R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-06-2005, 07:51 PM   #11551
Tech Master
 
axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NorCal
Posts: 1,226
Default

Will it be ok to use the same 3mm upper deck?

But the problem is i do both carpet and asphalt...and the 2.5mm chassis doesn't do that well on carpet.
axel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2005, 08:11 PM   #11552
Tech Regular
 
loopedeloop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Whangarei Newzealand
Posts: 491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kewdawg
If, you're running foam, yes.

ummm I could do with an asphalt/foam setup

My pro4 Std box setup turns in well, washes out mid corner then seems to come right exiting under power.


thanks
loopedeloop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2005, 08:36 PM   #11553
Tech Elite
 
fjm9898's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 3,003
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

yea i am going to be doing the same, carpet to aspahlt like i talked about with you in the HB cyclone page. you are going to have to change out chassis. the 3mm is just not good its way to stiff for asphlat unless maybe you were using foams our door. but the 05 and Hara have 2mm chassis because they are built set up for asphalt. and 1mm is a big difference. because your using 3mm all around you car is so stiff that is why the tire comes off the ground. i would go back to 2.5mm top and chassis. which should help alot and give it some of the flex it needs. you might even wanna go to the new 2.25mm top plate and 2mm chassis, it just matter how much grip you have out there, less grip you want a little more flex to imporve you grip
__________________
Xray '007 US and a bunch of other outdated stuff
fjm9898 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2005, 08:38 PM   #11554
Tech Elite
 
fjm9898's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 3,003
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

hell if you like the pro4 alot get the Hara for asphalt and your current one for carpet. but i know your in the market for the cyclone so maybe get the cyclone and set it up out side and then use the pro4 for the carpet where if its smaller then the asphalt the shaft will help you out more with torque
__________________
Xray '007 US and a bunch of other outdated stuff
fjm9898 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2005, 08:53 PM   #11555
Tech Elite
 
kewdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sneederville, USA
Posts: 3,272
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by loopedeloop
ummm I could do with an asphalt/foam setup

My pro4 Std box setup turns in well, washes out mid corner then seems to come right exiting under power.


thanks
Okay.

shocks: 30 wt. oil. (#3 position on front tower & inside hole on arm)
pistions: front - #3 / rear - #3
springs: 20lbs.
droop: 3
camber:-2
ride height: 5mm
caster: o degree (on-power steering)
pivot blocks: front 2.0 degree , rear 3.0 degree
pivot block spacers: front - 1 mm under front pivot block / rear: none
camber links: Front - stock position with 1.5mm shims / Rear - stock position with 3mm shims.
tires: *front - cyan 50 / 35 shore , rear - magenta 35 shore

* - use plaid - 50 / 40 shore (front), purple - 40 shore (rear) for high traction tracks.
__________________
Quinn Moon

Trinity / Epic / Revtech / VBC Racing USA / Mugen Seiki / Hot Race Tyres / SkyRocket Racing / SUPAFAST RC
kewdawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2005, 09:22 PM   #11556
Tech Master
 
axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NorCal
Posts: 1,226
Default

thanks for all the help, hey kewdog does this setting apply to ashalt?
axel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2005, 11:08 PM   #11557
Tech Elite
 
fjm9898's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 3,003
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

his setup is for foams on asphalt as the quote states
__________________
Xray '007 US and a bunch of other outdated stuff
fjm9898 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2005, 11:26 PM   #11558
Tech Master
 
axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NorCal
Posts: 1,226
Default

I'm also going to try 6 degree caster, to compensate for the 3mm thick chassis. Since more degrees the caster is makes it more stable for bumpy tracks...i think.
axel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2005, 11:43 PM   #11559
Tech Elite
 
fjm9898's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 3,003
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

yea for the most part its the 3mm chassis because its a carpet chassis, if you slap on the stock 2.5mm it should be better
__________________
Xray '007 US and a bunch of other outdated stuff
fjm9898 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2005, 11:47 PM   #11560
Tech Master
 
axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NorCal
Posts: 1,226
Default

yup i got the stock chassis still...just not the top deck. So i'm goignt all out just to make this BMI chassis work, I want to make a well rounded car with the 3mm chassis. I know the 2.5mm is probaly the ticket it's just i don't have the stock top deck. I might just even forget about the cyclone for now just so i can get the hara edition pro4 .
axel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2005, 11:59 PM   #11561
Tech Master
 
axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NorCal
Posts: 1,226
Default

Is the Hara edition even out yet? It's just i saw a site (can't remeber) and it says "pre-order", so i'm assuming it isn't, but sheldon's are taking orders? What is the retail price for this car?
axel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2005, 12:33 AM   #11562
Tech Elite
 
fjm9898's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 3,003
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

yea its still being sent out to every (not released yet)
http://www2.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...?&I=LXKSB0&P=7
__________________
Xray '007 US and a bunch of other outdated stuff
fjm9898 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2005, 01:06 AM   #11563
Tech Regular
 
loopedeloop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Whangarei Newzealand
Posts: 491
Default

Thanks Kewdawg

Just a quick question

The droop 3,, is that 3 on the supplied HPI droop gauge or 3mm actual droop taken with the car on its wheels fully loaded.

cheers

Geoff
loopedeloop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2005, 05:39 AM   #11564
Tech Master
 
tony2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 1,500
Default

does anyone know where i can get the alloy camber plates that come standard on the 2005 pro4?
__________________
Anthony Campbell

Ryper Hobbies l AKA l Sworkz
tony2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2005, 05:51 AM   #11565
Tech Master
 
Geetoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: HPI/HOTBODIES
Posts: 1,869
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Geetoo Send a message via Yahoo to Geetoo
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tony2
does anyone know where i can get the alloy camber plates that come standard on the 2005 pro4?
Hpi and jet came out with aluminum plus hpi woven graphite camber plate
__________________
www.hpiracing.com
www.hotbodiesonline.net
www.nosram.com
www.team-durango.com
www.actionhobbiesonline.net
Geetoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:21 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0