R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-31-2004, 02:49 AM   #9451
Tech Addict
 
Skill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Doncaster, England
Posts: 537
Default Re: Drive Cups

Quote:
Originally posted by StewartFan20
Does anyone know if there are Delrin drive cups availible for the Pro4?

I would like to get away from the graphite ones. I have already broke two of them and don't want to by out drives just to get the drive cups.

Thanks
Titanium Racing should be producing some delrin prop outdrives in the near future, I have had some on order for about 3 months now with no luck, but I'm sure they will come along.

If you go to www.titaniumracing.com and email them they will send you a pro 4 flyer with all their pro 4 products on.
Skill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2004, 08:50 PM   #9452
Tech Master
 
rcmike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: plano,tx
Posts: 1,692
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default parts

www.allstarhobbies.com Is a good place
rcmike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2005, 09:26 AM   #9453
jt6
Tech Addict
 
jt6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Clayton, North Carolina
Posts: 578
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to jt6 Send a message via AIM to jt6
Default

Question for anyone running the Andy Moore Cleveland setup.....
I downloaded the setup sheet but have noticed that the rear inner camber link position is blank. Any idea which one he was using? Just curious. I plan on trying both either way...Thanks.
jt6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2005, 11:14 AM   #9454
Tech Fanatic
 
tc3 racer sc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: lancaster sc near charlotte nc
Posts: 921
Default finally broke after many runs/ banging

i just got to say the pro4 is a very strong car after about 4/5 mth of running outdoor/and carpet i finally broke a c-hub i hve hit many walls push into walls nver broke and i was running carpetalso im planning to chnge chassis to a 3.0 what the biggest spur i can put on
tc3 racer sc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2005, 11:15 AM   #9455
Tech Fanatic
 
tc3 racer sc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: lancaster sc near charlotte nc
Posts: 921
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jt6
Question for anyone running the Andy Moore Cleveland setup.....
I downloaded the setup sheet but have noticed that the rear inner camber link position is blank. Any idea which one he was using? Just curious. I plan on trying both either way...Thanks.
u can check a few pages bck i think eric post it
tc3 racer sc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2005, 12:45 PM   #9456
Tech Addict
 
JohnB's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Oregon City, Or
Posts: 674
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jt6
Question for anyone running the Andy Moore Cleveland setup.....
I downloaded the setup sheet but have noticed that the rear inner camber link position is blank. Any idea which one he was using? Just curious. I plan on trying both either way...Thanks.
Yes, I really like the setup, look back through the pages about week or a little more and it was discussed. I'm running a short link (outter hole on the inner mount). I think there's a post about a couple setting that weren't on the page though.

take care
john
JohnB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2005, 04:21 PM   #9457
jt6
Tech Addict
 
jt6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Clayton, North Carolina
Posts: 578
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to jt6 Send a message via AIM to jt6
Default

Thanks. I will go back and find them......
jt6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2005, 04:23 PM   #9458
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Toronto ON. Canada
Posts: 114
Default servo question?

In my Pro-4 I am using a GT7 ESC, and a JR 310S reciever. My servo is huge, what do you guys run for a steering servo that is small but still has good speed and torque?
csilve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2005, 04:58 PM   #9459
Tech Addict
 
JohnB's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Oregon City, Or
Posts: 674
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Re: servo question?

Quote:
Originally posted by csilve
In my Pro-4 I am using a GT7 ESC, and a JR 310S reciever. My servo is huge, what do you guys run for a steering servo that is small but still has good speed and torque?
Should be standard servo size. I use a Airtronics 94357.

take care
john
JohnB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2005, 06:07 PM   #9460
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Toronto ON. Canada
Posts: 114
Default

Ya I figured it out. I had a JR 4750 servo in my old TC and when I figured out that it was causing glitching I switched it with a Hitec HS-605BB.
From the back of the mounting tabs to the back of the servo it measures 30mm and standard servos measure 25mm. I did not know this when I switched everything over to my Pro4. I removed the Hitec servo tonight and will pick-up a new one this week. I have looked at other Hitec servos and they all look like the same case size as mine. I am going to try another manufacturer, anybody have any suggestions?
csilve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2005, 06:51 PM   #9461
Tech Regular
 
floodo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 452
Send a message via ICQ to floodo1 Send a message via AIM to floodo1 Send a message via Yahoo to floodo1
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by csilve
Ya I figured it out. I had a JR 4750 servo in my old TC and when I figured out that it was causing glitching I switched it with a Hitec HS-605BB.
From the back of the mounting tabs to the back of the servo it measures 30mm and standard servos measure 25mm. I did not know this when I switched everything over to my Pro4. I removed the Hitec servo tonight and will pick-up a new one this week. I have looked at other Hitec servos and they all look like the same case size as mine. I am going to try another manufacturer, anybody have any suggestions?
Futaba S9550

same servo jimmy jacobsen runs on his tamiya to free up room. its only 1" in depth (the direction you have a problem with) whereas normal full size are ~1.6" (overall, including the part in front of the tabs). its really getting to be popular because it works well, and its very small, making room to keep everything on the chassis
floodo1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2005, 08:26 PM   #9462
Tech Champion
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,218
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default Re: servo question?

Quote:
Originally posted by csilve
In my Pro-4 I am using a GT7 ESC, and a JR 310S reciever. My servo is huge, what do you guys run for a steering servo that is small but still has good speed and torque?
I'm running the Fut S9451 digital servo... std size servo should fit
and leave plenty of space for the ESC and Receiver. I ran the GT7 and have no problem with space... how big is your receiver?
__________________
HB WCE HARA EDITION CYCLONE: LRP Sphere TC, KO 2363 digital servo.
HB HARA EDITION PRO4: Gone to a new home..

SPEEDTECH|FUTABA|KO|ORION|SPEEDWORLD|HARA
rc-zombies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2005, 08:43 PM   #9463
Tech Master
 
rcmike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: plano,tx
Posts: 1,692
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default Radio interference help

In my pro4, after i put electronics in,new servo 737,used Gt7,new synthesized airtonics reciev, at idle-no interference,give it power and just a very little frt wheels jiggle off and on,but just enough to notice it while looking at car. A fellow racer at my local track may think its the capacitor on the Gt7,said that if it got hurt in any way previously before, that the insides may be causing the glitch. I have done all the checks that i knew of but has anyone heard of the bad capacitor story on the GT7?? Thanks..Others at the track have their electronic in their pro4 the same way as me,but not necessay the same brand stuff.
rcmike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2005, 11:55 PM   #9464
Tech Fanatic
 
tc3 racer sc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: lancaster sc near charlotte nc
Posts: 921
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jt6
Thanks. I will go back and find them......
hit is this the guy i tlk to at goldsboro yesterdy running pro4 in spec class how ru this is reggie
tc3 racer sc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2005, 02:35 AM   #9465
Ooj
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Sydney
Posts: 329
Send a message via ICQ to Ooj Send a message via MSN to Ooj
Default

Does anyone know what the difference between the standard lower arms spare part and the high traction set is?

From what I can see they are the same - the high traction arm set is just a bundled package pair of the standard set. Can anyone confirm or disprove this?
Ooj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:13 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0