R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-05-2005, 01:48 AM   #10726
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: England
Posts: 94
Default

Hey,

Everyone seems to be having problems keeping cells on there car. I dont understand why though. Ive never had a problem and i use tape. Just normal fibre reinforced tape. Make sure;
1) Chamfer the cell slots so the cells sit 'in' the chassis but not out the bottom
2) Get some sand paper and round the edges of the tape slots, otherwise it is a sharp edge and cuts into the tape.
3) Replace the tape every 2 runs.

WIth these 3 things everything should be fine. The rounding og the tape slots is the most important thing as everyones cells that ive seen come out the tape has broken at this point.

All about common sense.

Rob Miller


----------------------------------------------------------
C-SRacing TIR Racing
Robz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2005, 01:15 PM   #10727
Tech Regular
 
loopedeloop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Whangarei Newzealand
Posts: 491
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by vulso
As far as the battery pack goes it has been a thorn in my side since I got the car. It's kind of embarrasing racing and seeing you battery pack flinging around outside the car! I used the stock piece and it didn't last half a lap. Fiber tape is good until I have to change batteries! I just wanted to know if there were some alternatives.

Thanks
DFS
I simply reversed the stick pack holders( the ones that sit on the chassis) cut the lugs off the bottom, screw them back in and then and then used the stock battery strap.
I have never had a pack fall out.
loopedeloop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2005, 01:50 PM   #10728
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to jumbo360
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Robz
Hey,

Everyone seems to be having problems keeping cells on there car. I dont understand why though. Ive never had a problem and i use tape. Just normal fibre reinforced tape. Make sure;
1) Chamfer the cell slots so the cells sit 'in' the chassis but not out the bottom
2) Get some sand paper and round the edges of the tape slots, otherwise it is a sharp edge and cuts into the tape.
3) Replace the tape every 2 runs.

WIth these 3 things everything should be fine. The rounding og the tape slots is the most important thing as everyones cells that ive seen come out the tape has broken at this point.

All about common sense.

Rob Miller


----------------------------------------------------------
C-SRacing TIR Racing
Yea rob is right i did the same thing and it worked like a charm

Last edited by jumbo360; 04-05-2005 at 01:59 PM.
jumbo360 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2005, 01:54 PM   #10729
Tech Master
 
Guo Chean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Indiana, PA15701
Posts: 1,492
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to Guo Chean Send a message via Yahoo to Guo Chean
Default

does anyone know that any modification for the pro 4 chassis in order to make the GP 3700 sit it properly? because GP 3700 size is different from other a bit bigger. thanks
__________________
[FONT=Comic Sans MS][SIZE=3][COLOR=red]|HotBodies|HPI|Full Throttle Motorsports|KO PROPO|DSM|Nosram|JACO|MUCH MORE RACING|Schacht Design Works|[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
Guo Chean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2005, 01:58 PM   #10730
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to jumbo360
Default

I was wondering the same thing they just made a thread on how the gps are too big now so maybe someone there will have the answer
jumbo360 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2005, 02:02 PM   #10731
Tech Champion
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,218
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

I don't see a need for the gp3700.. the gp3300's are perfect and no problem making runtimes.
fully charged my Fukuyama 3300 get up to 35-3600 mah.
__________________
HB WCE HARA EDITION CYCLONE: LRP Sphere TC, KO 2363 digital servo.
HB HARA EDITION PRO4: Gone to a new home..

SPEEDTECH|FUTABA|KO|ORION|SPEEDWORLD|HARA
rc-zombies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2005, 02:03 PM   #10732
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to jumbo360
Default

Yea Im staying with 3300's I charge my fuku's up to about 3700 and they still have massive punch throuhout the whole entire race. Are the 3700s even Roar Legal?
jumbo360 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2005, 02:40 PM   #10733
Tech Master
 
Guo Chean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Indiana, PA15701
Posts: 1,492
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to Guo Chean Send a message via Yahoo to Guo Chean
Default

i think it should be roar apporval. but from what i test the GP 3700 is very good the punch will more similiar with the GP3300 SP2 but i thing is they are too big and cannot fix it in pro 4 so i dun want to waste my other 3700 GP pack to sloder up side down
__________________
[FONT=Comic Sans MS][SIZE=3][COLOR=red]|HotBodies|HPI|Full Throttle Motorsports|KO PROPO|DSM|Nosram|JACO|MUCH MORE RACING|Schacht Design Works|[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
Guo Chean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2005, 06:25 PM   #10734
Tech Elite
 
JDXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 2,802
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to JDXray
Default

jumbo360's PRO 4
Attached Images
File Type: jpg newpro4.jpg (113.3 KB, 132 views)
JDXray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2005, 06:35 PM   #10735
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to jumbo360
Default

Thanks Jon even though I had no electronics on it lol
jumbo360 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2005, 06:36 PM   #10736
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to jumbo360
Default

Hey anyone else have pics of there cars I like to see wat other people have since no one at my track has a pro 4
jumbo360 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2005, 06:51 PM   #10737
Tech Adept
 
kevin2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Kenosha,WI
Posts: 141
Send a message via AIM to kevin2
Default

here is one of mine
Attached Images
File Type: jpg picture 041.jpg (30.6 KB, 140 views)
kevin2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2005, 06:53 PM   #10738
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to jumbo360
Default

I just see the top of the page no car though lol
jumbo360 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2005, 06:58 PM   #10739
Tech Adept
 
kevin2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Kenosha,WI
Posts: 141
Send a message via AIM to kevin2
Default

i can never get it to work lol ill try again later
kevin2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2005, 07:11 PM   #10740
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to jumbo360
Default

its all good take your time
jumbo360 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:51 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0