R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-25-2004, 09:35 AM   #8266
Regional Moderator
 
kansasracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,599
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default Re: Re: Pro 4 rubber on carpet

Quote:
Originally posted by StewartFan20
Car works great with rubber tires on carpet. I hav a pro4 that I run in stock rubber with a BMI chassis. So far it is the car to beat. Very hooked up.
That's it, now I have to bring the 415, and not break it..
__________________
I am watching.....always watching....
kansasracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2004, 09:43 AM   #8267
Tech Addict
 
StewartFan20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Grrrrr!!!!
Posts: 692
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default Re: Re: Re: Pro 4 rubber on carpet

Quote:
Originally posted by kansasracer
That's it, now I have to bring the 415, and not break it..

Please do. Last Saturday, we had 8 in stock rubber. Not a bad turnout, but the more the merrier.
__________________
Devil Dog Racing | HobbyTown USA (Kansas City,North) | Fastlane Raceway | Matrix Tires

Someday, I hope to be the man my dog thinks I am.
StewartFan20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2004, 09:48 AM   #8268
Regional Moderator
 
kansasracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,599
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Yeah, but Wed are better for me....

Now if I can keep the servo saver on, we will be all set!!
__________________
I am watching.....always watching....
kansasracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2004, 10:59 AM   #8269
Tech Addict
 
tunerjetta29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Fontana,CA
Posts: 682
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Erik Shauver: Is there a part number for the 2 hole 1.3mm pistons? That seems to be what is i a few setup sheets, so i would like to get some. Thanks for the info!
tunerjetta29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2004, 12:20 PM   #8270
Tech Fanatic
 
Sluggo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 760
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Sluggo Send a message via MSN to Sluggo Send a message via Yahoo to Sluggo
Thumbs up

Thanks ........ I'll get right on that...(placing order)~~> one diff please.....smooth not crunchy! lol
Sluggo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2004, 12:34 PM   #8271
Tech Elite
 
ChadCapece's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: CofC
Posts: 3,315
Default

Erik, how soon will the hpi pro 4 spool be available? I didn't see it on the hpi usa site.
ChadCapece is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2004, 02:51 PM   #8272
Tech Adept
 
Erik Shauver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Go Nicky!
Posts: 197
Default

tunerjetta29: try #2958A32 at McMaster-Carr

Pro4Capece: Those should be on the "any day now" list. That could mean tomorrow or next month

-E
Erik Shauver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2004, 03:48 PM   #8273
Tech Champion
 
robk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Macho Business Donkey Wrestler
Posts: 7,406
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Erik S:
Any idea who is coming out to the Indoor Champs this year?
__________________
A mutually re-enforcing cascade of failure

"Failior [sic] crowns enterprise." Robert Goddard

I-Lap Scoring Systems http://www.rclapcounter.com/
robk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2004, 03:58 PM   #8274
Tech Champion
 
Solara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicago Illinois USA
Posts: 9,042
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to Solara Send a message via AIM to Solara
Default

Rob.....I am trying my best to get to the RSJ new track, but I just got the front ball diff........and I have a question for you.

I remembered back then you guys mentioned there is a AE TC3 diff mod on the PRO 4 ball diff....? like using some TC3 screws or something....can you recall that for me..? I want to build my diff right since they are new....and I don't know where to find it on this thread...

Thanks and hope to see you guys this SAT....
Solara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2004, 05:04 PM   #8275
Tech Fanatic
 
Sluggo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 760
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Sluggo Send a message via MSN to Sluggo Send a message via Yahoo to Sluggo
correct me on this if I'm wrong ok........
0* pivot block part number in the manual is 75152
I can't find no such thing. I found it under 75156 is this the right number????
Sluggo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2004, 05:58 PM   #8276
Tech Elite
 
blast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,435
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to blast
Default

i did Kevin Ks set up with stock chassis it worked great i do have a BMI chassis on order.

Kevin thanks
__________________
Patrick Connors
FTM Grip
You're not fast if you don't have the grip
<>< <>< <>< ><> ><> ><>
A Master key can open any lock, but a lock that can be open by any key is an sloppy lock.
blast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2004, 06:13 PM   #8277
Tech Champion
 
robk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Macho Business Donkey Wrestler
Posts: 7,406
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Rookie:
You'll need the plastic T-nut , diff screw, spring and thrust bearing parts (washers, balls) from Associated. You can simply substitute them for the corresponding HPi parts. The T nut may be hard to find if you look at Tc3 parts, but the offroad cars use it too, and it might be easier if you look at the offroad diff parts too.
__________________
A mutually re-enforcing cascade of failure

"Failior [sic] crowns enterprise." Robert Goddard

I-Lap Scoring Systems http://www.rclapcounter.com/
robk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2004, 06:52 PM   #8278
Tech Regular
 
Aurra Sing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Santa Clara, CA, USA
Posts: 462
Default

Tamiya diff screw, thrust bearing, and nut combo works as well. I like the tamiya parts better becaause theres no dremelling needed and you can use the HPI spring.
Aurra Sing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2004, 06:57 PM   #8279
Tech Elite
 
ChadCapece's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: CofC
Posts: 3,315
Default Urgent

Speaking of TC3 diffs.

Erik: Will the TC3 front spool fit in my Pro 4?

thanks
ChadCapece is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2004, 07:45 PM   #8280
Tech Champion
 
robk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Macho Business Donkey Wrestler
Posts: 7,406
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

If you put the Tc3 parts in just to replace the HPI parts, they fit fine. If you want to swap sides on the diff, then you have to dremel.
__________________
A mutually re-enforcing cascade of failure

"Failior [sic] crowns enterprise." Robert Goddard

I-Lap Scoring Systems http://www.rclapcounter.com/
robk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:50 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0