, do you think it will work fine with my pro4 or is dropp gagues different for different cars?
__________________
Xray '007 US and a bunch of other outdated stuff
fjm9898 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2005, 06:08 PM   #12318
Tech Champion
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,218
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

he used the 2mm upperdeck before the 2.25 upperdeck became available.

I used the same suspension set-up and worked for the most part on my track. only changes I made was move the rear shocks in 1 hole.

I also use the AE droop gauge majority of the time... til I break out the Hudy exec. set-up system.
__________________
HB WCE HARA EDITION CYCLONE: LRP Sphere TC, KO 2363 digital servo.
HB HARA EDITION PRO4: Gone to a new home..

SPEEDTECH|FUTABA|KO|ORION|SPEEDWORLD|HARA
rc-zombies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2005, 08:00 PM   #12319
Tech Elite
 
fjm9898's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 3,003
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

yea he used the 2mm top plate but i only have the 2.5mm unless i can find one within a week. but if not what setup changes should i make to hara's to adjust for the 2.5mm top plate i.e. less flex. thinner sway bars? lighter springs?
__________________
Xray '007 US and a bunch of other outdated stuff
fjm9898 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2005, 08:38 PM   #12320
Tech Elite
 
RCknight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,270
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default Anyone interested...

I have a new in the Box Pro 4 for sale. Do a search in the trade/seller forum under RCKnight. Only asking $185, it's never been used.

Thanks.
RCknight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2005, 08:48 PM   #12321
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 775
Default HPI characteristics....

A friend of mine has a very clean HPI Pro 4 that I am considering buying. I race only on asphalt. One of the local hotshots in the class told me he thought the car was a "difficult" car to drive.

Does anyone have an opinion on this car compared to some of the predominate touring sedans out there today? Is this car any more problematic to set-up and drive than other cars?
Graphitedust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2005, 09:36 PM   #12322
Tech Addict
 
josh69162's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: houston
Posts: 640
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to josh69162
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Graphitedust
A friend of mine has a very clean HPI Pro 4 that I am considering buying. I race only on asphalt. One of the local hotshots in the class told me he thought the car was a "difficult" car to drive.

Does anyone have an opinion on this car compared to some of the predominate touring sedans out there today? Is this car any more problematic to set-up and drive than other cars?
Well. I just got my Pro4 about a month ago, and it is very driveable to me. I took it out on the track for the first time on Friday, and the car was simply amazing. There was a little construction dust (because they were rebuilding the driver's stand), but the car carried so much speed through the turns (with the one-way). If you just take the right lines, this car works wonders.
-Josh

EDIT: I've also driven my friends TC3- this car smokes it.
josh69162 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2005, 10:49 PM   #12323
Tech Lord
 
Oasis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: * Sin Cal *
Posts: 10,320
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

For me the Pro4 really works in stock,but as soon as i put some HP in the car,I just cant drive the car it's way to much on the edge for me to drive it fast consistently.I also find that it breaks way to easy(front gears and front hubs)I do know that i should not hit "the boards" but 75% of the time it's not my fault..no really.. I do race a few other TC's that hold up way way better than my Pro4.
__________________
I didn't say it was your fault, I said I was blaming you.
Oasis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2005, 09:33 AM   #12324
Tech Master
 
SOuthernFRIED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Olive Branch,MS
Posts: 1,235
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

I know this has been asked before, but I am gonna ask anyway.

Will the new GP3700's fit in the PRO4? Please give me some first hand info on this if possible. Does the chassis need more beveling? Do the bigger packs sit properly under the Battery brace? Do the chassis slots line up with the pack?

I am really not looking for...my friend has a buddy that runs 'em and his fit fine///or..... I saw a guy that modded a coke can to hold the batts in place and it works great.

I am really looking for someone that has these packs in their car.Pics would be great too!

Thanks in advance
__________________
James Cooper
SouthernFriedRacing
teamsfr@gmail.com
SOuthernFRIED is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2005, 09:40 AM   #12325
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 69
Send a message via ICQ to atomic80 Send a message via AIM to atomic80 Send a message via Yahoo to atomic80
Default

I do believe that the GP3700's will fit in the Pro 4. You just have to raise the mounting points for the brace to make it work.
atomic80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2005, 10:23 AM   #12326
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 82
Default

Not sure about 3700 but my 3800 fits ok
ah_liang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2005, 06:52 PM   #12327
Tech Lord
 
Oasis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: * Sin Cal *
Posts: 10,320
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

It's a tight fit but they do fit in my BMI chassis(older one)the stock battery brace works,it is a tight fit but it does fit.If any of your friends have any 3700's see if they fit.The only problem i have with the 3700's and the BMI chassis is BMI runs the batteries closer to the drive shaft than what the HPI chassis does and the 3700's are a bit longer than the 3300's so their is almost no clearance for the drive cup.. I dont have any way to post photos(anyone with a 7 year old laptop would understand.. )From my playing around I have found that it will work but it is a tight fit.
__________________
I didn't say it was your fault, I said I was blaming you.
Oasis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2005, 07:31 PM   #12328
Tech Master
 
SOuthernFRIED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Olive Branch,MS
Posts: 1,235
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Thanks to all for the replies. I'm gonna try to find a buddy with some for a test fit.
__________________
James Cooper
SouthernFriedRacing
teamsfr@gmail.com
SOuthernFRIED is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2005, 07:53 PM   #12329
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: riverside, nj
Posts: 254
Default

i ran a pro4 for the first time this weekend, and did pretty well. i've run a tc3 for the past year and a half. the pro4 seemed to corner better and hold a little more speed through the corners. car was very drivable.
owens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2005, 01:04 AM   #12330
Tech Adept
 
octavio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 97
Default

I run my Pro4 with 3700's
I do not use shrink-wrap on each cell, because it is already a tight fit.
I have dremeled the battery-slots a bit more, and also i have used the string black plastic holders for the stick-pack mounting !
dremeld them a bit off, and out them on the chassis, on the outside, but also ont the inside, near the drive-axle. just keep fitting the 3700's and dremel until they sit tight. now they will NEVER fall out of the car again !

picture 3700 in PRO4
octavio is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:58 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0