R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-10-2004, 07:04 AM   #7966
Tech Regular
 
wolfracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Parkdale, Melbourne, Aust
Posts: 307
Default

I'll try that , thanks man.
wolfracing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2004, 05:17 PM   #7967
Tech Regular
 
BrettBowen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Wa State
Posts: 308
Send a message via AIM to BrettBowen
Default Diff Screws

Hey guys... I keep breaking the heads off of the diff screws on my Pro-4. The thing runs great, but i broke 4 screws the exact same way this weekend.... does anyone have any ideas of why this is happening? The Diff isn't too tight.. im not hitting anything. I will just be running then all of a sudden....2 wheel drive.. Has anyone had this problem?? I am putting it together just as the directions say to... I've built a lot of diffs and never had a problem... Help!!

Thanks in advance,
Brett
BrettBowen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2004, 05:24 PM   #7968
Tech Regular
 
Lost Aggresiva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Caledonia, MI
Posts: 255
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default Re: Diff Screws

Quote:
Originally posted by QuickyTC3
Hey guys... I keep breaking the heads off of the diff screws on my Pro-4.
I've had a problem with that too. When I was building the diff, I kept tightening the nut until it locked. Guess I'm too used to building associated diffs.

On another note, has anyone had any problems with certain rims on the rim? I tried putting Schumacher rims on the car this weekend. 3 corners of the car were fine with it, but the right rear locked up when I tightened down the nut. Weird.
Lost Aggresiva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2004, 05:35 PM   #7969
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sydney
Posts: 431
Default 3mm Chassis

Just a quick question guys, when moving to a 3mm chassis from the stock chassis do you add or remove spacers?

Cheers,

Mossie
Mossie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2004, 06:06 PM   #7970
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 7,474
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default Re: Diff Screws

Quote:
Originally posted by QuickyTC3
Hey guys... I keep breaking the heads off of the diff screws on my Pro-4. The thing runs great, but i broke 4 screws the exact same way this weekend.... does anyone have any ideas of why this is happening? The Diff isn't too tight.. im not hitting anything. I will just be running then all of a sudden....2 wheel drive.. Has anyone had this problem?? I am putting it together just as the directions say to... I've built a lot of diffs and never had a problem... Help!!

Thanks in advance,
Brett

brett.

many of the people on this forum have switched to using the AE TC3 Diff screw, spring, and T Nut. If you read thread this thread you can find information on it....

in short just replace the HPI parts with the ones i mentioned.
__________________
Speed Passion * Fantom Racing * Windy City Raceway
Nexus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2004, 06:25 PM   #7971
Tech Regular
 
Lost Aggresiva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Caledonia, MI
Posts: 255
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default Re: Re: Diff Screws

Quote:
Originally posted by Nexus
the AE TC3 Diff screw, spring, and T Nut.
I've got one question about that that's probably been anwered already, but I don't have enought hours in a day to back through this whole thread.

Do you need to replace the stock HPI outdrive to use the T nut? I'm a bit stumped on this part. See as how the outdrive is molded to take the nut in it. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Lost Aggresiva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2004, 06:26 PM   #7972
Tech Master
 
azenis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 1,478
Default Re: Re: Diff Screws

I have busted te heads off two screws, one rear and one front one that was only 1 race old! The Assosiated mod is very very worthwhile!
Quote:
Originally posted by Nexus
brett.

many of the people on this forum have switched to using the AE TC3 Diff screw, spring, and T Nut. If you read thread this thread you can find information on it....

in short just replace the HPI parts with the ones i mentioned.
__________________
Nige
===========================================================
X-Ray T4 '14 | 3Racing Sakura D3 CS | Durango DEX410v4 | HPI Blitz | Tamiya WR-02 VW Bus
azenis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2004, 06:29 PM   #7973
Tech Master
 
azenis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 1,478
Default

Here is the diff mod
Attached Images
File Type: jpg pro4diffmod.jpg (70.5 KB, 180 views)
__________________
Nige
===========================================================
X-Ray T4 '14 | 3Racing Sakura D3 CS | Durango DEX410v4 | HPI Blitz | Tamiya WR-02 VW Bus
azenis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2004, 06:31 PM   #7974
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 7,474
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Do you need to replace the stock HPI outdrive to use the T nut? I'm a bit stumped on this part. See as how the outdrive is molded to take the nut in it. Any help would be greatly appreciated
No...the only parts you need to replace are the diff screw, white t-nut, and spring. the AE TC3 diff rebuild set has everything you need.




Quote:
Here is the diff mod
you can build it like the pic he attached....where you need to dremel the HPI outdrive.

or

just build it the normal way using the AE parts.

i have watched people use both ways with success.

__________________
Speed Passion * Fantom Racing * Windy City Raceway
Nexus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2004, 07:12 PM   #7975
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sydney
Posts: 431
Default Re: 3mm Chassis

Quote:
Originally posted by Mossie
Just a quick question guys, when moving to a 3mm chassis from the stock chassis do you add or remove spacers?

Cheers,

Mossie
Does anyone know the answer to this?
Mossie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2004, 07:13 PM   #7976
Tech Addict
 
racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: ADVAN Le Mans Project
Posts: 707
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Erlend
Hey, where did you guys get the carbon bumper-brace?
Looks way cool!
the bumper brace is made by Square

here is the link:

Square
racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2004, 07:49 PM   #7977
Tech Master
 
Kenneth Tan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,123
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Re: Re: 3mm Chassis

Quote:
Originally posted by Mossie
Does anyone know the answer to this?
I would presume that you are moving from a 2.5mm (stock) chassis to a 3mm chassis. Then you should remove 0.5mm from your current settings.
Kenneth Tan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2004, 07:57 PM   #7978
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sydney
Posts: 431
Default

thanks will do.

Cheers,

Mossie
Mossie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2004, 08:24 PM   #7979
Tech Master
 
DOMOisCOOL's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Daly City, California, U.S.A.
Posts: 1,914
Send a message via ICQ to DOMOisCOOL Send a message via AIM to DOMOisCOOL Send a message via Yahoo to DOMOisCOOL
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nexus
No...the only parts you need to replace are the diff screw, white t-nut, and spring. the AE TC3 diff rebuild set has everything you need.






you can build it like the pic he attached....where you need to dremel the HPI outdrive.

or

just build it the normal way using the AE parts.

i have watched people use both ways with success.
I just finished the diff mod last night. Is it just me or I had to tighten the screw a lot to get it at least a bit tight?
DOMOisCOOL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2004, 08:55 PM   #7980
Tech Elite
 
ChadCapece's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: CofC
Posts: 3,315
Default

What's the best way to make a spool out of the standard diff? I've super glued the diff halves to the gear, and driven a long button head screw through the whole assembly. Is there a better way?
ChadCapece is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:40 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0