R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-26-2004, 11:00 AM   #8911
Tech Master
 
Merciless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via ICQ to Merciless
Default

Lo guys,

Just thought i should say Hi !!

I just finished my Pro4 Build (used to be a Cuda driver)

Very Standard at present, but i'm liking the look of it :


Last edited by Merciless; 11-26-2004 at 11:30 AM.
Merciless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2004, 11:51 AM   #8912
Tech Regular
 
floodo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 452
Send a message via ICQ to floodo1 Send a message via AIM to floodo1 Send a message via Yahoo to floodo1
Default

has anyone tried the square front and rear input shafts? the one where the rear shaft has builtin spur gear adapter?
floodo1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2004, 11:19 PM   #8913
Tech Champion
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,218
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by floodo1
has anyone tried the square front and rear input shafts? the one where the rear shaft has builtin spur gear adapter?
The best purchase you'll ever make... I highly recommended it.
very light, increased acceleration. no spur gear wobble.

check All Speed hobbies for Square option parts for the Pro4 and other cars.
__________________
HB WCE HARA EDITION CYCLONE: LRP Sphere TC, KO 2363 digital servo.
HB HARA EDITION PRO4: Gone to a new home..

SPEEDTECH|FUTABA|KO|ORION|SPEEDWORLD|HARA
rc-zombies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2004, 02:17 AM   #8914
Tech Apprentice
 
jayrodracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: The Greatest Mack Of All
Posts: 61
Default

check it out.....carbon fiber shaft is dialed!!!!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg pro4-2 (3).jpg (122.6 KB, 432 views)
jayrodracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2004, 02:26 AM   #8915
Tech Apprentice
 
jayrodracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: The Greatest Mack Of All
Posts: 61
Default pro 4 bmi chassis

i have a brand new bmi top and bottom deck chassis for the pro4....if anyone wants to trade im looking for pro4 springs and a spool.....
jayrodracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2004, 10:47 AM   #8916
Tech Regular
 
floodo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 452
Send a message via ICQ to floodo1 Send a message via AIM to floodo1 Send a message via Yahoo to floodo1
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jayrodracer
check it out.....carbon fiber shaft is dialed!!!!
which shaft is that?
floodo1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2004, 01:14 PM   #8917
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Paris - France
Posts: 398
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by floodo1
which shaft is that?
HPI 31404
Ralf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2004, 03:50 PM   #8918
Tech Elite
 
ChadCapece's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: CofC
Posts: 3,315
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jayrodracer
check it out.....carbon fiber shaft is dialed!!!!
Are you running asphalt or carpet?
ChadCapece is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2004, 05:10 PM   #8919
Tech Elite
 
RCknight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,270
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default Can you get titanium imput shafts...

for the Pro 4?

How is motor removal on the Pro 4? Is it hard to get to the motor screws?
RCknight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2004, 09:29 PM   #8920
Tech Apprentice
 
jayrodracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: The Greatest Mack Of All
Posts: 61
Default

im running asphalt...i got a brand new bmi chassis thats why i want to sell it b/c its an awesome carpet chassis....i dunno about apshalt
jayrodracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2004, 10:12 PM   #8921
Tech Lord
 
Oasis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: * Sin Cal *
Posts: 10,320
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

I have been running one on asphalt..Sorta of stiff,Had to work on set ups to get it to work.
__________________
I didn't say it was your fault, I said I was blaming you.
Oasis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2004, 10:23 PM   #8922
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 43
Default

you have to reach motor screw in an angle, that's all
yeuc001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2004, 10:26 PM   #8923
Tech Regular
 
floodo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 452
Send a message via ICQ to floodo1 Send a message via AIM to floodo1 Send a message via Yahoo to floodo1
Default Re: Can you get titanium imput shafts...

Quote:
Originally posted by RCknight
titanium input shafts?
http://64.70.208.72/speedtechrc/362.html

square sells titanium input shafts.


my real question is which is lightest? tobee AL, square AL w/ integrated spur gear adapter, square titanium????
floodo1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2004, 10:26 PM   #8924
Tech Champion
 
Korey Harbke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 6,053
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Aurra Sing
I heard people at the worlds switched from the titanium to the speedtech steel spool version because the titanium was too light. Putting the heavier one gave it more corner speed. I dont know the technical explanation but its something to think about..
The lightweight spools didn;t give the drivetrain enough rotational mass and momentum to keep rolling in the corners. Generally the car will want to stop at the apex is the drivetrain si too light. Thats why they went to a heavy spool to give it a bit more mass so the car would coast easier and carry more speed through the corners.

-Korey
__________________
Pro Spec America/Apex RC - Team ORCA - Awesomatix USA - Roche RC USA - AVID - Sweep - Protoform - Pro-One RC - Slapmaster Tools - Hebiki Design Works - Turtlemaster Racing - Seattle RC Racers - Timezone Hobbies
Korey Harbke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2004, 10:27 PM   #8925
Tech Master
 
rcmike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: plano,tx
Posts: 1,692
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default Jayrodracer

How much for the BMi chassis? Do you have a pic? Thx Pm Me.
rcmike is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:36 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0