R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-13-2005, 11:22 PM   #11251
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 21
Smile

I finally took my Pro 4 for a spin for the first time after building it a year ago (yeah I know, what was I waiting for ). After inspecting it, my rear shock tower was cracked . Don't remember slamming it into anything except a car tire, but it wasn't even at full speed. Now this may be a dumb question, but are you supposed to CA the edges of the shock towers like you do the chassis? I never did this with my Pro 3 towers, but I could've sworn I read that you're supposed too.


Good to get back working/racing my cars. Can't say my wallet feels the same way.

Thanks!
dreambrother is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2005, 11:30 PM   #11252
Tech Fanatic
 
tc3stocker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: TN, America
Posts: 869
Send a message via AIM to tc3stocker Send a message via Yahoo to tc3stocker
Default

Where can I get the hollow front body posts?
tc3stocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2005, 01:44 AM   #11253
Tech Addict
 
Skill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Doncaster, England
Posts: 537
Default

It doesn't tell you to CA the edges of the shock towers in the manual, and I've been running my shock towers ever since the Pro 4 came out and never had any problems with them without CAing. Maybe your shock tower was faulty from the start?

I live in the UK so I got my TIR CVD's from my LHS who got them from the distributors of TIR, CML Distribution.
Skill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2005, 02:11 PM   #11254
Tech Champion
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,803
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Post

You're right, the manual does not say it but I sand and CA all the chassis pieces I'm kind of anal (can I say that ) when it comes to uniformity ... -JB
__________________
R C 3 G R A F I X _ F U S I O N . G R A P H I X _ S E A T T L E - R/C - R A C E R S _ E M E R A L D C I T Y R C . C O M

A E - 12R5.2 _ S M - REV8 PRO
JayBee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2005, 03:08 PM   #11255
Tech Adept
 
Rcjunk-yard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 222
Default battery slots

is it just me or do the batteries seem to sit a little tight and higher than other cars. I testes out a 3300 pack and it seemed to barely sit down into the slots. Has anyone had to mill out the slots any like they do on the Losi's?
Rcjunk-yard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2005, 03:10 PM   #11256
Tech Master
 
axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NorCal
Posts: 1,226
Default

you have to sand them down your self. Some cars come beveled already
axel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2005, 05:32 PM   #11257
Tech Adept
 
Rcjunk-yard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 222
Unhappy

I bought the car used I assumed the other guy had already done it. He did give me another chassis but I haven't checked it yet. Could be just me though . . .
Rcjunk-yard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2005, 06:14 PM   #11258
Tech Elite
 
fjm9898's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 3,003
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

yes axel is right, many that is how all chassis are for the pro4 no matter what thickness. they all need to be milled to get the battery to seat correctly which prevents the batter for fallout out of the car. this is also the case for some BMI chassis
__________________
Xray '007 US and a bunch of other outdated stuff

Last edited by fjm9898; 05-14-2005 at 08:13 PM.
fjm9898 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2005, 06:47 PM   #11259
Tech Master
 
axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NorCal
Posts: 1,226
Default

yeah, when i recieved my BMI pro4 it was already factory beveled. You should really check out BMI great quality.
axel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2005, 08:23 PM   #11260
Tech Adept
 
Hp1RaCeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 185
Send a message via AIM to Hp1RaCeR
Default

hey anyone got a setup for pro4 stock chassis high grip carpet 19t/stock track
Hp1RaCeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2005, 08:25 PM   #11261
Tech Champion
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,803
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Post

Who's got a link to BMI and do they have a 3mm chassis? -JB
__________________
R C 3 G R A F I X _ F U S I O N . G R A P H I X _ S E A T T L E - R/C - R A C E R S _ E M E R A L D C I T Y R C . C O M

A E - 12R5.2 _ S M - REV8 PRO
JayBee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2005, 08:30 PM   #11262
Tech Master
 
axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NorCal
Posts: 1,226
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Hp1RaCeR
hey anyone got a setup for pro4 stock chassis high grip carpet 19t/stock track

sent u pm.
axel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2005, 10:27 PM   #11263
Tech Elite
 
fjm9898's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 3,003
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

yes they do haev a 3mm chassis
http://www.bmiracing.com
__________________
Xray '007 US and a bunch of other outdated stuff
fjm9898 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2005, 10:59 PM   #11264
Tech Champion
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,803
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Post

Quote:
Originally posted by fjm9898
yes they do haev a 3mm chassis
http://www.bmiracing.com
THANX -JB
__________________
R C 3 G R A F I X _ F U S I O N . G R A P H I X _ S E A T T L E - R/C - R A C E R S _ E M E R A L D C I T Y R C . C O M

A E - 12R5.2 _ S M - REV8 PRO
JayBee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2005, 05:04 AM   #11265
Tech Adept
 
cyclone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 233
Default

hi,
Ive had a pro4 for about 6 months racing now and its been fantastic.
But in these last to week the proformance has suddenly dropped and i dont really no why.

The great handleing of the car has suddenly gone without any setup change. (it seems like a drift car almost)
Can u think of anything that i show try to fix this problem?
(Some1 has said that it could be that my diff has loosend off of broke but this seems to be in perfect condition.)
help please if u can
cyclone is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:36 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0